The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 20-3881727

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports grants for charitable purposes and scholarships, including support for organizations and universities in Texas and other states.

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation at a glance

In short: The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation gave $291K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Texas. 54% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$291,479
+66.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
15
-44.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$19,432
+200.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$9,036,510
+7.0% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
54% first-time grantees (7 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Texas (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 10750 Strait Lane, Dallas, TX 75229
Phone: (512) 789-4000

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Dallas International Street Church: $101KDallas International StreetChurch$101KUniversity of North Texas: $72K across 2 grantsUniversity of North Texas$72K · 2 grantsOle Miss: $30KOle Miss$30KThe National Philanthropic Trust: $30KThe National PhilanthropicTrust$30KSouthern Methodist University: $22KSouthern Methodist University$22KKaren Dudley Ministries: $11KKaren Dudley Ministries$11KCause Foundation: $9KCause Foundation$9KBaylor University: $8KBaylor University$8KJudicial Watch Inc: $3KJudicial Watch Inc$3KBooth Western Art Museum: $2KBooth Western Art Museum$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Dallas International Street Church ($101K). Together the top 10 received $288K.

Grant Size Distribution

104 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 104 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 10% to Mississippi, 10% to Pennsylvania, 1% to Washington, DC, and 1% to Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasWacoWashingtonCartersvilleDentonBoys TownCodyHuntsvilleRedwood CityRowlettTaosArlingtonAuburnConwayCorsicanaFayettevilleFresnoFt WorthGeorgetownHonolulu

Is The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation open to new grantees?

54%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 13 grantees (54%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $33K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 38% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 129% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K21 grants2020 23 grants2021 18 grants2022 27 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2020) to $291K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $291K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dallas International Street Church Rockwall, TXCharity$100,500
University of North Texas Denton, TXScholarship$40,764
University of North Texas Denton, TXScholarships$31,546
Ole Miss Oxford, MSScholarship$30,423
The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PACharity$30,000
Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXScholarship$22,286
Karen Dudley Ministries Dallas, TXCharity$11,000
Cause Foundation Fresno, TXCharity$9,000
Baylor University Waco, TXScholarship$8,260
Judicial Watch Inc Washington, DCPresidents Club$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$9,036,510$1,170,640$375,749$291,47915$291,479$203,783$230,973
2023$8,444,373$759,514$291,456$174,71827$174,718$83,368$203,190
2022$7,002,370$629,497$216,342$117,68418$117,684$97,237$147,537
2021$6,838,904$332,964$191,220$127,44523$127,445$101,143$124,121
2020$4,864,697$151,018$141,992$110,51421—$107,518$86,663

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation reported a distributable amount of $231K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included scholarships and charitable contributions. Among its grantees, Southern Methodist University describes its mission as education through research and teaching; Baylor University describes its mission as integrating academic excellence and Christian commitment to educate people for leadership and service; and Judicial Watch describes its mission as promoting government integrity, transparency, accountability, and fidelity to the rule of law.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $291,479. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $100,500, with a median grant of $9,000. Notable grants included $100,500 to Dallas International Street Church for charity; $40,764 and $31,546 to the University of North Texas for scholarships; $30,423 to Ole Miss for a scholarship; $30,000 to The National Philanthropic Trust for charity; and $22,286 to Southern Methodist University for a scholarship. Other reported recipients included Karen Dudley Ministries, Cause Foundation, Baylor University, Judicial Watch, Booth Western Art Museum, and Amon Carter Museum.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Stephen Oyster as president.

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation is led by Stephen Oyster, President on the 2024 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stephen Oyster

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Robert Cohen (2020–2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation

How much does The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation give each year?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation gave $291K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $175K across 27 grants.

What is The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's typical grant size?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $9,000, and its average grant was $19,432, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation give grants?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Mississippi (10%) and Pennsylvania (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denton, TX (2 grants) and Dallas, TX (2 grants).

Does The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (7 grants) and "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's largest grantees?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dallas International Street Church ($100,500), University of North Texas ($72,310 across 2 grants) and Ole Miss ($30,423), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $291K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $231K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation fund?

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included scholarships and charitable contributions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's EIN?

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3881727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-duffy-and-tina-oyster-foundation-morg_fdde795925e44b88b650d73ec46c1477

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203881727_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-duffy-and-tina-oyster-foundation-morg_fdde795925e44b88b650d73ec46c1477},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Duffy and Tina Oyster Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?