The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Warwick, RI EIN: 84-2349924

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation is a private foundation, based in Warwick, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $619K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 9 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $10K.

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation at a glance

In short: The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation gave $49K across 9 grants in 2022 (avg $5K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$49,030
+40.1% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
9
+50.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$5,448
-6.6% vs 2021
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$618,558
-7.7% vs 2021
Primary geography
Rhode Island (78% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.

Who The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2022

RI College-Mary Ellen Burke Scholarship Fund: $15KRI College-Mary Ellen BurkeScholarship Fund$15KOperation Smile: $11KOperation Smile$11KTrinity Repertory Company: $5KTrinity Repertory Company$5KTockwotten on the Waterfront: $5KTockwotten on the Waterfront$5KRI Food Bank: $5KRI Food Bank$5KHospice Care: $5KHospice Care$5KDorcas International: $1KDorcas International$1KCrossroads: $1KCrossroads$1KLittle Sisters of the Poor: $1KLittle Sisters of the Poor$1K

The largest 2022 recipient was RI College-Mary Ellen Burke Scholarship Fund ($15K). Together the top 9 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ProvidenceCranstonEast ProvidencePawtucketVirginia Beach

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2020 6 grants2021 9 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $49K (2022). In 2022 it made 9 grants totaling $49K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RI College-Mary Ellen Burke Scholarship Fund Providence, RIScholarship Fund$15,000
Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VASupport of Operation Smile$11,030
Trinity Repertory Company Providence, RISupport Theater Operations$5,000
Tockwotten on the Waterfront East Providence, RISupport of Assisted Living Facility$5,000
RI Food Bank Cranston, RISupport of Food Bank$5,000
Hospice Care Providence, RISuppoert of Hospice$5,000
Dorcas International Providence, RISupport of Dorcas International$1,000
Crossroads Providence, RISupport of Crossroads$1,000
Little Sisters of the Poor Pawtucket, RISupport of Little Sisters of the Poor$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022$618,558$16,573$65,900$49,0309$10,019$30,193
2021$670,010$437,084$51,048$35,0006$78,968$32,075
2020$285,559$5,428$31,357$25,8583$5,428—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation is led by Mary Kate Grzebien, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Mary Kate Grzebien

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $8K (2022)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Mary Kate Grzebien — President: $8KMary Kate GrzebienPresident$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $8K, to Mary Kate Grzebien (President).

Frequently asked questions about The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation

How much does The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation give each year?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation gave $49K across 9 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $35K across 6 grants.

What is The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's typical grant size?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,448, across 9 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation give grants?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (5 grants).

Does The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's largest grantees?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include RI College-Mary Ellen Burke Scholarship Fund ($15,000), Operation Smile ($11,030) and Trinity Repertory Company ($5,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How large is The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation reported $619K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $17K.

How much is The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's EIN?

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2349924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Rhode Island

The Sandy Hill Foundation

Madison, NJ

The Sandy Hill Foundation supports community, education, health, and human-services organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New Jersey and additional funding in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Assets

$25.4M

Grants

117

Total Given

$3.9M

KLM Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.9M

Grants

253

Total Given

$5.1M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust

Providence, RI

The Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust funds program support for organizations working in areas including education, health, disability services, and community support, primarily in Rhode Island, with grants also going to Massachusetts and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

57

Total Given

$423K

The Tom and Cashie Egan

Rye, NY

The foundation supports psychiatric and medical research, churches and parish programs, education and scholarships, and community services, with most 2025 funding going to New York and Massachusetts organizations. Its 23 grants totaled $91,000, ranging from $100 to $35,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157K

Grants

23

Total Given

$91K

Barstow Foundation

Sausalito, CA

Barstow Foundation has no stated formal mission; its past grants have supported varied organizations, including food access, humanitarian assistance, and refugee support, with no defined priorities provided. Recent annual giving ranged from about $406,000 to $440,400, and its 2025 filing reports all grant dollars went to California. It accepts written requests by letter, with brochures or pamphlets if available; trustees consider requests annually on July 31.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$440K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The George and Anne Grzebien Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?