The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $827K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $33K.
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc gave $10K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,940
- +98.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,970
- -0.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,970
- Total assets
- $827,125
- -5.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hot August Nights Foundation ($5K). Together the top 2 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 45% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hot August Nights Foundation Reno, NV | Assistance | $5,000 |
| No Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | Assistance | $4,940 |
Ready to take the next step with The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $827,125 | $54,219 | $98,350 | $9,940 | 2 | $14,455 | $32,724 | $31,984 |
| 2023 | $871,256 | $27,506 | $116,785 | $5,000 | 1 | $68,315 | — | $31,655 |
| 2022 | $960,535 | $37,060 | $104,677 | $4,000 | 1 | $56,715 | — | $30,038 |
| 2021 | $1,028,152 | $56,636 | $117,957 | $5,000 | 1 | $60,215 | — | $29,110 |
| 2020 | $1,089,473 | $29,190 | $114,454 | — | — | — | — | $53,468 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Douglas Clark
Officer & Director
On filings since 2020
13.3 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Karen Clark
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall D. Thornton
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $18K, to J Douglas Clark (Officer/Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc
How much does The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc give each year?
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc gave $10K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc?
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc reported $827K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc operate?
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Nevada.
What is The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0388909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nevada
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Dorothy Towne Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?