The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc
The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc is a private independent foundation established in 2009 and based in Wilmington, Delaware. The foundation was founded by William D. Eppes, described as an ever-aspirant writer, civic worker, preservationist, William and Mary alumnus, and enthusiast of theatre, art, classical music, and the humanities. The foundation operates as a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization dedicated to supporting arts programs, historical preservation, and education initiatives.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.9M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$288K
+5.5% YoY
Grant Count
33
+26.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-16.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $495K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation's mission is "Building Life Skills through the Arts." The foundation believes the arts should inspire, entertain, and foster camaraderie while building confidence, communication, teamwork, and leadership skills. It also seeks to honor the past and foreshadow the future.
The foundation defines its target areas broadly:
- The Arts: Music and dance, language and theatre, and fine arts
- Historical Preservation: Honoring aspects of the past
- Education: Any form of growth in skills or knowledge
Since William D. Eppes reserved his greatest passion for the arts, the foundation's highest priority is supporting arts programs that also educate participants or honor the past.
Current Programs
The foundation operates two collaborative programs:
- Looking Forward, Looking Back, Bridging Generations through Life Stories - A historical preservation program working one family at a time
- Communi-Confidence, Speaking Skills for Life - An opportunity for people of all ages to improve public speaking skills
These programs operate at no charge to organizations or attendees, with the Eppes-Jefferson Foundation conducting workshops while charitable organizations provide physical space and participants.
Grantmaking
The foundation made 19 grants in 2024 with total giving of approximately $312,000. In 2023, the foundation awarded 76 grants totaling $434,609.
Grant Range
s and Types
Average Grant
Amount**: Varies by program, ranging from $5,363 (General & Unrestricted) to $22,453 (Dreaming Again Project)
How to Apply
Grant applicants are required to submit:
Ready to take the next step with The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation has demonstrated funding activity in New Hampshire and Delaware, with particular support for arts organizations in the New England region.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
2024 Financial Summary
- Total Assets: $7,916,317
- Total Revenue: $300,580
- Total Expenses: $475,231
- Net Income: -$174,651
- Total Liabilities: $3,820
2023 Financial Summary
- Total Assets: $8,090,611
- Total Revenue: $277,506
- Total Expenses: $462,424
- Total Giving: $434,609
- Giving Rate: 5.3%
Staffing
The foundation operates with 0 employees, relying on volunteer leadership.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,916,317 | $8,090,611 | $8,274,411 |
| Revenue | $300,580 | $277,506 | $803,350 |
| Expenses | $475,231 | $462,424 | $557,889 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $442,272 | $434,609 | $514,350 |
| Net Investment Income | $271,021 | $255,089 | $775,632 |
| Distributable Amount | $494,543 | $452,320 | $456,112 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
147 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Ashuelot Concerts ($30,000), Players Ring Company ($20,355), Andys Summer Playhouse Inc ($20,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ALABAMA SYMPHONIC ASSOCIATION INC BIRMINGHAM, AL | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| ALABAMA SYMPHONIC ASSOCIATION INC BIRMINGHAM, AL | Music Experiences/Education for Coosa County Students | $10,000 |
| AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE CENTER EXETER, NH | In support of the Rehabilitation of the Ladd Gilman House | $10,000 |
| ANDYS SUMMER PLAYHOUSE INC WILTON, NH | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| ARTS ALIVE INC KEENE, NH | Mini-Grant Awards | $2,500 |
| ASHUELOT CONCERTS KEENE, NH | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| AUSTIN17HOUSE BRENTWOOD, NH | for Music, Shop, Theatre, Art, and/or STEM Programming | $10,000 |
| BETHLEHEM REDEVELOPMENT ASSOC BETHLEHEM, NH | In Support of The Colonial Theatre's Energy and Technology Project | $10,000 |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER NASHUA INC NASHUA, NH | In Support of The Culture & Mural Festival | $5,000 |
| CASTLE PRESERVATION SOCIETY MOULTONBORO, NH | For allocation between Expansion of School Programming and Integrating Arts Programming | $15,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
David A. Ward - President, Director, Secretary, and Treasurer
- Compensation: $55,502 (2024)
- Works 20 hours per week
- Contact: davidward5573@gmail.com, (603) 352-7310
- Address: 79 Forestview Drive, Spofford, NH 03462
Sharon A. Ward - Director
- Compensation: $55,502 (2024)
- Works 20 hours per week
David and Sharon Ward are New Hampshire residents who have lived most of their lives in Cheshire County and serve as Co-Executive Directors of the foundation.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| David A Ward | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | 20 | $57,751 |
| Sharon A Ward | Dir | 20 | $57,751 |
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
The foundation has been actively awarding grants to arts organizations throughout New England. Recent grant announcements include support for theatre projects, music programs, and arts education initiatives. The foundation's grantmaking reflects its commitment to supporting organizations that deliver life skills through arts participation and education.
NH Theatre Project Awarded Grants and Sponsorships for 2022Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What does The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation's mission is "Building Life Skills through the Arts." The foundation believes the arts should inspire, entertain, and foster camaraderie while building confidence, communication, teamwork, and leadership skills. It also seeks to honor the past and foreshadow the future. The foundation defines its target areas broadly: • **The Arts**: Music and dance, language and theatre, and fine arts • **Historical Preservation**: Honoring aspects of the past • **Education**: Any form of growth…
How do I apply for a grant from The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc?
The foundation made 19 grants in 2024 with total giving of approximately $312,000. In 2023, the foundation awarded 76 grants totaling $434,609. • **Grant Range**: $1,000 - $50,360 • **Median Grant Amount**: $10,000 • **Average Grant Amount**: Varies by program, ranging from $5,363 (General & Unrestricted) to $22,453 (Dreaming Again Project) The foundation offers multiple grant programs including: • General & Unrestricted funding • Dreaming Again Project (Arts & Culture, Community focus) • Chari…
Where does The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc make grants?
The foundation has demonstrated funding activity in New Hampshire and Delaware, with particular support for arts organizations in the New England region.
What size grants does The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc award?
In 2024, The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc awarded 33 grants totaling $288K — an average of about $9K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $495K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2751096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
CONCORD, NH
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
Hoffman Family Foundation
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$485K
Grants
22
Total Given
$277K
The Memton Fund Inc
WILMINGTON, DE
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
146
Total Given
$572K
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
FALL RIVER, MA
Assets
$27.1M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.5M
Arthur L Getz Charitable Tr
JOHNSTON, RI
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$173K
Merrill Family Charitable Foundation Inc
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$659K
Grants
63
Total Given
$727K
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Bank of New Hampshire
LACONIA, NH
Assets
$990K
Grants
49
Total Given
$329K
Boston Foundation Inc
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
2,046
Total Given
$169.9M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
What could you do with The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation Inc on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities