The FPE Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 45-4371256

The FPE Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In its 2024 filing, it reported grants to 11 organizations totaling $45,181, including educational institutions, hospitals, and charitable organizations.

The FPE Foundation at a glance

In short: The FPE Foundation gave $45K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$45,181
-30.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
11
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$4,107
-30.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$841,179
-2.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The FPE Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 31 West 52Nd Street 12Th Floor, New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 684-0199

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The FPE Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute: $20KDana-Farber Cancer Insitute$20KMiddlesex School: $11KMiddlesex School$11KTufts University: $10KTufts University$10KChoate Rosemary Hall: $3KChoate Rosemary Hall$3KConcord Academy: $1KConcord Academy$1KPan Mass Challenge: $250Pan Mass Challenge$250Massachusetts General Hospital: $118Massachusetts General Hospital$118International OCD Foundation: $100International OCD Foundation$100Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation: $100Pediatric Brain TumorFoundation$100The Park School Annual Fund: $50The Park School Annual Fund$50

The largest 2024 recipient was Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute ($20K). Together the top 10 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 6% to recipients in Connecticut. The filing also lists grants to organizations in North Carolina and California, each accounting for 0% of grant dollars.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBrooklineConcordMedfordWallingfordNeedhamWilmingtonButlerChicagoEstportLos AngelesNew YorkRoslindaleRye BrookSanta MonicaSunriseWinston-Salem

How The FPE Foundation gives

  • 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 4 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $77K (2022). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute Boston, MAGeneral Purpose$20,000
Middlesex School Concord, MAGeneral Purpose$11,013
Tufts University Medford, MAGeneral Purpose$10,000
Choate Rosemary Hall Wallingford, CTGeneral Purpose$2,500
Concord Academy Concord, MAGeneral Purpose$1,000
Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MAGeneral Purpose$250
Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAGeneral Purpose$118
International OCD Foundation Boston, MAGeneral Purpose$100
Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Purpose$100
The Park School Annual Fund Brookline, MAGeneral Purpose$50
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The FPE Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$841,179$70,786$93,979$45,18111$87,793$64,600$48,887
2023$864,372$28,892$126,369$64,82911$120,342$42,267$48,414
2022$961,849$-33,182$166,387$77,07011$152,526$16,776$56,955
2021$1,161,418$87,820$205,921$35,2124$191,193$80,092$63,852
2020$1,279,519$100,759$33,946$12,5001—$92,294$64,716

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The FPE Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including schools and universities, cancer and other health-related organizations, and charitable foundations. Middlesex School describes its mission as helping students find their promise through rigorous intellectual, physical, creative, and ethical education. Concord Academy describes its mission as cultivating empathy, integrity, and responsibility to build a more just and sustainable future. The International OCD Foundation says its mission is to ensure that no one affected by OCD and related disorders suffers alone.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $45,181. Grants ranged from $50 to $20,000, with a median grant of $250.

Among the largest 2024 grants were $20,000 to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, $11,013 to Middlesex School, $10,000 to Tufts University, and $2,500 to Choate Rosemary Hall. Other grants included $1,000 to Concord Academy and $100 to the International OCD Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists the following directors: John H Lapoint, Ellis S Waldman, Claudia Bourke, Lawrence Wesson, Jonathan A Gelber, and Liza Gates.

The FPE Foundation's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Claudia Bourke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellis S. Waldman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John H. Lapoint

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan A. Gelber

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Wesson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liza Gates

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The FPE Foundation

How much does The FPE Foundation give each year?

The FPE Foundation gave $45K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $65K across 11 grants.

What is The FPE Foundation's typical grant size?

The FPE Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $4,107, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The FPE Foundation give grants?

The FPE Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and Concord, MA (2 grants).

Does The FPE Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The FPE Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The FPE Foundation's largest grantees?

The FPE Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute ($20,000), Middlesex School ($11,013) and Tufts University ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The FPE Foundation?

The FPE Foundation reported $841K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The FPE Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including schools and universities, cancer and other health-related organizations, and charitable foundations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The FPE Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The FPE Foundation's EIN?

The FPE Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4371256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The FPE Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The FPE Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

The Lazard Charitable Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10K

Grants

437

Total Given

$1.6M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The FPE Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The FPE Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?