The Marguerite Petersen Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reno, NV EIN: 88-0460795

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $410K.

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation at a glance

In short: The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$200,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$33,333
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$37,500
Total assets
$3,038,134
+5.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Marguerite Petersen Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows: $50KBoys & Girls Club of TruckeeMeadows$50KCarson Valley Community Food Closet: $50KCarson Valley Community FoodCloset$50KNorthern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation: $45K across 2 grantsNorthern Nevada Children'sCancer Foundation$45K · 2 grantsFood Bank of Northern Nevada: $40KFood Bank of Northern Nevada$40KNevada Diabetes Association: $15KNevada Diabetes Association$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows ($50K). Together the top 5 received $200K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K9$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 30 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RenoGardnervilleSparksLas Vegas

How The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 6 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2023) to $290K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $200K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NVOperating Costs of Marge's Camp$50,000
Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NVProgram Funding for 2024-25$50,000
Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NVSenior Feeding Programs$40,000
Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NVFamily Assistance Fund and Inspire Scholarship Program$35,000
Nevada Diabetes Association Las Vegas, NVMedical Assistance Program$15,000
Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NVHope for the Holidays$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Marguerite Petersen Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$3,038,134$438,945$285,751$200,0006$207,865$409,939$229,665
2023$2,884,438$276,154$280,280$200,0006$200,000$247,274$203,884
2022$2,888,564$167,241$370,648$290,0007$290,000$132,065$220,238
2021$3,091,971$249,376$312,401$230,0006$230,000$213,704$234,663
2020$3,155,058$319,903$289,901$214,0005—$290,410$194,206

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marguerite Petersen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $230K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation is led by Kathleen P. Dees, Trustee, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathleen P. Dees

    Trustee, President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Douglas A. Petersen

    Trustee & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Steven K. Petersen

    Trustee & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Robert E. Armstrong

    Trustee & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Douglas a Petersen — Trustee/Director: $12KDouglas a PetersenTrustee/Director$12KSteven K Petersen — Trustee/Treasurer: $12KSteven K PetersenTrustee/Treasurer$12KKathleen P Dees — Trustee/President/Secretar: $12KKathleen P DeesTrustee/President/Secretar$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $12K, to Douglas a Petersen (Trustee/Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Marguerite Petersen Foundation

How much does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give each year?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $200K across 6 grants.

What is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's typical grant size?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $37,500, and its average grant was $33,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give grants?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (3 grants).

Does The Marguerite Petersen Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's largest grantees?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows ($50,000), Carson Valley Community Food Closet ($50,000) and Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation ($45,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $208K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $230K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's EIN?

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0460795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Marguerite Petersen Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

Greater Nevada Credit Union

Carson City, NV

Greater Nevada Credit Union supports Nevada nonprofits addressing food and housing security, financial well-being and inclusion, community health and wellness, and sustainable communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $176,000, with a median award of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

28

Total Given

$525K

The Nell J Redfield Foundation

Reno, NV

The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$71.9M

Grants

106

Total Given

$4.7M

The E L Cord Foundation

Reno, NV

The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.

Assets

$68.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$3.6M

Jack Van Sickle Foundation

Reno, NV

The Jack Van Sickle Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including youth programs, food assistance, outdoor recreation, arts and culture, and social services, primarily in Nevada, with some funding in California. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$543K

Anthony and Margaret Ciorciari Foundation Inc

Reno, NV

The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing food assistance, medical care, domestic violence, youth, veterans, housing, cancer, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to Nevada and some to Tennessee, Ohio, Maryland, and New York. Its 12 grants ranged from $110 to $5,700, with a median of $1,015. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$874K

Grants

12

Total Given

$19K

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Marguerite Petersen Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Marguerite Petersen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?