The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA is a private foundation based in Fairfield, Connecticut. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing also describes direct support for the education program at Greens Farms Academy.
Key facts about The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA
In short: The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA gave $857K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Connecticut. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-1311676
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $856,834
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- Average grant
- $31,735
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (10 of 25, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,952,856
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing instructs applicants to send the foundation a letter stating the requested amount and reason for the grant. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Rolling.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-29.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$857K
+277.8% YoY
Grant Count
27
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+361.8% YoY
Is The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 25 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $40K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 56% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 289% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing identifies direct charitable activity as supporting the education program at Greens Farms Academy. It does not state a broader mission.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations it supported. Chapel Haven Schleifer Center says it provides individualized services for people with developmental and social disabilities, supporting independent and self-determined lives. Wellesley College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education for women. Creative Youth Productions says it develops youth leaders through the performing arts, while Hobe Sound Community Chest says it funds programs and initiatives for residents in need.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $856,834. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $265,765, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $265,765 to Horizons-Greens Farms, $186,035 to Jupiter First Church, $125,973 to First Church Fairfield, and $106,306 to Chapel Haven Schleifer Center. The filing lists these grants as unrestricted.
The foundation also reported 2024 grants of $8,000 to Wellesley College, $5,000 to Hobe Sound Community Chest, $3,000 to Creative Youth Productions, $1,000 each to Cycle Connect and Calvary Hospital, and $500 to The Food Project.
Review Cycle
Rolling.
How to Apply
The filing instructs applicants to send the foundation a letter stating the requested amount and reason for the grant. It lists no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 73% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut and 25% to recipients in Florida. Massachusetts and New Jersey each received 1%; New York accounted for 0% as reported in the filing.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2021) to $857K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $857K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Horizons-Greens Farms ($266K). Together the top 10 received $828K.
Grant Size Distribution
159 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 159 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Horizons-Greens Farms Greens Farms, CT | Unrestricted | $265,765 |
| Jupiter First Church Jupiter, FL | Unrestricted | $186,035 |
| First Church Fairfield Fairfield, CT | Unrestricted | $125,973 |
| Chapel Haven Schleifer Center Westville, CT | Unrestricted | $106,306 |
| Horizons GFA Greens Farms, CT | Unrestricted | $48,250 |
| Chapel Haven Fund Westville, CT | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Catholic Academy-Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Cagv Fairfield, CT | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Jupiter First Church Jupiter, FL | Unrestricted | $11,200 |
| First Church-Fairfield Fairfield, CT | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,952,856 | $82,009 | $907,376 | $856,834 | 27 |
| 2023 | $2,778,223 | $244,322 | $265,916 | $226,793 | 33 |
| 2022 | $2,799,817 | $81,163 | $228,930 | $220,416 | 40 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,952,856 | $2,778,223 | $2,799,817 |
| Revenue | $82,009 | $244,322 | $81,163 |
| Expenses | $907,376 | $265,916 | $228,930 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $856,834 | $226,793 | $220,416 |
| Net Investment Income | $46,326 | $207,623 | $85,953 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Hobart C. Kreitler and Sally S. Kreitler as directors (EME), and Thomas S. Kreitler, Katherine K. Hodge, John M. Kreitler, and James S. Kreitler as directors.
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James S. Kreitler
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John M. Kreitler
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine K. Hodge
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas S. Kreitler
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Hobart C. Kreitler
Director Emeritus
Director → President, 2021
President → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sally S. Kreitler
Director Emeritus
Secretary → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Karen R. Kreitler (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: John Kreitler
Mailing address: 745 Verna Hill Road, Fairfield, CT 06824
Phone: (203) 727-3515
Email: john.kreitler@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA
How much does The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA give each year?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA gave $857K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $227K across 33 grants.
What is The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's typical grant size?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $31,735, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA that year got $40K on average.
Where does The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA give grants?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA gives mostly in Connecticut: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, CT (4 grants), Bridgeport, CT (3 grants), Greens Farms, CT (2 grants) and Jupiter, FL (2 grants).
Does The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's largest grantees?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's largest 2024 grantees include Horizons-Greens Farms ($265,765), Jupiter First Church ($197,235 across 2 grants) and First Church-Fairfield ($135,973 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $82K.
What does The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA fund?
The foundation’s filing identifies direct charitable activity as supporting the education program at Greens Farms Academy. It does not state a broader mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA?
The filing instructs applicants to send the foundation a letter stating the requested amount and reason for the grant. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's EIN?
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1311676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The American Savings Foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially direct-service programs benefiting children, youth, families, and people with high needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it serves 64 Connecticut towns, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. The profile says applicants should contact the Foundation for application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Kreitler Foundation Inc DBA down — hundreds of funders to go?