Krasnow Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilton, CT EIN: 36-4467697

Krasnow Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilton, Connecticut. Its 2020 Form 990-PF is marked as a final return, indicating that the foundation has terminated or is winding down.

Krasnow Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Krasnow Family Foundation gave $24K across 65 grants in 2020 (avg $373.846), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$24,300
Grants made (2020)
65
Average grant
$374
Median grant
$200
Primary geography
Connecticut (53% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Krasnow Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2020 filing lists application materials, deadlines, and award restrictions as N/A. Because that filing is marked final, these are not current application instructions.

Contact

Application contact: Maurice Krasnow
Mailing address: 6 Turtleback Road, Wilton, CT 06897
Phone: (203) 762-8301

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Krasnow Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2020

Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement: $6K across 2 grantsMitchell Farm EquineRetirement$6K · 2 grantsWilton Library Association: $3K across 2 grantsWilton Library Association$3K · 2 grantsKristine Mann Library: $1KKristine Mann Library$1KWilton Community Assistance Fund: $1KWilton Community AssistanceFund$1KMemorial Sloan Cancer Ctr: $1KMemorial Sloan Cancer Ctr$1KStay at Home in Wilton Inc: $500 across 2 grantsStay at Home in Wilton Inc$500 · 2 grantsCT Food Bank: $500 across 2 grantsCT Food Bank$500 · 2 grantsBlack Hills Wild Horse Sanctuary: $500Black Hills Wild HorseSanctuary$500Heifer International: $500Heifer International$500Feeding America: $500Feeding America$500

The largest 2020 recipient was Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement ($6K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The largest shares of 2020 grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (53%), New York (18%), and the District of Columbia (12%). Recipients in Maryland accounted for 6% and those in Massachusetts for 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 65 itemized grants.

Cities

WiltonWashingtonNew YorkBostonBridgeportHagerstownNew CanaanSalemAlbert LeaAmericusArlingtonCulver CityEtnaFairfieldHamdenHot SpringsMontgomeryNorwalkPleasantvilleRedding

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K65 grants2020

In 2020 it made 65 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement Salem, CTRescue Animal Care$3,000
Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement Salem, CTRescue Animal Care$2,500
Wilton Library Association Wilton, CTCommunity Programmingcommunity Programmingcommunity Programming$2,300
Kristine Mann Library New York, NYLibrary Preservation$1,000
Wilton Community Assistance Fund Wilton, CTFood Pantry, Community Services$1,000
Memorial Sloan Cancer Ctr Hagerstown, MDCancer Research$1,000
Black Hills Wild Horse Sanctuary Hot Springs, SDRescue Animal Care$500
Heifer International Albert Lea, MNComminity Services$500
Feeding America Washington, DCCommunity Services$500
NAACP Legal Defense Fund New York, NYLegal Rights Advocacy$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Krasnow Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020$7,155$27,597$24,30065$7,155$907

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krasnow Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $907 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants include support for equine retirement and rescue, library services, senior services, food assistance, cancer research, and legal rights advocacy.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement says it provides lifetime sanctuary and care for equines, with ongoing community outreach and education. Wilton Library Association describes its role as providing collections, programs, and services as Wilton’s cultural and lifelong learning center. Stay at Home in Wilton says it offers seniors supportive services, resources, and social and educational programs to help members remain independent and connected. Other supported organizations include Helen Keller International, which describes work on health, nutrition, and vision; World Wildlife Fund, which says it works to conserve nature and reduce threats to biodiversity; and Jacob Burns Film Center, which brings audiences, students, and filmmakers together to experience and learn about film.

Grantmaking

In 2020, the foundation reported 65 grants totaling $24,300. Grants ranged from $50 to $3,000, with a median of $200. Notable grants included $3,000 and $2,500 to Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement; $2,300 to Wilton Library Association; $1,000 each to Kristine Mann Library, Wilton Community Assistance Fund, and Memorial Sloan Cancer Center; and $500 each to Black Hills Wild Horse Sanctuary, Heifer International, Feeding America, NAACP Legal Defense Fund, and Thirteen PBS.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2020 filing lists Maurice Krasnow as president, Leonard Dell as vice president, and Loretta Paulson as secretary.

Krasnow Family Foundation is led by Maurice Krasnow, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Maurice Krasnow

    President

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Dell

    Vice President

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Loretta Paulson

    Secretary

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Krasnow Family Foundation

How much does Krasnow Family Foundation give each year?

Krasnow Family Foundation gave $24K across 65 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Krasnow Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Krasnow Family Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $200, and its average grant was $374, across 65 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Krasnow Family Foundation give grants?

Krasnow Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (18%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilton, CT (16 grants), Washington, DC (12 grants), New York, NY (10 grants) and Salem, CT (2 grants).

Does Krasnow Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2020: none of the 65 grants with a stated purpose on Krasnow Family Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Rescue Animal Care" (6 grants), "Community Services" (5 grants) and "Emergency Services" (4 grants).

Who are Krasnow Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Krasnow Family Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include Mitchell Farm Equine Retirement ($5,500 across 2 grants), Wilton Library Association ($2,500 across 2 grants) and Kristine Mann Library ($1,000), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.

What does Krasnow Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants include support for equine retirement and rescue, library services, senior services, food assistance, cancer research, and legal rights advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Krasnow Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Krasnow Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Krasnow Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $907 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Krasnow Family Foundation's EIN?

Krasnow Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4467697. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Does Krasnow Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Krasnow Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

The Lazard Charitable Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10K

Grants

437

Total Given

$1.6M

Select Equity Group Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.7M

Grants

854

Total Given

$7.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Krasnow Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Krasnow Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?