The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Fort Wright, KY. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 5 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc
In short: The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc gave $53K across 5 grants in 2020 (avg $11K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-0533389
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $53,468
- Grants made (2020)
- 5
- Average grant
- $10,694
- Median grant
- $13,367
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (25% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$53K
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$11K
Ready to take the next step with The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 5 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Little Sisters of the Poor ($13K). Together the top 5 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Little Sisters of the Poor Washington, DC | General Purpose | $13,367 |
| Walking with Purpose Greenwich, CT | General Purpose | $13,367 |
| Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | General Purpose | $13,367 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| The Point Arc of Northern KY Covington, KY | General Purpose | $3,367 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5,602 |
| Expenses | $53,986 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,084 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc is led by Jay Paul Thelen, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Jay Paul Thelen
President
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Regan
Director
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Maribeth Harper
Director
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Rebecca Cipollone
Director
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc
How much does The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc gave $53K across 5 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2020 was $13,367, and its average grant was $10,694, across 5 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (25%) and Maryland (25%).
Does The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's 2020 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's largest 2020 grantees include Little Sisters of the Poor ($13,367), Walking with Purpose ($13,367) and Maryland Food Bank ($13,367), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
What is The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0533389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
The Sandy Hill Foundation
Madison, NJ
The Sandy Hill Foundation supports community, education, health, and human-services organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New Jersey and additional funding in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
117
Total Given
$3.9M
KLM Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$113.9M
Grants
253
Total Given
$5.1M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
More Funders in Kentucky
The George J & Mary Susan Thelen Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?