The Genesis Fund logo

The Genesis Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Brunswick, ME EIN: 01-0461436 Website

The mission of The Genesis Fund is to bring together resources to create housing and other economic and social opportunities for underserved people and communities throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont.

The Genesis Fund at a glance

Total assets
$68,327,582
+2.6% vs 2025
Revenue (2026)
$5,428,902
-31.2% vs 2025
Net investment income (2026)
$697,561
+14.5% vs 2025
Expenses (2026)
$4,028,935
-15.9% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who The Genesis Fund funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cities

Northampton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025 0 grants2026

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Genesis Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$68,327,582$5,428,902$4,028,935——$697,561
2025$66,598,190$7,893,479$4,792,709——$609,191
2024$53,555,012$4,780,412$2,908,668——$442,748
2023$46,225,096$5,492,811$3,768,229——$105,715
2022$38,143,317$5,192,917$2,096,389——$15,257
2021$32,765,615$3,745,329$2,179,164$30,0001$37,126
2020$27,181,863$3,876,573$2,667,642——$80,431

About The Genesis Fund

Based on IRS filings

The Genesis Fund is a public charity focused on religion, based in Brunswick, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $68.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $698K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Genesis Fund is led by Elizabeth Fleming-Ives, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Elizabeth Fleming-Ives

    Executive Director

    Deputy Director → Executive Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2020) → $241K (2026)

  • Julie Wagoner

    President

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Quin-Easter

    Director of Lending

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $144K (2026)

  • Elyse Tipton

    Communications Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024) → $111K (2026)

  • Diane Donaldson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Miller

    Director

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Director, 2026

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Mosley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Cilley

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Peterson

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Feeney

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Rottmann

    Deputy Director & CFO

    Deputy Director → Deputy Director & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2021) → $192K (2026)

  • John Egan

    Senior Program Officer

    Chief Lending & Program Officer → Senior Program Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2022) → $111K (2026)

  • Robyn Wardwell

    Chief Program Officer

    Director → Chief Program Officer, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2026)

  • Steven McDermott

    Senior Loan & Community

    Senior Loan & Community Partner Officer → Senior Loan & Community, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2025) → $111K (2026)

  • Shima Kabirigi

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice de Lima

    Treasurer

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Small

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Rebecca Hatfield (2020–2025) — President
  • Former: Tom Whelan (2020–2025) — Director
  • Former: Beth Hayward (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Brenda Peluso (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Kyra Walker (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Bill Shanahan (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Greg Dalton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Emmons (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Deb Keller (2020) — Director
  • Former: William Floyd (2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Elizabeth Fleming-Ives — Executive Director: $241KElizabeth Fleming-IvesExecutive Director$241KJennifer Rottmann — Deputy Director & CFO: $192KJennifer RottmannDeputy Director & CFO$192KErica Quin-Easter — Director of Lending: $144KErica Quin-EasterDirector of Lending$144KRobyn Wardwell — Chief Program Officer: $120KRobyn WardwellChief Program Officer$120KJohn Egan — Senior Program Officer: $111KJohn EganSenior Program Officer$111KSteven McDermott — Senior Loan and Community: $111KSteven McDermottSenior Loan and Community$111KElyse Tipton — Communications Director: $111KElyse TiptonCommunications Director$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $241K, to Elizabeth Fleming-Ives (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Genesis Fund

How large is The Genesis Fund?

The Genesis Fund reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.

What is The Genesis Fund?

The Genesis Fund is a public charity focused on religion, based in Brunswick, ME. It holds $68.3M in total assets as of 2026.

Where does The Genesis Fund operate?

The Genesis Fund has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is The Genesis Fund's EIN?

The Genesis Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0461436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Genesis Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

Cooperative League of the United States of America

Washington, DC

Ncba clusa is the apex association for all co-ops in the U.S. with a mission of developing, advancing, and protecting cooperatives. It realizes its vision of helping more people use cooperatives to build a more inclusive economy by engaging in advocacy, public awareness, education, and cooperative development.

Assets

$40.2M

Grants

6

Total Given

$555K

The John Merck Fund

Harrison, NY

The John Merck Fund supported work on intellectual and developmental disabilities, climate and clean energy, food systems, and health and the environment, with climate and food grants focused in New England. Its 2022 grants ranged from $26,000 to $1,862,165, but it has wound down and stopped grantmaking. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.9M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

South Mountain Company Foundation

West Tisbury, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10K

Grants

4

Total Given

$8K

Cooperative Development Foundation

Washington, DC

The Cooperative Development Foundation funds U.S. cooperative development, research, technical assistance, education, and disaster recovery, with 2026 priorities including affordable housing, worker cooperatives, and food cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

35

Total Given

$3.3M

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Genesis Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Genesis Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?