The Marguerite Petersen Foundation
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $410K.
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation at a glance
In short: The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $200,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $33,333
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $3,038,134
- +5.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Marguerite Petersen Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows ($50K). Together the top 5 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2023) to $290K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | Operating Costs of Marge's Camp | $50,000 |
| Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | Program Funding for 2024-25 | $50,000 |
| Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | Senior Feeding Programs | $40,000 |
| Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | Family Assistance Fund and Inspire Scholarship Program | $35,000 |
| Nevada Diabetes Association Las Vegas, NV | Medical Assistance Program | $15,000 |
| Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | Hope for the Holidays | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Marguerite Petersen Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,038,134 | $438,945 | $285,751 | $200,000 | 6 | $207,865 | $409,939 | $229,665 |
| 2023 | $2,884,438 | $276,154 | $280,280 | $200,000 | 6 | $200,000 | $247,274 | $203,884 |
| 2022 | $2,888,564 | $167,241 | $370,648 | $290,000 | 7 | $290,000 | $132,065 | $220,238 |
| 2021 | $3,091,971 | $249,376 | $312,401 | $230,000 | 6 | $230,000 | $213,704 | $234,663 |
| 2020 | $3,155,058 | $319,903 | $289,901 | $214,000 | 5 | — | $290,410 | $194,206 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marguerite Petersen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $230K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation is led by Kathleen P. Dees, Trustee, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen P. Dees
Trustee, President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Douglas A. Petersen
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Steven K. Petersen
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Robert E. Armstrong
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $12K, to Douglas a Petersen (Trustee/Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Marguerite Petersen Foundation
How much does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give each year?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $200K across 6 grants.
What is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's typical grant size?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $37,500, and its average grant was $33,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give grants?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (3 grants).
Does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's largest grantees?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows ($50,000), Carson Valley Community Food Closet ($50,000) and Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation ($45,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $208K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $230K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's EIN?
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0460795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Marguerite Petersen Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Greater Nevada Credit Union
Carson City, NV
Greater Nevada Credit Union supports Nevada nonprofits addressing food and housing security, financial well-being and inclusion, community health and wellness, and sustainable communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $176,000, with a median award of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
28
Total Given
$525K
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Jack Van Sickle Foundation
Reno, NV
The Jack Van Sickle Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including youth programs, food assistance, outdoor recreation, arts and culture, and social services, primarily in Nevada, with some funding in California. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$543K
Anthony and Margaret Ciorciari Foundation Inc
Reno, NV
The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing food assistance, medical care, domestic violence, youth, veterans, housing, cancer, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to Nevada and some to Tennessee, Ohio, Maryland, and New York. Its 12 grants ranged from $110 to $5,700, with a median of $1,015. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$874K
Grants
12
Total Given
$19K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?