Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation is a private foundation, based in Andover, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $2.
Key facts about Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation
In short: Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation gave $8K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-3368120
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,188
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,638
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Primary geography
- California (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
-92.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
-77.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-65.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $103K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $8K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Palm Springs Animal Shelter ($5K). Together the top 5 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 83 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Palm Springs Animal Shelter Palm Springs, CA | Primary purpose of the foundation to meet irs minimum distribution | $5,000 |
| Creative Haverhill Haverhill, MA | Primary purpose of the foundation to meet irs minimum distribution | $1,188 |
| St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | Primary purpose of the foundation to meet irs minimum distribution | $1,000 |
| Alley Cat Allies Bethesda, MD | Primary purpose of the foundation to meet irs minimum distribution | $500 |
| Salvation Army Lawrence, MA | Primary purpose of the foundation to meet irs minimum distribution | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $8,186 | $76,979 |
| Revenue | $2 | $89,758 | $30,124 |
| Expenses | $8,188 | $106,823 | $30,690 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,188 | $105,009 | $28,998 |
| Net Investment Income | $2 | $72,944 | $1,032 |
| Distributable Amount | $5 | $1,757 | $4,807 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation is led by Suzanne Fazioli, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Suzanne Fazioli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation
How much does Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation give each year?
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation gave $8K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $103K across 22 grants.
What is Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's typical grant size?
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,638, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation give grants?
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation gives mostly in California: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and South Dakota (12%).
Does Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's largest grantees?
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Palm Springs Animal Shelter ($5,000), Creative Haverhill ($1,188) and St Joseph's Indian School ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How much is Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's EIN?
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3368120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
We Share A Common Thread Foundation supports community needs in food, shelter, clothing, health, and education, with reported giving of about $371,000 in 2023 and $374,000 in 2024. Its 2024 grants went to Massachusetts recipients; contact Alison Hughes to ask about applying, as the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$374K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Clive and Suzanne Fazioli Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?