The George Family Foundation
The George Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Springdale, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $631K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $30K.
The George Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The George Family Foundation gave $81K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,907
- +58.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,969
- +111.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $630,837
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The George Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($69K). Together the top 3 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 20 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The George Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2023) to $171K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Support of Cardiovascular Research. | $68,907 |
| Thaden School Bentonville, AR | Support of Educational Opportunities. | $10,000 |
| Brandon Burlsworth Foundation Harrison, AR | Support of foundation's programs, including providing eye exams and glasses to pre-k through 12th grade students. | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The George Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $630,837 | $30,018 | $81,291 | $80,907 | 3 | $80,907 | $30,018 | $158,185 |
| 2024 | $643,644 | $27,629 | $51,341 | $50,924 | 4 | $50,924 | $27,629 | $113,483 |
| 2023 | $667,356 | $25,350 | $31,586 | $30,850 | 3 | $30,850 | $25,350 | $83,830 |
| 2022 | $673,592 | $107,051 | $97,689 | $97,359 | 4 | $97,359 | $24,181 | $77,132 |
| 2021 | $661,302 | $199,377 | $171,989 | $171,405 | 6 | $171,405 | $23,726 | $76,925 |
| 2020 | $634,615 | $93,389 | $65,584 | $65,093 | 5 | — | $40,247 | $68,876 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The George Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carl George
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles George
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary George
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Swope
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kathryn Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin George
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The George Family Foundation
How much does The George Family Foundation give each year?
The George Family Foundation gave $81K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 4 grants.
What is The George Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The George Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,969, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The George Family Foundation give grants?
The George Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arkansas (15%).
Does The George Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The George Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The George Family Foundation?
The George Family Foundation reported $631K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The George Family Foundation's EIN?
The George Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3917770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The George Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The George Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The George Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?