The Denver Children's Foundation logo

The Denver Children's Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 74-2535078 Website

The Denver Children’s Foundation (DCF) is a Denver, Colorado-based public charity that raises funds for organizations supporting at-risk and disadvantaged children in Colorado. Founded in 1987, it grew from its roots as Denver Active 20-30 and became an independent foundation in 2022.

The Denver Children's Foundation at a glance

In short: The Denver Children's Foundation gave $1.3M across 62 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Colorado. 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,312,000
+12.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
62
+21.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$21,161
-7.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,697,609
+20.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (17 of 62, 2024)
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Denver Children's Foundation

How to Apply

The website invites organizations to apply through its grant process. A Letter of Interest is required and must be approved before an application can be submitted. The website says applications are accepted annually from May 1 through July 31, with registration and applications opening May 1.

Review Cycle
The listed 2026 deadline of July 31, 2026, has passed.
Deadline
The listed 2026 deadline of July 31, 2026, has passed.
Contact

Mailing address: 84 Spruce Street No 504, Denver, CO 80230
Phone: (303) 832-8390
Website: https://denverchildrensfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Denver Children's Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Denver Post Community Foundation: $500KDenver Post CommunityFoundation$500KIlluminate Colorado: $30KIlluminate Colorado$30KBreckenridge Outdoor Education Center: $25KBreckenridge Outdoor EducationCenter$25KMinds Matter Colorado: $25KMinds Matter Colorado$25KThird Way Center: $25KThird Way Center$25KClothes to Kids of Denver: $20KClothes to Kids of Denver$20KDenver Kids Inc: $20KDenver Kids Inc$20KKids Mobility Network: $20KKids Mobility Network$20KListen Foundation Inc: $20KListen Foundation Inc$20KSafehouse Denver: $20KSafehouse Denver$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Denver Post Community Foundation ($500K). Together the top 10 received $705K.

Grant Size Distribution

224 grants across all recorded years

219<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 219 grants of 224 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

DCF describes its grantmaking as supporting children in Colorado, with a focus on Denver and surrounding areas. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 62 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverColorado SpringsAuroraEnglewoodLittletonArvadaCentennialWestminsterBoulderFort CollinsGreenwood VillageLakewoodBreckenridgeGoldenGreeleyLafayetteParkerThorntonAspenBroomfield

Is The Denver Children's Foundation open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 17 of 62 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $25K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M58 grants2021 53 grants2022 51 grants2023 62 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2023) to $1.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 62 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Denver Post Community Foundation Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$500,000
Illuminate Colorado Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$30,000
Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center Breckenridge, COProgram Operation - Restricted$25,000
Minds Matter Colorado Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$25,000
Third Way Center Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$25,000
Clothes to Kids of Denver Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$20,000
Denver Kids Inc Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$20,000
Kids Mobility Network Centennial, COProgram Operation - Restricted$20,000
Listen Foundation Inc Greenwood Village, COProgram Operation - Restricted$20,000
Safehouse Denver Denver, COProgram Operation - Restricted$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Denver Children's Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,697,609$1,757,578$1,594,415$1,312,00062$24,316
2023$1,411,757$1,380,745$1,399,548$1,167,50051$2,699
2022$1,450,643$1,307,076$1,435,715$1,217,50053$2,016
2021$477,971$1,272,350$1,255,434$1,320,50058$35,672

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

DCF’s mission is to develop philanthropic leaders who mobilize the community to improve the lives of disadvantaged children. Its stated funding pillars are Education, Health & Wellbeing, Child Advocacy, and Personal Enrichment. The foundation describes its strategy as supporting children during their formative years and breaking the cycle of poverty.

Examples of the kinds of organizations it supports include grantees whose missions address education, health, safety, and enrichment. Denver Kids says it provides counseling and volunteer mentors to Denver Public Schools students; Illuminate Colorado says it works to prevent child maltreatment; and the Listen Foundation says it helps children who are deaf or hard of hearing access speech, language, and listening therapy. Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center says it expands opportunities for people with disabilities and special needs through outdoor experiences.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, DCF reported 62 grants totaling $1,312,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing’s narrative separately states that DCF distributed $1,315,500 during 2024. DCF also reported holding nine events that year to raise funds.

The largest reported 2024 grants included $500,000 to Denver Post Community Foundation, $30,000 to Illuminate Colorado, and $25,000 each to Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center, Minds Matter Colorado, and Third Way Center. The Denver Post Community Foundation says its mission includes supporting programs benefiting children, the arts, literature and education, and basic human services. Third Way Center says it operates residential treatment facilities providing care and counseling for adolescents.

