The Edwin J Skuller Foundation
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bath, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $154K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about The Edwin J Skuller Foundation
In short: The Edwin J Skuller Foundation gave $10K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $577.941), mostly in Michigan. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2428270
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,825
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $578
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $153,560
- Primary geography
- Michigan (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$154K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+8.4% YoY
Grant Count
17
+30.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$577.941
-17.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Edwin J Skuller Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Edwin J Skuller Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $371; repeat grants $691. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Edwin J Skuller Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CONGREGATION SHAAREY ZEDEK East Lansing, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $2,000 |
| GREATER LANSING FOODBANK Lansing, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,000 |
| ELE'S PLACE Lansing, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,000 |
| GREATER LANSING JEWISH FEDERATION East Lansing, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,000 |
| CHARLEVOIX COUNTY COMM FOUNDATION East Jordan, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,000 |
| MIAMI UNIVERSITY Oxford, OH | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 |
| U OF M LSAROSS ENGINEERING Ann Arbor, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 |
| PARK SCHOOL Snyder, NY | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 |
| GOOD NEIGHBORS FOOD PANTRY OF BOYNE Boyne City, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 |
| FRIENDS OF THE BOYNE DISTRICT LIBRARY Boyne City, MI | CONTRIBUTIONS | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $153,560 | $159,299 | $157,519 |
| Revenue | $5,424 | $11,946 | $11,827 |
| Expenses | $11,163 | $10,166 | $10,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,825 | $9,060 | $9,350 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,469 | $7,289 | $5,614 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,010 | $9,195 | $8,743 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Betsy Blum
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Cheryl Wald
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Edwin J Skuller Foundation
How much does The Edwin J Skuller Foundation give each year?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation gave $10K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 13 grants.
What is The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's typical grant size?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $578, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Edwin J Skuller Foundation that year got $371 on average.
Where does The Edwin J Skuller Foundation give grants?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (8%) and Ohio (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were East Lansing, MI (3 grants), Boyne City, MI (3 grants) and Lansing, MI (2 grants).
Does The Edwin J Skuller Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contributions" (17 grants).
Who are The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's largest grantees?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation Shaarey Zedek ($2,000), Greater Lansing Foodbank ($1,000) and Ele's Place ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Edwin J Skuller Foundation?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation reported $154K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Edwin J Skuller Foundation?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bath, MI. It holds $154K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's EIN?
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2428270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Edwin J Skuller Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Edwin J Skuller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Anheuser-Busch Foundation
Clayton, MO
The Anheuser-Busch Foundation supports education, health care and human services, minority development and youth, cultural enrichment, and environmental protection, primarily in communities where the company and its subsidiaries operate major facilities; all reported 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $6,242,102, so that year’s giving does not establish a typical grant size. The guidelines provide application information and say proposals are reviewed periodically; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.2M
The Murdock Foundation
Magnolia, TX
Assets
$278K
Grants
7
Total Given
$65K
The Walters Family Foundation
Milford, MI
The Walters Family Foundation funds Michigan-based public charities working in conservation, arts and culture, economic vitality, and innovative learning. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.2M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The LPL Financial Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, health, children and families, and volunteerism, with 2024 grants concentrated in Delaware and Virginia. Its 55 grants totaled about $2.33 million, but the median grant was $515, reflecting a wide range from $103 to nearly $1.95 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Louis & Lillian Glazer Family Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Louis & Lillian Glazer Family Foundation supports religious and educational programs, community services, at-risk children and families, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52 to $11,758, with a median of $1,000, and 79% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$121K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education, including scholarships, college and workforce readiness, mentoring, and initiatives that support teaching, research, and curriculum development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $9,038,945, with a median of $50,000; it also supports programs in about 30 select U.S. locations. It does not accept unsolicited requests for its local impact grants program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
Berrien Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, government and religious organizations serving Berrien County, Michigan, in areas including education, arts, health, the environment, and community needs. Its For Good Grants offer up to $15,000 for major grants and $1,500 for minor grants; its 2025 median grant was $18,110. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported external grants are primarily subcontract awards, often supporting research and healthcare-related organizations, rather than a clearly stated open grant program. In 2025, it made 235 grants ranging from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether Brown accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community life and related services, including older adults, education, children, facilities, and medical research, through grants to the Jewish Federation and other qualified organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,045 to $19.3 million, with a median of $18,000; most funding went to Michigan, though it also supports organizations elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More Funders in Michigan
The Edwin J Skuller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?