The Eugene Atwood Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stonington, CT EIN: 06-6044477

The Eugene Atwood Fund is a private foundation, based in Stonington, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $135K.

The Eugene Atwood Fund at a glance

In short: The Eugene Atwood Fund gave $136K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $45K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$136,160
+46.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
3
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$45,387
+46.1% vs 2025
Median grant
$27,500
Total assets
$1,900,212
+3.7% vs 2025
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who The Eugene Atwood Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

Atwood Award: $28KAtwood Award$28KGrants: $23KGrants$23K

The largest 2026 recipient was Atwood Award ($28K). Together the top 2 received $50K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($85,875), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

How The Eugene Atwood Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−1%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025 3 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2025) to $164K (2021). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $136K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$85,875
Atwood Award Various, CTEducation Grants$27,500
Grants Various, CTEducational Grants$22,785
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Eugene Atwood Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,900,212$329,308$261,380$136,1603$243,048$135,202$239,272
2025$1,832,284$260,104$204,356$93,2103$187,442$87,522$247,517
2024$1,776,536$172,699$225,578$114,2223$210,909$44,415$196,159
2023$1,829,619$124,530$250,877$137,5643$236,215$36,893$218,019
2022$1,955,990$344,062$241,352$124,9173$222,037$182,480$227,444
2021$1,853,313$201,144$272,650$163,5003—$56,888$242,189
2020$1,925,415$186,655$249,523$139,2543—$58,637$236,965

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Eugene Atwood Fund reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Eugene Atwood Fund's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Charles Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Dixon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Lindberg Gourd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bill Cosgrove

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annie White

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Hartell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Amanda Atwood Lindberg (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Dodge White (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles White (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Eugene Atwood Fund

How much does The Eugene Atwood Fund give each year?

The Eugene Atwood Fund gave $136K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $93K across 3 grants.

What is The Eugene Atwood Fund's typical grant size?

The Eugene Atwood Fund's median grant in 2026 was $27,500, and its average grant was $45,387, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Eugene Atwood Fund give grants?

The Eugene Atwood Fund gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does The Eugene Atwood Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Eugene Atwood Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Eugene Atwood Fund?

The Eugene Atwood Fund reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $243K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Eugene Atwood Fund's EIN?

The Eugene Atwood Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6044477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Eugene Atwood Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Eugene Atwood Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Eugene Atwood Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?