DCF’s website describes a review process in which members visit and interview applicants, complete reviews, and make recommendations to a member-led Grant Review Committee; the membership then votes on the proposed grant portfolio. Its website says a Letter of Interest must be approved before an organization can submit a grant application. The site excludes legislative advocacy, regranting, scholarships, general operating support, capital programs, equipment, construction and remodeling, and religious-mission programs.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Adam Cohen as executive director; Nick Pirnack as president; Cody Phifer as president-elect; and Beau Jenkins as past president as of October 2024. It also lists David Haudenshield and Gino Scarpelli as co-treasurers, James Samuelsen as treasurer and grants chair, and Eric Carlson and Rob Falick as directors. Devon Bolton is listed as a director through September 2024, and Rob Falick as secretary through September 2024 and a director.

The Denver Children's Foundation is led by Adam Cohen, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Adam Cohen

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $130K (2024)

  • Nick Pirnack

    President

    Director → President-Elect & Director, 2023

    President-Elect & Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Samuelsen

    Treasurer & Grants Chair

    Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer -Grant Chair, 2023

    Treasurer -Grant Chair → Treasurer & Grants Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Jj Simon

    Grants Chair

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Devon Bolton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Snover

    Director

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2023

    Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Hoyt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Carlson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Hughes

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beau Jenkins

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $775 (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Cody Phifer

    President-Elect

    President-Elect → President, 2022

    President → President-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Luparell

    Games Manager

    General Counsel → Games Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Haudenshield

    Co-Treasurer

    Treasurer-Raffle Chair → Co-Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Falick

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Kenney

    General Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gino Scarpelli

    Co-Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Adam Massaro (2021–2023) — Past-President
  • Former: Lucas Kulma (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Raymond Paolini (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brett Cunningham (2021–2022) — Grants Chair
  • Former: Ethan Gilbert (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Taylor Kennedy (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Erik Taylor (2022) — Events Chair
  • Former: Brandon Canfield (2021) — Director
  • Former: Bryant Mazzetti (2021) — Director
  • Former: Cameron Richards (2021) — Director
  • Former: Christian Dinsdale (2021) — Director
  • Former: David Shirazi (2021) — Past-President
  • Former: Kenneth Monfort (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michael Fancher (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sam Evasick (2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Adam Cohen — Executive Director: $130KAdam CohenExecutive Director$130K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $130K, to Adam Cohen (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about The Denver Children's Foundation

How much does The Denver Children's Foundation give each year?

The Denver Children's Foundation gave $1.3M across 62 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 51 grants.

What is The Denver Children's Foundation's typical grant size?

The Denver Children's Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,161, across 62 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Denver Children's Foundation that year got $11K on average.

Where does The Denver Children's Foundation give grants?

The Denver Children's Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (22 grants), Aurora, CO (4 grants), Boulder, CO (3 grants) and Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants).

Does The Denver Children's Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 62 grants with a stated purpose on The Denver Children's Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Operation - Restricted" (62 grants).

Who are The Denver Children's Foundation's largest grantees?

The Denver Children's Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Denver Post Community Foundation ($500,000), Illuminate Colorado ($30,000) and Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Denver Children's Foundation?

The Denver Children's Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What does The Denver Children's Foundation fund?

DCF’s mission is to develop philanthropic leaders who mobilize the community to improve the lives of disadvantaged children. Its stated funding pillars are Education, Health & Wellbeing, Child Advocacy, and Personal Enrichment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Denver Children's Foundation?

The website invites organizations to apply through its grant process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Denver Children's Foundation's EIN?

The Denver Children's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2535078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Denver Children's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Anschutz Family Foundation

Denver, CO

The Anschutz Family Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits serving families and communities, with interests including self-sufficiency, basic needs, health, youth, education, and rural development. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000, and it aims to support both rural and urban Colorado communities. Applicants may apply; funding is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$46.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$2.7M

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

Denver Broncos Foundation

Englewood, CO

The Denver Broncos Foundation funds youth health and wellness, in- and out-of-school programs, career pathways, and youth and high school football, with community grants focused on Colorado youth ages 5–24. Community grants allow eligible organizations to request up to $10,000; its broader giving varies, with a $10,000 median grant in 2024. It accepts applications through its Community Grant Program, with a stated deadline of August 15, 2026.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

180

Total Given

$5.4M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Denver Children's Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-denver-children-s-foundation-morg_81e4fa0daab140f487e68771da3eba54

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_742535078_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Denver Children's Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-denver-children-s-foundation-morg_81e4fa0daab140f487e68771da3eba54},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Denver Children's Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Denver Children's Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?