The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc logo

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lenoir, NC EIN: 23-7212721 Website

The mission of the Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, inc. Is to acquire, receive by gift or bequest and administer funds, securities and real property for the benefit of the academic and educational programs, and any other program or phase of operations of caldwell community college and technical institute, inc.

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc at a glance

In short: The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $1.6M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$1,649,893
+48.7% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$1,649,893
+48.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$1,649,893
Total assets
$36,011,078
+13.5% vs 2025
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated November 2026.

Who The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute: $1.6MCaldwell Community College andTechnical Institute$1.6M

The largest 2026 recipient was Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute ($1.6M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Hudson

How The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gives

  • Giving grew 91% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $813K (2022) to $1.6M (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Hudson, NCScholarships$1,649,893
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$36,011,078$6,006,752$1,736,907$1,649,8931$902,424
2025$31,741,232$4,019,066$1,191,795$1,109,2071$837,344
2024$28,913,960$8,877,122$1,033,175$976,1211$788,207
2023$21,070,013$3,429,848$917,268$863,4921$440,522
2022$18,557,433$509,097$870,160$812,8931$374,987
2021$18,918,496$4,300,147$1,097,917$1,046,1981$304,914

About The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Lenoir, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $36.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $902K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc is led by Margaret Peg Broyhill, Chairperson on every filing since 2021; none of the 18 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Margaret Peg Broyhill

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Lindsay-Beall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Carmela Thomlinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Murray

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Guy A. Walters Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Hunt Broyhill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Joan McGee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Gibbons

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Ford

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth A. Boham

    Emeritus Member

    Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Poarch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Coffey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Hollar Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Chase Keller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Floyd

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Celeste Brantolino

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • John Tye

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Hindman

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Doug Johnson (2021–2025) — Board Member
  • Former: Fred R. Piercy (2021–2025) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamie White (2021–2025) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Frances Sullivan (2021–2025) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Sheley (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Sheley (2021–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc

How much does The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc give each year?

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.

How large is The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc?

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc reported $36.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.

Where does The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc operate?

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's EIN?

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7212721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Foundation of Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?