The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc
The mission of the Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, inc. Is to acquire, receive by gift or bequest and administer funds, securities and real property for the benefit of the academic and educational programs, and any other program or phase of operations of caldwell community college and technical institute, inc.
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc at a glance
In short: The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $1.6M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $1,649,893
- +48.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,649,893
- +48.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $1,649,893
- Total assets
- $36,011,078
- +13.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated November 2026.
Who The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $813K (2022) to $1.6M (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Hudson, NC | Scholarships | $1,649,893 |
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $36,011,078 | $6,006,752 | $1,736,907 | $1,649,893 | 1 | $902,424 |
| 2025 | $31,741,232 | $4,019,066 | $1,191,795 | $1,109,207 | 1 | $837,344 |
| 2024 | $28,913,960 | $8,877,122 | $1,033,175 | $976,121 | 1 | $788,207 |
| 2023 | $21,070,013 | $3,429,848 | $917,268 | $863,492 | 1 | $440,522 |
| 2022 | $18,557,433 | $509,097 | $870,160 | $812,893 | 1 | $374,987 |
| 2021 | $18,918,496 | $4,300,147 | $1,097,917 | $1,046,198 | 1 | $304,914 |
About The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Lenoir, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $36.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $902K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc is led by Margaret Peg Broyhill, Chairperson on every filing since 2021; none of the 18 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Margaret Peg Broyhill
Chairperson
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Anne Lindsay-Beall
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carmela Thomlinson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Deborah Murray
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Guy A. Walters Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Hunt Broyhill
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joan McGee
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joe Gibbons
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Karen Ford
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Boham
Emeritus Member
Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mark Poarch
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rick Coffey
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Wayne Hollar Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chase Keller
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Brenda Floyd
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Celeste Brantolino
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
John Tye
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Keith Hindman
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Doug Johnson (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Fred R. Piercy (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie White (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Frances Sullivan (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Sheley (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Sheley (2021–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc
How much does The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc give each year?
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc?
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc reported $36.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.
Where does The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc operate?
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's EIN?
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7212721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?