The Genesis Fund
The mission of The Genesis Fund is to bring together resources to create housing and other economic and social opportunities for underserved people and communities throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont.
The Genesis Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $68,327,582
- +2.6% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $5,428,902
- -31.2% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $697,561
- +14.5% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $4,028,935
- -15.9% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who The Genesis Fund funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Ready to take the next step with The Genesis Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $68,327,582 | $5,428,902 | $4,028,935 | — | — | $697,561 |
| 2025 | $66,598,190 | $7,893,479 | $4,792,709 | — | — | $609,191 |
| 2024 | $53,555,012 | $4,780,412 | $2,908,668 | — | — | $442,748 |
| 2023 | $46,225,096 | $5,492,811 | $3,768,229 | — | — | $105,715 |
| 2022 | $38,143,317 | $5,192,917 | $2,096,389 | — | — | $15,257 |
| 2021 | $32,765,615 | $3,745,329 | $2,179,164 | $30,000 | 1 | $37,126 |
| 2020 | $27,181,863 | $3,876,573 | $2,667,642 | — | — | $80,431 |
About The Genesis Fund
Based on IRS filings
The Genesis Fund is a public charity focused on religion, based in Brunswick, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $68.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $698K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Genesis Fund is led by Elizabeth Fleming-Ives, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Elizabeth Fleming-Ives
Executive Director
Deputy Director → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $241K (2026)
Julie Wagoner
President
Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Quin-Easter
Director of Lending
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $144K (2026)
Elyse Tipton
Communications Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $111K (2026)
Diane Donaldson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Miller
Director
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betty Robinson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Mosley
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Cilley
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ross
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Peterson
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Feeney
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Rottmann
Deputy Director & CFO
Deputy Director → Deputy Director & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$100K (2021) → $192K (2026)
John Egan
Senior Program Officer
Chief Lending & Program Officer → Senior Program Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $111K (2026)
Robyn Wardwell
Chief Program Officer
Director → Chief Program Officer, 2026
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$120K (2026)
Steven McDermott
Senior Loan & Community
Senior Loan & Community Partner Officer → Senior Loan & Community, 2026
On filings since 2025
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025) → $111K (2026)
Shima Kabirigi
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice de Lima
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Small
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Rebecca Hatfield (2020–2025) — President
- Former: Tom Whelan (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Beth Hayward (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brenda Peluso (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kyra Walker (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Bill Shanahan (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Greg Dalton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Emmons (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deb Keller (2020) — Director
- Former: William Floyd (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $241K, to Elizabeth Fleming-Ives (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Genesis Fund
How large is The Genesis Fund?
The Genesis Fund reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
What is The Genesis Fund?
The Genesis Fund is a public charity focused on religion, based in Brunswick, ME. It holds $68.3M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does The Genesis Fund operate?
The Genesis Fund has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is The Genesis Fund's EIN?
The Genesis Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0461436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Genesis Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
Cooperative League of the United States of America
Washington, DC
Ncba clusa is the apex association for all co-ops in the U.S. with a mission of developing, advancing, and protecting cooperatives. It realizes its vision of helping more people use cooperatives to build a more inclusive economy by engaging in advocacy, public awareness, education, and cooperative development.
Assets
$40.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$555K
The John Merck Fund
Harrison, NY
The John Merck Fund supported work on intellectual and developmental disabilities, climate and clean energy, food systems, and health and the environment, with climate and food grants focused in New England. Its 2022 grants ranged from $26,000 to $1,862,165, but it has wound down and stopped grantmaking. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.9M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
South Mountain Company Foundation
West Tisbury, MA
Assets
$10K
Grants
4
Total Given
$8K
Cooperative Development Foundation
Washington, DC
The Cooperative Development Foundation funds U.S. cooperative development, research, technical assistance, education, and disaster recovery, with 2026 priorities including affordable housing, worker cooperatives, and food cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$3.3M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Genesis Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Genesis Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?