The Eberly Foundation
The Eberly Foundation is a private foundation based in Uniontown, Pennsylvania. Its principal focus is supporting undergraduate education, and it also funds economic development, health and human services, and, to a lesser extent, cultural programs and institutions in its geographic area.
The Eberly Foundation at a glance
In short: The Eberly Foundation gave $329K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 59% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $328,823
- +20.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- +54.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,343
- -21.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,341
- Total assets
- $7,075,785
- -0.7% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 59% first-time grantees (10 of 17, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Eberly Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit an application for consideration with the requested organizational, project, and supporting materials. College and university scholarship applications must be made through the participating institutions, not the foundation office.
- Review Cycle
- August 1 for the following year.
- Deadline
- August 1 for the following year.
- Contact
Application contact: Robert Eberly Iii
Mailing address: 5 South Mt Vernon Ave, Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (412) 877-1644
Website: https://eberlyfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Eberly Foundation
Who The Eberly Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Pittsburgh School of Law ($100K). Together the top 10 received $314K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 75 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that awards must primarily benefit residents of Uniontown, Fayette County, and/or Western Pennsylvania. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients; reported shares also included Kentucky (8%), South Carolina (2%), Virginia (2%), and North Carolina (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Eberly Foundation open to new grantees?
59%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 17 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $272K (2023) to $359K (2022). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $329K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh School of Law Pittsburgh, PA | School of Law | $100,000 |
| City Mission - Living Stones Uniontown, PA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Mdil Expansion Pittsburgh, PA | Mdil Expansion | $46,667 |
| Foundation for Free Enterprise Education Erie, PA | Scholarships | $28,480 |
| Penn State - Fayette Lemont Furnace, PA | The Eberly Campus | $25,000 |
| Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KY | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh - SSME Pittsburgh, PA | Support Summer SSME Program | $15,000 |
| Community Fdn of Fayette County PA Uniontown, PA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Uniontown Area High School Uniontown, PA | FBLA Leadership Conference | $7,341 |
| Christian Laymans Corps Greensburg, PA | Unrestricted General | $6,920 |
Ready to take the next step with The Eberly Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,075,785 | $383,266 | $420,579 | $328,823 | 17 | $369,887 | $324,463 | $356,980 |
| 2023 | $7,128,424 | $192,276 | $359,971 | $272,067 | 11 | $309,758 | $133,958 | $332,127 |
| 2022 | $7,278,324 | $303,193 | $464,784 | $359,347 | 13 | $404,171 | $245,820 | $351,621 |
| 2021 | $7,450,866 | $1,093,208 | $406,791 | $311,612 | 13 | $349,916 | $1,039,009 | $394,016 |
| 2020 | $6,787,851 | $392,204 | $409,011 | $297,233 | 21 | — | $333,941 | $364,556 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Eberly Foundation reported a distributable amount of $357K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s grantmaking focuses primarily on undergraduate education at colleges and universities, including scholarship endowments, programmatic support, endowed chairs and professorships, and physical plant support. It also supports economic development and health and human services in Western Pennsylvania, as well as cultural programs and institutions to a lesser extent. Awards must primarily benefit, directly or indirectly, residents of Uniontown, Fayette County, and/or Western Pennsylvania.
The 2024 grants included support for educational institutions and programs, human services, and cultural organizations. For example, City Mission–Living Stones describes its mission as providing housing and support services to people experiencing homelessness; the Foundation for Free Enterprise Education received a grant for scholarships; and the Arts Center of Coastal Carolina says it provides cultural enrichment and access to cultural activities.
College and university scholarship applications are handled directly by the institutions where Eberly Foundation scholarships exist, not by the foundation office.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $328,823. Awards ranged from $265 to $100,000, with a median grant of $7,341. Among the largest awards were $100,000 to the University of Pittsburgh School of Law, $50,000 to City Mission–Living Stones, $46,667 for the University of Pittsburgh MDIL Expansion, $28,480 to the Foundation for Free Enterprise Education, and $25,000 to Penn State–Fayette and Alice Lloyd College.
The foundation’s filing states that its giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and that there are no restrictions on awards. Its website provides a grant application for nonprofit organizations. The application materials call for information about the organization and proposed grant, tax-status documentation, a proposed budget, and a detailed project outline. The filing also lists an application letter with the organization’s name, proposed use of the grant, EIN, and—if required—a copy of the latest Form 990 and IRS exemption letter.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert E. Eberly III as president/treasurer; Ruth B. Carter as vice president/secretary; and Robert E. Eberly Jr., Dana B. Pancoast, Tana M. Shirk, Drew W. Shirk, Carolyn J. Drost, and Kyle C. Eberly as trustees.
The Eberly Foundation is led by Robert E. Eberly III, President & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert E. Eberly III
President & Treasurer
Trustee → President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn J. Drost
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Dana B. Pancoast
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Drew W. Shirk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kyle C. Eberly
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Tana M. Shirk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Robert E. Eberly Jr.
Trustee
President & Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth B. Carter
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carolyn E. Blaney (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $500, to Ruth B Carter (VP/Secretary). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Eberly Foundation
How much does The Eberly Foundation give each year?
The Eberly Foundation gave $329K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $272K across 11 grants.
What is The Eberly Foundation's typical grant size?
The Eberly Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,341, and its average grant was $19,343, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Eberly Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does The Eberly Foundation give grants?
The Eberly Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants), Uniontown, PA (3 grants) and Hilton Head Island, SC (2 grants).
Does The Eberly Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 59% of The Eberly Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Eberly Foundation's largest grantees?
The Eberly Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Pittsburgh School of Law ($100,000), City Mission - Living Stones ($50,000) and University of Pittsburgh Mdil Expansion ($46,667), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Eberly Foundation?
The Eberly Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $370K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $357K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Eberly Foundation fund?
The foundation’s grantmaking focuses primarily on undergraduate education at colleges and universities, including scholarship endowments, programmatic support, endowed chairs and professorships, and physical plant support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Eberly Foundation?
Submit an application for consideration with the requested organizational, project, and supporting materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Eberly Foundation's EIN?
The Eberly Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7070246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Eberly Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Eberly Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-eberly-foundation-morg_55d278898b1b47f48d911f0f43c8bff6
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237070246_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Eberly Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-eberly-foundation-morg_55d278898b1b47f48d911f0f43c8bff6},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Eberly Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Eberly Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?