The Foundation for Andover Schools
The foundation provides resources to assure excellence in the educational experience of all students through a partnership of our community and the andover public schools.
The Foundation for Andover Schools at a glance
In short: The Foundation for Andover Schools gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,196,778
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Foundation for Andover Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Board of Education Andover USD 385 ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Foundation for Andover Schools gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2022) to $105K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Board of Education Andover USD 385 Andover, KS | Education | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Andover Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,196,778 | $68,420 | $79,598 | $50,000 | 1 | $70,570 |
| 2024 | $1,160,173 | $122,931 | $87,437 | $55,135 | 1 | $57,926 |
| 2023 | $1,079,978 | $84,257 | $94,315 | $49,484 | 1 | $30,550 |
| 2022 | $1,049,187 | $180,703 | $89,439 | $48,929 | 1 | $47,410 |
| 2021 | $1,130,182 | $75,543 | $52,411 | — | — | $28,978 |
| 2020 | $929,831 | $162,498 | $147,445 | $105,416 | 1 | $23,843 |
| 2019 | $933,499 | $69,431 | $106,205 | $74,480 | 1 | $23,992 |
About The Foundation for Andover Schools
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation for Andover Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Andover, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $71K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation for Andover Schools is led by Alissa Thurman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alissa Thurman
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Ward
Director
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett White
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Ashley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Sears
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Bardwell
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mercedes Hayes
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheilagh Gerber
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Michelle Neugent (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Didi Vincent (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kari Sears (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Megan Kice (2019–2023) — Director - A
- Former: Shanie Rucker (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Martin Albright (2023) — Director
- Former: Brett Harris (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Carrie Kice (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dianne Graham (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Marty Albright (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Les Mangus (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Landers (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Allison Craig (2022) — Director
- Former: Michaela Gooden (2022) — Director
- Former: Brice Lowe (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Kelly Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tracy Leopold (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Baranivsky (2021) — Director
- Former: Karey Padding (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Lyddane (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rick Bloom (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Devaughn (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jaclyn Reilly (2020) — Director
- Former: Kristen Kuhlmann (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Aggie Tuxhorn (2019) — Director
- Former: Andrew Chaney (2019) — Director
- Former: Angela Dudley (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Hett (2019) — Director
- Former: Dara Geoffroy (2019) — Director
- Former: Jackie Reilly (2019) — Director
- Former: Kim Bishop (2019) — Director
- Former: Lindsey Lane (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Andover Schools
How much does The Foundation for Andover Schools give each year?
The Foundation for Andover Schools gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is The Foundation for Andover Schools?
The Foundation for Andover Schools reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68K.
What is The Foundation for Andover Schools?
The Foundation for Andover Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Andover, KS. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Foundation for Andover Schools operate?
The Foundation for Andover Schools has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is The Foundation for Andover Schools's EIN?
The Foundation for Andover Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1767238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Foundation for Andover Schools funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Andover Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Foundation for Andover Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Foundation for Andover Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?