The Eberly Foundation logo

The Eberly Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Uniontown, PA EIN: 23-7070246 Website

The Eberly Foundation is a private foundation based in Uniontown, Pennsylvania. Its principal focus is supporting undergraduate education, and it also funds economic development, health and human services, and, to a lesser extent, cultural programs and institutions in its geographic area.

The Eberly Foundation at a glance

In short: The Eberly Foundation gave $329K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 59% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$328,823
+20.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
+54.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$19,343
-21.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,341
Total assets
$7,075,785
-0.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
59% first-time grantees (10 of 17, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Eberly Foundation

How to Apply

Submit an application for consideration with the requested organizational, project, and supporting materials. College and university scholarship applications must be made through the participating institutions, not the foundation office.

Review Cycle
August 1 for the following year.
Deadline
August 1 for the following year.
Contact

Application contact: Robert Eberly Iii
Mailing address: 5 South Mt Vernon Ave, Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (412) 877-1644
Website: https://eberlyfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Eberly Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University of Pittsburgh School of Law: $100KUniversity of PittsburghSchool of Law$100KCity Mission - Living Stones: $50KCity Mission - Living Stones$50KUniversity of Pittsburgh Mdil Expansion: $47KUniversity of Pittsburgh MdilExpansion$47KFoundation for Free Enterprise Education: $28KFoundation for Free EnterpriseEducation$28KPenn State - Fayette: $25KPenn State - Fayette$25KAlice Lloyd College: $25KAlice Lloyd College$25KUniversity of Pittsburgh - SSME: $15KUniversity of Pittsburgh -SSME$15KCommunity Fdn of Fayette County PA: $10KCommunity Fdn of FayetteCounty PA$10KUniontown Area High School: $7KUniontown Area High School$7KChristian Laymans Corps: $7KChristian Laymans Corps$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Pittsburgh School of Law ($100K). Together the top 10 received $314K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

68<$50K2$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 75 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that awards must primarily benefit residents of Uniontown, Fayette County, and/or Western Pennsylvania. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients; reported shares also included Kentucky (8%), South Carolina (2%), Virginia (2%), and North Carolina (0%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghUniontownHilton HeadErieGreensburgKitty HawkLemont FurnaceMcclellandtownWilliamsburgYoungwoodCorollaHilton Head IslandWashingtonConnellsvilleEvanstonIthacaLatrobeLithiaMill RunMorgantown

Is The Eberly Foundation open to new grantees?

59%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 10 of 17 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K21 grants2020 13 grants2021 13 grants2022 11 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $272K (2023) to $359K (2022). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $329K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Pittsburgh School of Law Pittsburgh, PASchool of Law$100,000
City Mission - Living Stones Uniontown, PAUnrestricted General$50,000
University of Pittsburgh Mdil Expansion Pittsburgh, PAMdil Expansion$46,667
Foundation for Free Enterprise Education Erie, PAScholarships$28,480
Penn State - Fayette Lemont Furnace, PAThe Eberly Campus$25,000
Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KYUnrestricted General$25,000
University of Pittsburgh - SSME Pittsburgh, PASupport Summer SSME Program$15,000
Community Fdn of Fayette County PA Uniontown, PAUnrestricted General$10,000
Uniontown Area High School Uniontown, PAFBLA Leadership Conference$7,341
Christian Laymans Corps Greensburg, PAUnrestricted General$6,920
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Eberly Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$7,075,785$383,266$420,579$328,82317$369,887$324,463$356,980
2023$7,128,424$192,276$359,971$272,06711$309,758$133,958$332,127
2022$7,278,324$303,193$464,784$359,34713$404,171$245,820$351,621
2021$7,450,866$1,093,208$406,791$311,61213$349,916$1,039,009$394,016
2020$6,787,851$392,204$409,011$297,23321—$333,941$364,556

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Eberly Foundation reported a distributable amount of $357K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s grantmaking focuses primarily on undergraduate education at colleges and universities, including scholarship endowments, programmatic support, endowed chairs and professorships, and physical plant support. It also supports economic development and health and human services in Western Pennsylvania, as well as cultural programs and institutions to a lesser extent. Awards must primarily benefit, directly or indirectly, residents of Uniontown, Fayette County, and/or Western Pennsylvania.

