The Donald McNeeley Foundation
The Donald McNeeley Foundation is a private foundation based in Downers Grove, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and individuals receiving scholarships.
The Donald McNeeley Foundation at a glance
In short: The Donald McNeeley Foundation gave $58K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $57,523
- +6.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- +17.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,876
- -9.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $994,224
- -4.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Donald McNeeley Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5432 Bending Oaks Place, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Phone: (630) 947-3700
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Donald McNeeley Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fabricators & Manufacturers Association ($10K). Together the top 10 received $43K.
Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($14,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing shows grant dollars going primarily to recipients in Illinois (48%) and Indiana (24%), followed by Virginia (12%), Washington, DC (5%), and Ohio (3%). The listed 2024 grants also include recipients in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Donald McNeeley Foundation gives
- 23% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2022) to $58K (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fabricators & Manufacturers Association Elgin, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| South Bend Youth Hockey South Bend, IN | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Build Each Other up Park Ridge, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Penfed Foundation Alexandria, VA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Washington, DC | Charitable | $3,000 |
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $14,000 |
| National PKU Alliance Roanoke, VA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Guardian Angels Brooklyn, NY | Charitable | $1,332 |
| People's Resource Center Wheaton, IL | Winter Clothing Drive | $541 |
| Permian Mojo Baseball Odessa, TX | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Donald McNeeley Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $994,224 | $27,884 | $70,924 | $57,523 | 20 | $61,758 | $19,111 | $56,809 |
| 2023 | $1,037,264 | $-40,876 | $77,089 | $53,880 | 17 | $61,995 | $14,856 | $52,366 |
| 2022 | $1,155,229 | $135,859 | $32,766 | $22,723 | 10 | $26,268 | $54,361 | $52,188 |
| 2021 | $1,052,136 | $1,500,229 | — | — | — | — | $229 | $3,236 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Donald McNeeley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for youth sports, health-related organizations, family services, and scholarships. For example, South Bend Youth Hockey says its mission is to foster amateur sports competition and provide an ice-skating facility for youth, amateur groups, and schools. Blood Cancer United says it works to cure blood cancers and improve the quality of life of patients and their families. National PKU Alliance says it works to improve the lives of people with PKU, expand research, and provide education and support. 4 Kids Sake describes its work as child and family services, including a food pantry, enrichment center, scholarships, and other direct support to families facing difficult circumstances.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $57,523. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest grants included $10,000 each to Fabricators & Manufacturers Association, South Bend Youth Hockey, and Build Each Other Up; $5,000 to PenFed Foundation; and $3,000 to The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society. The filing also lists $2,000 scholarship grants to individuals, including six individual recipients
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald McNeeley, Elizabeth McNeeley, Meghan McNeeley-Skidmore, and Kelly McNeeley-Moore as directors.
The Donald McNeeley Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donald McNeeley
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth McNeeley
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly McNeeley-Moore
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan McNeeley-Skidmore
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Donald McNeeley Foundation
How much does The Donald McNeeley Foundation give each year?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation gave $58K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $54K across 17 grants.
What is The Donald McNeeley Foundation's typical grant size?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,876, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Donald McNeeley Foundation give grants?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (24%) and Virginia (12%).
Does The Donald McNeeley Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Donald McNeeley Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants) and "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are The Donald McNeeley Foundation's largest grantees?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fabricators & Manufacturers Association ($10,000), South Bend Youth Hockey ($10,000) and Build Each Other up ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($14,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Donald McNeeley Foundation?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation reported $994K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Donald McNeeley Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for youth sports, health-related organizations, family services, and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Donald McNeeley Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Donald McNeeley Foundation's EIN?
The Donald McNeeley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4025113. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does The Donald McNeeley Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work The Donald McNeeley Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Donald McNeeley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Donald McNeeley Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-donald-mcneeley-foundation-morg_a4019d9fc7d94db8b92f97d7db6aa056
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_874025113_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Donald McNeeley Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-donald-mcneeley-foundation-morg_a4019d9fc7d94db8b92f97d7db6aa056},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Donald McNeeley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Donald McNeeley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?