The First Nation Group Foundation Inc
To address the critical needs and complex health or social issues for veterans, active-duty military families, and the underserved in communities where we live and work by providing services focused on eradicating homelessness, suicide prevention, mental health, adaptive sports, education, and more. The foundation aims to inspire others through a variety of channels in order to spark positive change and create healthy, vibrant communities.
Key facts about The First Nation Group Foundation Inc
In short: The First Nation Group Foundation Inc gave $1.8M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-4628151
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,770,293
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $59,010
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $19,191,600
- Primary geography
- Illinois (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.2M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+7067.2% YoY
Grant Count
30
+1400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
+377.8% YoY
About The First Nation Group Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Niceville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 30 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $524K.
Ready to take the next step with The First Nation Group Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 30 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OSCAR MIKE FOUNDATION Marengo, IL | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $500,000 |
| TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION Staten Island, NY | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $200,000 |
| NATIONAL DISABLED VETERANS SPORTS CLINIC Golden, CO | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $137,750 |
| PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA Washington, DC | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $110,000 |
| USA BOBSLEDSKELETON INC Clarence Ctr, NY | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $86,000 |
| UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS INC Arlington, VA | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $70,000 |
| THE NASCAR FOUNDATION Daytona Beach, FL | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $60,000 |
| AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY Indianapolis, IN | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $40,000 |
| BRECKENRIDGE OUTDOOR EDUCATION CENTER Breckenridge, CO | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $40,000 |
| LOYOLA HIGH SCHOOL Detroit, MI | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | $32,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,191,600 | $17,929,224 |
| Revenue | $982,373 | $17,915,067 |
| Expenses | $1,868,355 | $60,472 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $524,220 | $518,067 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc is led by Stephen Baugh, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen Baugh
President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Nilsson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy John Patton
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Yenovkian
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Walker
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Platt Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The First Nation Group Foundation Inc
How much does The First Nation Group Foundation Inc give each year?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc gave $1.8M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 2 grants.
What is The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $59,010, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The First Nation Group Foundation Inc give grants?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's top state is Illinois, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Colorado (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The First Nation Group Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support the Organization" (30 grants).
Who are The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Oscar Mike Foundation ($500,000), Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($200,000) and National Disabled Veterans Sports Clinic ($137,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The First Nation Group Foundation Inc?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc reported $19.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $982K.
What is The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's EIN?
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4628151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The First Nation Group Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The First Nation Group Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
American Express Foundation
New York, NY
American Express Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business recovery, disaster relief, education and workforce development, leadership, and community needs, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $3.45 million, with a median of $40. The filing lists application materials but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
Equitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Equitable Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education, along with nonprofit work in education, youth, community programs, and relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30 to $1.75 million, with a median of $500; giving was concentrated in Minnesota, North Carolina, Washington, D.C., and New York, while scholarships support students nationwide. The profile describes an application process for its scholarship program but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited nonprofit requests.
Assets
$112.4M
Grants
1,453
Total Given
$5.5M
Amica Companies Foundation
Lincoln, RI
AMICA Companies Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs and community development, education, health, arts and culture, and community and public affairs, generally serving Rhode Island residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $250,000, with a median of $500; it accepts applications year-round through its online system, with no more than one application per organization each year.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1,288
Total Given
$4.2M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
More Funders in Florida
The First Nation Group Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?