The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc
The Education Foundation of the Florida is a public charity based in Tallahassee, Florida, formed in 1966. It supports school-to-career education connected to Florida’s food service and lodging industries, including training for instructors and students, teacher development, and post-secondary scholarships.
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc at a glance
In short: The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc gave $960K across 32 grants in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $960,000
- +9.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 32
- -27.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $30,000
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $2,577,412
- +3.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1779, Tallahassee, FL 32302-1779
Phone: (850) 224-2250
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tutti Pazzi Inc ($50K). Together the top 10 received $320K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 76 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 2% to recipients in Illinois. The listed largest grants were to Florida recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc gives
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2020) to $960K (2024). In 2024 it made 32 grants totaling $960K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tutti Pazzi Inc Sanibel, FL | To Provide Support | $50,000 |
| Backstreets Sports Bar Cape Coral, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Best Western Beach Resort Fort Myers Beach, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Blue Dog Bar & Grill Matlacha, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Bubbas Roadhouse & Saloon Cape Coral, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Cantina Captiva Captiva, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| City Tavern Fort Myers, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Dunes Owner LLC Sanibel, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| Gatorbites Tail & Ale Fort Myers, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
| High Tides at Snack Jacks Flagler Beach, FL | To Provide Support | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,577,412 | $2,270,960 | $2,262,800 | $960,000 | 32 | $76,710 |
| 2023 | $2,489,174 | $2,042,274 | $2,046,474 | $880,000 | 44 | $42,444 |
| 2022 | $2,403,087 | $1,006,525 | $933,075 | $260,402 | Total only | $33,717 |
| 2021 | $2,514,924 | $1,103,396 | $1,001,177 | $273,424 | Total only | $69,177 |
| 2020 | $2,367,758 | $891,859 | $832,599 | $169,972 | Total only | $29,084 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to implement industry-developed school-to-career programs through interaction with students, instructors, and industry leaders.
Its programs include ServSafe food manager training for ProStart instructors and students, SafeStaff food handler training for students, and a week-long ProStart teacher training institute. The 2024 institute had approximately 84 teacher attendees. The foundation also provided post-secondary scholarships to ProStart and Lodging Management Program students who provided proof of enrollment.
The foundation’s filing describes a disaster relief fund intended to distribute available funds to assist restaurants and lodging establishments affected by emergency events and support hospitality workers. It states that association membership does not affect selection for assistance.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $960,000. Grant amounts ranged from $20,000 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000. The listed grant purposes were “to provide support.”
The largest listed grant was $50,000 to Tutti Pazzi Inc. in Sanibel, Florida. Other listed grants were $30,000 each to Backstreets Sports Bar in Cape Coral; Best Western Beach Resort in Fort Myers Beach; Blue Dog Bar & Grill in Matlacha; Bubbas Roadhouse & Saloon in Cape Coral; Cantina Captiva in Captiva; City Tavern in Fort Myers; Dunes Owner LLC in Sanibel; Gatorbites Tail & Ale in Fort Myers; High Tides at Snack Jacks in Flagler Beach; Island Pizza Company in Sanibel; and Keylime Bistro Captiva in Captiva.
The filing describes an internal committee that reviews grant expenditures for compliance with stated requirements. No application process or deadline is stated.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mary Beth Hansen as chair; Laura Ciampa as vice chair; Olivia Hobl[it] as E.C. liaison and trustee; Jessica Beckner-Rosenfield, Philip Li, and Richard Schneider as trustees; and Paul Bonnette, JB Ward, and Ramola Motwani as chapter representatives.
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc is led by Carol Dover, Frla President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 33 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carol Dover
Frla President & CEO
Frla President & CEO → Frla President & Cro, 2021
Frla President & Cro → Frla President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Hansen
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Beckner-Rosenfield
Trustee
Trustee → Chapter Representative, 2021
Chapter Representative → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Hoblit
E.c. Liaison & Trustee
E.c. Liason → E.c. Liaison, 2023
E.c. Liaison → E.c. Liaison & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Schneider
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Li
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Chan
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Waltz
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Moses
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javier Rasmussen
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ciampa
Vice Chair & Chapter Representative
Chapter Representative → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chapter Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurilee Thompson
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Bailey
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Fano
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Hoefen
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Bowden
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gil Reyes
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jb Ward
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Farlow
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramola Motwani
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Upchurch
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dearden
CFO of Frla
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Kadel
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Garner
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffiany Holmes
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Berry
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Warriner
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madison Shirley
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manny Rodriguez
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stella Quintero
Chapter Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn Smith
Chapter Representative
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bonnette
Chapter Representative
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Malmstrom
Chapter Representative
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Anne Rollings (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony Sexton (2020–2023) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Nick Velardo (2020–2023) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Jason Osborne (2022–2023) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Sara Malmstorm (2022–2023) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Jamie Callison (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robyn Evans (2023) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Audrey McCracken (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Cathie Koch (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Shirley (2020–2022) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Kimberlee Vandervoorn (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Moench (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Billy Martin (2022) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Julissa Kepner (2022) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Deelynn Bennett (2020–2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: James McManemon (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Overton (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bobby Kuchinsky (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Colleen Depasquale (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: George Hoch (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Isabel Porzecanski (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Jason Reynolds (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Paul Schreiner (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Richard Sneider (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Russel Stark (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Shannon Dearin (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Tom Williamson (2021) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Amanda Israel (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Ozga (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carlos Artime (2020) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Chris Unwin (2020) — Chapter Representative
- Former: James Jb Ward (2020) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Jeremy Behrens (2020) — Chapter Representative
- Former: Stephen Withall (2020) — Chapter Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc
How much does The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc give each year?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc gave $960K across 32 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $880K across 44 grants.
What is The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's typical grant size?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $30,000, across 32 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc give grants?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc gives mostly in Florida: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sanibel, FL (10 grants), Captiva, FL (4 grants), Fort Myers, FL (4 grants) and Fort Myers Beach, FL (3 grants).
Does The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Support" (32 grants).
Who are The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's largest grantees?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Tutti Pazzi Inc ($50,000), Backstreets Sports Bar ($30,000) and Best Western Beach Resort ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What does The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to implement industry-developed school-to-career programs through interaction with students, instructors, and industry leaders. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's EIN?
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6194391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Education Foundation of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?