The 2024 grants included support for educational institutions and programs, human services, and cultural organizations. For example, City Mission–Living Stones describes its mission as providing housing and support services to people experiencing homelessness; the Foundation for Free Enterprise Education received a grant for scholarships; and the Arts Center of Coastal Carolina says it provides cultural enrichment and access to cultural activities.

College and university scholarship applications are handled directly by the institutions where Eberly Foundation scholarships exist, not by the foundation office.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $328,823. Awards ranged from $265 to $100,000, with a median grant of $7,341. Among the largest awards were $100,000 to the University of Pittsburgh School of Law, $50,000 to City Mission–Living Stones, $46,667 for the University of Pittsburgh MDIL Expansion, $28,480 to the Foundation for Free Enterprise Education, and $25,000 to Penn State–Fayette and Alice Lloyd College.

The foundation’s filing states that its giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and that there are no restrictions on awards. Its website provides a grant application for nonprofit organizations. The application materials call for information about the organization and proposed grant, tax-status documentation, a proposed budget, and a detailed project outline. The filing also lists an application letter with the organization’s name, proposed use of the grant, EIN, and—if required—a copy of the latest Form 990 and IRS exemption letter.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert E. Eberly III as president/treasurer; Ruth B. Carter as vice president/secretary; and Robert E. Eberly Jr., Dana B. Pancoast, Tana M. Shirk, Drew W. Shirk, Carolyn J. Drost, and Kyle C. Eberly as trustees.

The Eberly Foundation is led by Robert E. Eberly III, President & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert E. Eberly III

    President & Treasurer

    Trustee → President & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn J. Drost

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Dana B. Pancoast

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Drew W. Shirk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kyle C. Eberly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Tana M. Shirk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Robert E. Eberly Jr.

    Trustee

    President & Treasurer → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth B. Carter

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Carolyn E. Blaney (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Ruth B Carter — VP/Secretary: $500Ruth B CarterVP/Secretary$500Dana B Pancoast — Trustee: $500Dana B PancoastTrustee$500Tana M Shirk — Trustee: $500Tana M ShirkTrustee$500Drew W Shirk — Trustee: $500Drew W ShirkTrustee$500Carolyn J Drost — Trustee: $500Carolyn J DrostTrustee$500Kyle C Eberly — Trustee: $500Kyle C EberlyTrustee$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $500, to Ruth B Carter (VP/Secretary). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Eberly Foundation

How much does The Eberly Foundation give each year?

The Eberly Foundation gave $329K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $272K across 11 grants.

What is The Eberly Foundation's typical grant size?

The Eberly Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,341, and its average grant was $19,343, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Eberly Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does The Eberly Foundation give grants?

The Eberly Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants), Uniontown, PA (3 grants) and Hilton Head Island, SC (2 grants).

Does The Eberly Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 59% of The Eberly Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Eberly Foundation's largest grantees?

The Eberly Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Pittsburgh School of Law ($100,000), City Mission - Living Stones ($50,000) and University of Pittsburgh Mdil Expansion ($46,667), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Eberly Foundation?

The Eberly Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $370K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $357K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Eberly Foundation fund?

The foundation’s grantmaking focuses primarily on undergraduate education at colleges and universities, including scholarship endowments, programmatic support, endowed chairs and professorships, and physical plant support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Eberly Foundation?

Submit an application for consideration with the requested organizational, project, and supporting materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Eberly Foundation's EIN?

The Eberly Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7070246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Eberly Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Eberly Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-eberly-foundation-morg_55d278898b1b47f48d911f0f43c8bff6

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237070246_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Eberly Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-eberly-foundation-morg_55d278898b1b47f48d911f0f43c8bff6},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Eberly Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Eberly Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?