The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation
Support of the community foundation of Shelby county (a non-profit organization)
Key facts about The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation
In short: The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation gave $75K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1936694
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $10,771
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,709,508
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
-16.2% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+7.8% YoY
How The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation is a public charity, based in Sidney, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $223K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2023) to $90K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $75K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of Shelby Coun ($20K). Together the top 7 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Shelby Coun Sidney, OH | Special Projects | $20,000 |
| Spiritual Center of Maria Stein Maria Stein, OH | Religion Related | $12,000 |
| Compassinate Care of Shelby County Sidney, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
| Village of Anna Anna, OH | Special Projects | $10,000 |
| Wilma Valentine Childcare Sidney, OH | Staffing/ Op Costs | $10,000 |
| Maria Stein Shrine of the Holy Reli Maria Stein, OH | Special Projects | $7,400 |
| Peter Pense Religious Library Sidney, OH | Special Projects | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,709,508 | $2,587,269 | $2,333,636 |
| Revenue | $224,577 | $179,709 | $245,511 |
| Expenses | $133,693 | $148,874 | $120,888 |
| Net Investment Income | $223,372 | $170,407 | $202,686 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 25, 2021)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation is led by Diane Reiss, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diane Reiss
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Douglas Borchers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Evelyn Bensman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marian Spicer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Priscilla J. Wilt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dale Bensman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel Bensman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nicholas Bensman
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation
How much does The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation give each year?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation gave $75K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 9 grants.
What is The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's typical grant size?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,771, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation give grants?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sidney, OH (4 grants) and Maria Stein, OH (2 grants).
Does The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Special Projects" (4 grants).
Who are The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's largest grantees?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Community Foundation of Shelby Coun ($20,000), Spiritual Center of Maria Stein ($12,000) and Compassinate Care of Shelby County ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $225K.
What is The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's EIN?
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1936694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Shelby County
Sidney, OH
The Community Foundation of Shelby County funds local nonprofits, community organizations, education, and scholarships, with community grants supporting projects that benefit Shelby County, Ohio residents. Community Grant requests may be up to $20,000; 2024 grants had a median of $17,842. It accepts requests through spring and fall proposal cycles, but applicants must first contact the Scholarships and Grants Manager and receive permission to apply.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
88
Total Given
$6.2M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Tam Foundation Inc
Sidney, OH
Assets
$682K
Grants
6
Total Given
$92K
The Feth Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Feth Family Foundation supports community services, education, history, and religious ministry, with most of its giving going to organizations in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$275K
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
McDonald Agape Foundation
Birmingham, MI
The McDonald Agape Foundation funds theological scholarship and projects connecting theology with medicine, ethics, law, the arts, and ministry, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $8,000 to $585,282, with a median of $91,620. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$7.0M
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, housing, mental health and public safety, primarily in Summit County; donor-directed grants may support organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts online applications for specific grant cycles.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?