The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Crawford, NE EIN: 46-7404436

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Crawford, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $65K.

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust at a glance

In short: The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$39,500
+3.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,938
+3.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$655,746
+4.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

York University: $8KYork University$8KUniversity of Nebraska - Lincoln: $8KUniversity of Nebraska -Lincoln$8KEastern Wyoming College: $8KEastern Wyoming College$8KChadron State College: $3KChadron State College$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was York University ($8K). Together the top 4 received $27K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($13,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

SpearfishKearneyLincolnChadronDickinsonTorringtonCasperCheyenneFremontGrand IslandYorkBrookingsHaysRapid CityScottsbluff

How The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K18 grants2020 4 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2022) to $44K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
York University York, NEEducation - scholarship$8,000
University of Nebraska - Lincoln Lincoln, NEEducation - scholarship$8,000
Eastern Wyoming College Torrington, WYEducation - scholarship$8,000
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$13,000
Chadron State College Chadron, NEEducation - scholarship$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$655,746$73,784$48,011$39,5008$39,500$65,273$37,962
2024$629,973$56,919$45,563$38,0008$38,000$49,356$36,203
2023$618,617$22,628$46,720$39,4506$39,450$15,358$33,058
2022$642,709$31,502$43,928$36,0007$36,000$23,574$34,438
2021$655,135$75,537$48,071$40,0004$40,000$67,466$39,787
2020$627,669$14,530$50,008$43,50018—$8,022$33,281

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Snitily

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $100 (2025)

  • John Jones

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $100 (2025)

  • Mariah Nelson

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • Gavin Peitzmeier

    Co-Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Cherokee Rotherham (2020) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Jones — Co-Trustee: $100John JonesCo-Trustee$100Eric Snitily — Co-Trustee: $100Eric SnitilyCo-Trustee$100Mariah Nelson — Co-Trustee: $100Mariah NelsonCo-Trustee$100

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100, to John Jones (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust

How much does The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust give each year?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 8 grants.

What is The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,938, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust give grants?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Nebraska: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wyoming (20%) and South Dakota (19%).

Does The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education - scholarship" (8 grants).

Who are The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include York University ($8,000), University of Nebraska - Lincoln ($8,000) and Eastern Wyoming College ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($13,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Crawford, NE. It holds $656K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's EIN?

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7404436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation

Aberdeen, SD

The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

29

Total Given

$298K

The Leland Trust CO Carol Haynes

Holyoke, CO

The Leland Trust CO Carol Haynes primarily funds post-secondary scholarships for graduates of Holyoke or Haxtun High School, with awards paid to students’ chosen schools; its giving is concentrated in Colorado and also reaches nearby states. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $33,725, with a median of $5,000. Scholarship applications may be submitted in writing or online by March 15; unsolicited organizational requests are not addressed.

Education

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

41

Total Given

$280K

The White Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$401K

American Association of Community Colleges

Washington, DC

AACC’s grants support community colleges and college foundations, with 2025 awards largely focused on “Skills to Succeed”; its separate EmployED initiative offered selected colleges $60,000 for a one-year cohort. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $196,125, with a median of $30,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether AACC accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$27.3M

Grants

118

Total Given

$4.4M

Durnill Charitable Trust

Eagan, MN

The Durnill Charitable Trust primarily funds scholarships, with 96% of its 2025 grant dollars going to South Dakota recipients; it also gave small amounts in Montana and Wyoming. Its 11 grants ranged from $930 to $17,740, with a median of $1,865. The filing describes an application process for the Braddock-Durnill Memorial Scholarship but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$53K

More similar funders

More Funders in Nebraska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Eleanor Willoughby Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?