The Farview Foundation
The Farview Foundation is a private foundation, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $90K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $280K. Net investment income was $73K.
The Farview Foundation at a glance
In short: The Farview Foundation gave $280K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $280,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $56,050
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $90,407
- -73.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who The Farview Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Illuminate the Arts ($250K). Together the top 5 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 20 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Farview Foundation gives
- Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $280K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $280K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illuminate the Arts San Rafael, CA | Cash Donation | $250,000 |
| Trust for Hidden Villa Los Altos, CA | Cash Donation | $25,000 |
| La Mama Experimental Theatre Club New York, NY | Cash Donation | $2,500 |
| The Thorn Tree Project New York, NY | Cash Donation | $1,750 |
| Santa Barbara Chinese School Santa Barbara, CA | Cash Donation | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Farview Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $90,407 | $79,080 | $286,279 | $280,250 | 5 | $280,250 | $73,051 | $8,159 |
| 2023 | $343,717 | $5,877 | $8,319 | — | — | — | — | $14,211 |
| 2022 | $263,632 | $12,061 | $22,587 | $15,000 | 2 | $15,000 | $613 | $14,408 |
| 2021 | $376,131 | $16,495 | $183,404 | $175,250 | 5 | $175,250 | $4,401 | $19,195 |
| 2020 | $475,602 | $3,091 | $143,459 | $130,750 | 8 | — | — | $26,579 |
| 2019 | $607,191 | $11,884 | $108,798 | $100,531 | 3 | — | $3,702 | $33,350 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Farview Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Farview Foundation is led by Roger Bamford, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roger Bamford
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rodger Kobayashi
CFO
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Ross
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Farview Foundation
How much does The Farview Foundation give each year?
The Farview Foundation gave $280K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Farview Foundation's typical grant size?
The Farview Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $56,050, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Farview Foundation give grants?
The Farview Foundation gives mostly in California: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Farview Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Farview Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cash Donation" (5 grants).
Who are The Farview Foundation's largest grantees?
The Farview Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Illuminate the Arts ($250,000), Trust for Hidden Villa ($25,000) and La Mama Experimental Theatre Club ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Farview Foundation?
The Farview Foundation reported $90K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $280K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Farview Foundation's EIN?
The Farview Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2523165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Farview Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Farview Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$71.5M
Grants
374
Total Given
$21.5M
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Farview Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Farview Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?