The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwich, CT EIN: 06-6276403

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $52.6M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $4.2M.

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation at a glance

In short: The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation gave $3.0M across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $3.0M), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$3,029,950
+5.6% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$3,029,950
+5.6% vs 2025
Median grant
$3,029,950
Total assets
$52,596,698
+1.7% vs 2025
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Greenwich

How The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−3%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2021) to $3.5M (2022). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $3.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Schedule Attached Greenwich, CTAll for unrestricted, general charitable purposes$3,029,950
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$52,596,698$4,388,216$3,507,263$3,029,9501$3,269,443$4,197,536$3,198,270
2025$51,715,745$3,395,005$3,362,750$2,870,0001$3,095,219$3,213,630$2,953,760
2024$51,683,490$6,364,102$3,040,729$2,655,0001$2,862,746$6,198,281$2,660,287
2023$48,360,117$3,352,359$3,559,754$3,128,0001$3,332,423$3,193,654$2,574,083
2022$48,567,512$5,684,788$4,126,427$3,545,0001$3,783,149$5,512,340$3,119,392
2021$47,009,151$6,231,550$2,980,076$2,625,0001—$6,087,598$2,814,648

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.2M for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation's only listed officer is BNY Mellon NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • BNY Mellon NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $326K (2021) → $399K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

BNY Mellon NA — Trustee: $399KBNY Mellon NATrustee$399K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $399K, to BNY Mellon NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation

How much does The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation give each year?

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation gave $3.0M across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $2.9M across 1 grant.

How large is The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation?

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation reported $52.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation operate?

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation's EIN?

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6276403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Elinor Patterson Baker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?