The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2026 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with the largest listed awards supporting organizations in New York and Virginia.
Key facts about The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc
In short: The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc gave $349K across 16 grants in 2026 (avg $22K), mostly in New York. 6% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-4144166
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $348,745
- Grants made (2026)
- 16
- Average grant
- $21,797
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2026; small sample)
- Total assets
- $5,585,573
- Primary geography
- New York (84% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.6M
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$349K
+35.0% YoY
Grant Count
16
-40.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
+127.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $403K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 88% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 154% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include general operating support for cultural, educational, historical, and heritage-related organizations. For example, the American-Scottish Foundation describes its mission as strengthening ties between Scotland and the United States through social, cultural, educational, and business activities. The Sir John Soane’s Museum Foundation says it promotes an educational forum in architecture, design, conservation, museum studies, collections, and decorative arts.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $348,745. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported awards included $60,000 to the English-Speaking Union of the United States, $55,395 to the American-Scottish Foundation, $55,000 to the Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association, $51,300 to the Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York, and $45,000 to the Halcyon Foundation. These grants were designated for general operating support. The Frick Collection received $500 and the Carnegie Hall Corporation received $200 in 2026.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 16% to recipients in Virginia. Pennsylvania accounted for 0% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2024) to $349K (2026). In 2026 it made 16 grants totaling $349K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was The English-Speaking Union of the United States ($60K). Together the top 10 received $340K.
Grant Size Distribution
151 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 151 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The English-Speaking Union of the United States New York, NY | General Operating Support | $60,000 |
| The American-Scottish Foundation New York, NY | General Operating Support | $55,395 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | General Operating Support | $55,000 |
| Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York New York, NY | General Operating Support | $51,300 |
| Halcyon Foundation New York, NY | General Operating Support | $45,000 |
| Friends of Canterbury Cathedral in the US New York, NY | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Columbia University (School of General Studies) New York, NY | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Saint Thomas Church New York, NY | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Sir John Soane's Museum Foundation New York, NY | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| The Morgan Library & Museum New York, NY | General Operating Support | $8,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,585,573 | $500,306 | $449,875 | $348,745 |
| 2025 | $5,542,806 | $86,518 | $342,375 | $258,315 |
| 2024 | $5,799,469 | $132,466 | $203,308 | $118,697 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,585,573 | $5,542,806 | $5,799,469 |
| Revenue | $500,306 | $86,518 | $132,466 |
| Expenses | $449,875 | $342,375 | $203,308 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $357,644 | $264,771 | $129,023 |
| Net Investment Income | $407,014 | $115,311 | $96,700 |
| Distributable Amount | $402,566 | $342,533 | $305,868 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Elizabeth Scott as president and director, Peter Kimmelman as treasurer and director, and G William Haas as secretary and director.
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc is led by Elizabeth Scott, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Elizabeth Scott
President & Director
Officer & Director → President, 2023
President → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Kimmelman
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G. William Haas
Secretary & Director
Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stanley D. Scott (2021–2022) — Officer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 145 Hudson Street 10B, New York, NY 10013
Phone: (212) 226-7105
Frequently asked questions about The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc
How much does The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc give each year?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc gave $349K across 16 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $258K across 27 grants.
What is The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,797, across 16 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc give grants?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (14 grants).
Does The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include The English-Speaking Union of the United States ($60,000), The American-Scottish Foundation ($55,395) and Mount Vernon Ladies' Association ($55,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $358K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $403K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include general operating support for cultural, educational, historical, and heritage-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4144166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Leon Levy Foundation
New York, NY
The Leon Levy Foundation funds operating and project support in ancient world studies, arts and humanities, human rights and civil liberties, Jewish culture, nature and gardens, and neuroscience, primarily in New York City. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $8.7 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation to preselected organizations.
Assets
$490.7M
Grants
214
Total Given
$38.5M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The Elizabeth and Stanley D Scott Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?