The Gilbane Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Providence, RI EIN: 05-6006170

The Gilbane Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Providence, Rhode Island. Its 2024 filing reports 86 grants totaling $7,639,581, including support for education and social-support organizations. The foundation’s 2023 return is marked final, so it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking; the available records also report grants for 2024.

The Gilbane Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Gilbane Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 86 grants in 2024 (avg $89K), mostly in Rhode Island. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,639,581
+1801.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
86
-15.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$88,832
+2155.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (37 of 86, 2024)
Primary geography
Rhode Island (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Gilbane Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. This policy appears on a return marked final, and should not be treated as a current application process.

Contact

Mailing address: 7 Jackson Walkway, Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 456-5569

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Gilbane Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Gilbane Family Foundation Inc: $7.3MGilbane Family Foundation Inc$7.3MRhode Island Foundation: $186KRhode Island Foundation$186KSt Sebastians School Inc: $16KSt Sebastians School Inc$16KDowntown Boxing Gym Youth Program: $13KDowntown Boxing Gym YouthProgram$13KDe La Salle Collegiate High School: $7KDe La Salle Collegiate HighSchool$7KArchbishop Stepinac High School: $4KArchbishop Stepinac HighSchool$4KRoger Williams University: $4KRoger Williams University$4KSan Miguel School: $4KSan Miguel School$4KThe American Ireland Fund: $4KThe American Ireland Fund$4KXaverian Brothers High School: $4KXaverian Brothers High School$4K

The largest 2024 recipient was Gilbane Family Foundation Inc ($7.3M). Together the top 10 received $7.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

359 grants across all recorded years

354<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 354 grants of 359 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars were reported as 99% to recipients in Rhode Island and 1% to recipients in Massachusetts, with shares rounded to 0% for Michigan, New York, and Connecticut. Listed recipients include organizations in Rhode Island and other states.

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 86 itemized grants.

Cities

ProvidenceBostonSalt Lake CityNew YorkBarringtonWashingtonBoulderCambridgePetoskeyChicagoNeedhamDetroitAltaBethesdaSan FranciscoEast ProvidenceElizabethtownFraminghamHanoverLander

Is The Gilbane Family Foundation open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 37 of 86 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $200K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $300 repeat.

  • 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 2406% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M88 grants2021 83 grants2022 102 grants2023 86 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $305K (2021) to $7.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 86 grants totaling $7.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gilbane Family Foundation Inc Providence, RIGeneral Support$7,338,992
Rhode Island Foundation Providence, RISocial Support$185,500
St Sebastians School Inc Needham, MAEducation Support$16,000
Downtown Boxing Gym Youth Program Detroit, MISocial Support$13,000
De La Salle Collegiate High School Warrant, MIEducation Support$7,000
Archbishop Stepinac High School White Plains, NYEducation Support$4,000
Roger Williams University Bristol, RIEducation Support$4,000
San Miguel School Providence, RIEducation Support$4,000
The American Ireland Fund Boston, MASocial Support$4,000
Xaverian Brothers High School Westwood, MAEducation Support$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Gilbane Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2024 filing reports 86 grants; the 2023 and 2022 filings report 102 and 83 grants, respectively.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$168,095$7,719,829$7,639,58186$7,639,953$117,708$253,040
2023$5,768,945$459,831$453,497$401,739102$402,832$409,166$313,173
2022$5,762,611$2,127,401$357,053$313,63783$313,637$83,985$281,371
2021$3,992,263$1,124,771$347,039$304,84988—$82,581$220,392

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gilbane Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $253K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2024 grants include awards to schools and colleges, as well as organizations providing social support. Grantee descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Downtown Boxing Gym Youth Program says it builds young leaders through evidence-based development and comprehensive support; Edesia says it works to treat and prevent malnutrition; and Per Scholas says it advances economic mobility through training and employer connections. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 86 grants totaling $7,639,581. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $7,338,992, with a median of $500. The largest listed grant was $7,338,992 to Gilbane Family Foundation Inc. for general support. Other notable grants included $185,500 to Rhode Island Foundation for social support, $16,000 to St. Sebastian’s School for education support, and $13,000 to Downtown Boxing Gym Youth Program for social support.

The foundation also reported 2024 grants of $7,000 to De La Salle Collegiate High School for education support and $4,000 each to Roger Williams University, San Miguel School, Archbishop Stepinac High School, the American Ireland Fund, and Xaverian Brothers High School. The filing lists education or social support as the purposes of these grants.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jeanne Radvany, John Berkery, Eleanor Gilbane, Madeleine Durkin, Chloe Smith, and Paul J Choquette III as trustees.

The Gilbane Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chloe Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eleanor Gilbane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Radvany

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Berkery

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeleine Durkin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul J. Choquette III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Paul J. Choquette Jr. (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert V. Gilbane (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas F. Gilbane (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William F. Gilbane (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Gilbane Family Foundation

How much does The Gilbane Family Foundation give each year?

The Gilbane Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 86 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $402K across 102 grants.

What is The Gilbane Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Gilbane Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $88,832, across 86 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gilbane Family Foundation that year got $200K on average.

Where does The Gilbane Family Foundation give grants?

The Gilbane Family Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (16 grants), Boston, MA (4 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Barrington, RI (4 grants).

Does The Gilbane Family Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 1% of The Gilbane Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 86) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Social Support" (45 grants), "Education Support" (27 grants) and "Research Support" (9 grants).

Who are The Gilbane Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Gilbane Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gilbane Family Foundation Inc ($7,338,992), Rhode Island Foundation ($185,500) and St Sebastians School Inc ($16,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does The Gilbane Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2024 grants include awards to schools and colleges, as well as organizations providing social support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Gilbane Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Gilbane Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Gilbane Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $253K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Gilbane Family Foundation's EIN?

The Gilbane Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6006170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does The Gilbane Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Gilbane Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Beacon Foundation

Warwick, RI

The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

151

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Gilbane Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-gilbane-family-foundation-morg_fb16a54e00fc4b1ea23f245fc126fbe8

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_056006170_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Gilbane Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-gilbane-family-foundation-morg_fb16a54e00fc4b1ea23f245fc126fbe8},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Gilbane Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Gilbane Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?