The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation is a private foundation, based in St Louis Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $231K.
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation at a glance
In short: The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation gave $250K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,778
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $4,885,270
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Bakken Museum ($49K). Together the top 9 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 44 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2024) to $413K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Bakken Museum Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $48,750 |
| Earl E Bakken Center for Spirituality & Healing Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Hui Aloha Kiholo Kamuela, HI | General Operating | $35,000 |
| Friends of the Future Kamuela, HI | General Operating | $30,000 |
| North Hawaii Community Hospital Kamuela, HI | General Operating | $30,000 |
| The Kohala Center Kamuela, HI | General Operating | $30,000 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $21,250 |
| Pavek Museum of Broadcasting St Lous Park, MN | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Norway House Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,885,270 | $246,978 | $290,426 | $250,000 | 9 | $274,070 | $230,622 | $268,746 |
| 2024 | $4,928,718 | $210,285 | $295,585 | $250,000 | 8 | $268,637 | $183,337 | $260,598 |
| 2023 | $5,014,018 | $186,777 | $281,220 | $250,500 | 8 | $276,886 | $182,443 | $238,404 |
| 2022 | $5,108,461 | $-63,783 | $471,204 | $412,500 | 10 | $436,730 | $76,132 | $264,301 |
| 2021 | $5,643,448 | $744,893 | $448,755 | $400,000 | 9 | $408,833 | $713,267 | $313,543 |
| 2020 | $5,347,310 | $269,061 | $437,332 | $400,000 | 11 | — | $240,699 | $276,616 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation reported a distributable amount of $269K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation is led by Bradley E. Bakken, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley E. Bakken
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey T. Bakken
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Bakken Petersmeyer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy K. Watson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation
How much does The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation give each year?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation gave $250K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $250K across 8 grants.
What is The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's typical grant size?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $27,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation give grants?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Hawaii (50%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kamuela, HI (4 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (4 grants).
Does The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's largest grantees?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Bakken Museum ($48,750), Earl E Bakken Center for Spirituality & Healing ($40,000) and Hui Aloha Kiholo ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $274K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $269K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's EIN?
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0339501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
WHH Foundation
San Marino, CA
WHH Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including hospitals, universities, libraries, arts groups, and community organizations, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $2,270,200, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$165.6M
Grants
149
Total Given
$7.9M
Bakken Family WRC Foundation
Prior Lake, MN
The Bakken Family WRC Foundation supports charitable organizations across varied fields, including arts and museums, health, churches, children’s advocacy, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $268,600, with a median of $22,500; nearly all funding went to Minnesota organizations, with 1% going to New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.1M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Earl & Doris Bakken Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?