The Fifteen Group Foundation
The Fifteen Group Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2K. Net investment income was $43K.
The Fifteen Group Foundation at a glance
In short: The Fifteen Group Foundation gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,485,004
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Fifteen Group Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Irie Foundation Inc ($2K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How The Fifteen Group Foundation gives
- Giving fell 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 18% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $420K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Irie Foundation Inc Miami, FL | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Fifteen Group Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,485,004 | $42,630 | $15,673 | $2,000 | 1 | $15,073 | $42,707 | $81,605 |
| 2024 | $1,458,047 | $43,681 | $13,453 | — | — | $12,817 | $43,681 | $74,988 |
| 2023 | $1,427,819 | $38,579 | $13,516 | — | — | $12,566 | $38,579 | $66,098 |
| 2022 | $1,402,756 | $9,514 | $432,589 | $420,393 | 4 | $432,577 | $32,339 | $77,016 |
| 2021 | $1,689,695 | $87,214 | $418,388 | $401,000 | 2 | $416,857 | $87,214 | $104,768 |
| 2020 | $2,020,869 | $95,743 | $105,344 | $85,000 | 5 | — | $95,743 | $104,229 |
| 2019 | $2,030,470 | $717,206 | $51,505 | $20,000 | 5 | — | $342,206 | $93,652 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Fifteen Group Foundation reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Fifteen Group Foundation is led by Ian Sanders, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ian Sanders
President & Director
President & Director → President, Director & Treasurer, 2022
President, Director & Treasurer → President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Sanders
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sanders
Director, Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Fifteen Group Foundation
How much does The Fifteen Group Foundation give each year?
The Fifteen Group Foundation gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Fifteen Group Foundation?
The Fifteen Group Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Fifteen Group Foundation operate?
The Fifteen Group Foundation has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois.
What is The Fifteen Group Foundation's EIN?
The Fifteen Group Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8761978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Fifteen Group Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Fifteen Group Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Fifteen Group Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Fifteen Group Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?