The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 46-7270058

THE EMANUEL J FRIEDMAN CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 filing states that its charitable activities consist solely of making contributions to a variety of charitable organizations.

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust gave $363K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$362,500
-26.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
24
-22.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,104
-5.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$11,512,717
+0.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2330 California St Nw, Washington, DC 20008
Phone: (202) 332-8263

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Humans for Healthcare: $50KHumans for Healthcare$50KMilken Institute: $47KMilken Institute$47KHardeeville Community Transformation Foundation: $45KHardeeville CommunityTransformation Foundation$45KGrow Torah: $40KGrow Torah$40KADL: $25KADL$25KNew Venture Fund: $25KNew Venture Fund$25KJewish Communal Fund: $15KJewish Communal Fund$15KBeth Shalom B'nai Zaken Ethiopian Hebrew Congregation: $10KBeth Shalom B'nai ZakenEthiopian Hebrew Congregation$10KCongregation Ahavas Sholom: $10KCongregation Ahavas Sholom$10KFriends of Pando: $10KFriends of Pando$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Humans for Healthcare ($50K). Together the top 10 received $277K.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

85<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 90 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in DC (34%), NY (23%), NJ (14%), and SC (12%); 6% went to recipients in CA. The listed grants also included recipients in IL, UT, MD, and other locations.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonLos AngelesElmerNewarkRichfieldAtlantaBerkeleyBeverly HillsChicagoMinnetonkaNorth BethesdaPhiladelphiaSan FranciscoTeaneckAlexandriaBel AirCincinnatiClaymontFleming Island

How The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust gives

  • 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 255% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 13 grants2021 20 grants2022 31 grants2023 24 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $496K (2023). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $363K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Humans for Healthcare Washington, DCDonation$50,000
Milken Institute Washington, DCDonation$46,900
Hardeeville Community Transformation Foundation Hardeeville, SCDonation$45,000
Grow Torah Teaneck, NJDonation$40,000
ADL New York, NYDonation$25,000
New Venture Fund Washington, DCDonation$25,000
Jewish Communal Fund New York, NYDonation$15,000
Beth Shalom B'nai Zaken Ethiopian Hebrew Congregation Chicago, ILDonation$10,000
Congregation Ahavas Sholom Newark, NJDonation$10,000
Friends of Pando Richfield, UTDonation$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$11,512,717$579,155$509,558$362,50024$411,007$486,619$461,998
2023$11,443,120$658,185$656,674$495,83031$508,753$547,263$413,851
2022$11,441,609$-270,090$524,684$386,00020$388,712$229,113$524,873
2021$12,236,383$8,815,668$136,551$102,00013$105,814$3,484,931$278,353
2020$3,557,978$-116,927$96,551$20,0002—$30,145$146,683
2019$3,770,744$144,081$211,249$85,0002—$20,840$156,921

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $462K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a specific mission beyond making contributions to charitable organizations. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of activities: New Venture Fund provides fiscal sponsorship and operational support to projects working in areas including conservation, education, health, public policy, civil rights, and the arts. Jazz Generation says it supports free public live performances and youth and audience education about jazz and blues. Other grantees describe work related to environmental protection, Alzheimer’s care and support, Jewish learning and community, and community relationships and public safety.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $362,500 through 24 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Among the largest 2024 grants were $50,000 to Humans for Healthcare, $46,900 to Milken Institute, $45,000 to Hardeeville Community Transformation Foundation, and $40,000 to Grow Torah. Other grants included $25,000 to ADL and $25,000 to New Venture Fund; $15,000 to Jewish Communal Fund; and $10,000 each to Beth Shalom B’nai Zaken Ethiopian Hebrew Congregation, Congregation Ahavas Sholom, Friends of Pando, Jazz Generation, New York City Police Foundation, and Sustainable Markets Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Emanuel Friedman as managing trustee and Simone Friedman as trustee.

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust is led by Emanuel Friedman, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Emanuel Friedman

    Managing Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simone Friedman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust

How much does The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust give each year?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust gave $363K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $496K across 31 grants.

What is The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,104, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust give grants?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's top state is District of Columbia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (23%) and New Jersey (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (24 grants).

Who are The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Humans for Healthcare ($50,000), Milken Institute ($46,900) and Hardeeville Community Transformation Foundation ($45,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $411K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $462K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust fund?

The foundation does not state a specific mission beyond making contributions to charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's EIN?

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7270058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Friedman-French Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

The Friedman-French Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across varied areas, including conservation, medical research, community development, religious learning, and support for children and families. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $719,700, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to recipients in DC, though no geographic restriction is stated. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.8M

The Shimon Ben Joseph Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The foundation supports Jewish education, learning, and talent development for young people and families, including established programs and emerging approaches. Its 2024 grants had a median of $49,000, with awards ranging from $1,800 to $4 million, and it primarily funds U.S.-based work that benefits U.S. Jewish youth or educators. It funds preselected organizations by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

264

Total Given

$63.0M

United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York Inc

New York, NY

UJA-Federation of New York funds nonprofits and community programs addressing poverty, health and social services, Jewish education and community life, and crisis relief in New York, Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants totaled $275.5 million across 306 awards, with a median grant of about $101,000; 96% of grant dollars went to New York State recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

306

Total Given

$275.5M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,063

Total Given

$142.2M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-emanuel-j-friedman-charitable-trust-morg_6e500305e8014ca2a6691deba923a4f7

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_467270058_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-emanuel-j-friedman-charitable-trust-morg_6e500305e8014ca2a6691deba923a4f7},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Emanuel J Friedman Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?