The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Decatur, IL EIN: 26-1927300

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation is a private foundation based in Decatur, Illinois. Its 2025 filing says it makes contributions to organizations for charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes; its reported 2025 grants went primarily to organizations in Illinois.

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation at a glance

In short: The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $433.077), mostly in Illinois. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,630
-86.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
-43.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$433
-75.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$99,040
-4.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Illinois (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1925 West Wood Street, Decatur, IL 62522
Phone: (217) 428-6985

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur: $2K across 2 grantsSymphony Orchestra Guild ofDecatur$2K · 2 grantsFirst United Methodist Church: $1KFirst United Methodist Church$1KMillikin University: $600 across 2 grantsMillikin University$600 · 2 grantsNortheast Community Fund: $500Northeast Community Fund$500Decatur Macon County Animal Shelter: $500Decatur Macon County AnimalShelter$500Garrett Evangelical Theological SEM: $200Garrett EvangelicalTheological SEM$200Chaddock Childrens Foundation: $100Chaddock Childrens Foundation$100American Farmland Trust: $100American Farmland Trust$100United Woman in Faith: $100United Woman in Faith$100St Josephs Indian School: $100St Josephs Indian School$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur ($2K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

118 grants across all recorded years

118<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 118 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The reported shares for recipients in Washington, DC, South Dakota, and Virginia were 2% each.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

DecaturUrbanaQuincyEvanstonLexingtonTampaChampaignChicagoKansas CityStaten IslandWashingtonAmericusChamberlainHudsonLittle RockMendotaNew OrleansSpringfieldSt. LouisWailuku

Is The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $666. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants2020 21 grants2021 28 grants2022 33 grants2023 23 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $54K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur Decatur, ILMemorial and Charitable Activities$2,055
First United Methodist Church Decatur, ILCharitable Activities$1,000
Northeast Community Fund Decatur, ILCharitable Activities$500
Decatur Macon County Animal Shelter Decatur, ILCharitable Activities$500
Millikin University Decatur, ILAssociates Scholarship$500
Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur Decatur, ILCharitable Activities$275
Garrett Evangelical Theological SEM Evanston, ILCharitable Activities$200
Chaddock Childrens Foundation Quincy, ILMemorial and Charitable Activities$100
American Farmland Trust Washington, DCCharitable Activities$100
United Woman in Faith Decatur, ILCharitable Activities$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$99,040$3,706$8,247$5,63013—$2,047$5,412
2024$103,581—$44,334$40,37523—$5,776$7,022
2023$147,915$143,837$45,040$42,29633—$96,326$5,778
2022$49,118$40,112$54,663$53,62028——$3,463
2021$63,669$50,008$44,257$41,87521$44,257$8$3,463
2020$57,918$48,578$33,643$31,60014—$8$1,748

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as making contributions to organizations for charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes. Its 2025 grants included support for arts, community assistance, education, animal welfare, and other charitable activities.

Among the recipients, the Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur says its mission is to support the Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra and the area’s Youth Symphony Orchestra. Northeast Community Fund says it collects food and clothing for people in need and helps community members with expenses such as utilities, medical care, rent, and transportation. Millikin University describes its mission as delivering excellence in education and preparing students for professional success, democratic citizenship, and a meaningful personal life.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $5,630. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,055, with a median grant of $200. Its largest reported grants included:

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Linda Arends as president and John Arends as director.

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation is led by Linda A. Arends, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Linda A. Arends

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretarytreasurer, 2022

    Secretarytreasurer → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John H. Arends

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Erwin O. Arends (2020–2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation

How much does The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation give each year?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 23 grants.

What is The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's typical grant size?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $433, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation that year got $100 on average.

Where does The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation give grants?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Decatur, IL (8 grants).

Does The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Activities" (9 grants) and "Memorial and Charitable Activities" (3 grants).

Who are The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's largest grantees?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Symphony Orchestra Guild of Decatur ($2,330 across 2 grants), First United Methodist Church ($1,000) and Millikin University ($600 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation reported $99K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.

What does The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as making contributions to organizations for charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes. Its 2025 grants included support for arts, community assistance, education, animal welfare, and other charitable activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's EIN?

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1927300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Amherst F Hardy Foundation

Decatur, IL

The Amherst F Hardy Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, healthcare, arts, and community programs, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Illinois. Its 11 grants ranged from $5,000 to $79,583, with a median award of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

11

Total Given

$295K

Edward Whinnery Trust

Decatur, IL

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

8

Total Given

$124K

John Ullrich Foundation Trust Busey Trust Co - Trustee

Decatur, IL

The trust supports Illinois charitable organizations working in areas including education, child and family services, disability support, health care, and youth development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,619 to $150,000, with a median of $21,475. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.3M

James Millikin Trust

Decatur, IL

The trust funds educational and charitable organizations located within Decatur, Illinois, including education, youth services, and health care organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median award of $25,000. Application information is available in the trust brochure; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$18.8M

Grants

13

Total Given

$828K

TS & Juanita Ballance Foundation

Decatur, IL

The TS & Juanita Ballance Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, including education, basic-needs services, and programs for people with disabilities or mental illness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $70,000, with a median of $15,000; 93% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

26

Total Given

$638K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Erwin and Linda Arends Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?