The David P Prescott Family Foundation
The David P Prescott Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Santa Fe, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $129K.
The David P Prescott Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The David P Prescott Family Foundation gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,032,707
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The David P Prescott Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota Foundation ($25K). Together the top 4 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The David P Prescott Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $87K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Scholarship Support | $25,000 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | Scholarship Support | $10,000 |
| Fordham University School of Law Boston, MA | Scholarship Support | $10,000 |
| New School New York, NY | Scholarship Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The David P Prescott Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,032,707 | $128,820 | $50,904 | $50,000 | 4 | $50,000 | $128,820 | $48,896 |
| 2024 | $1,025,660 | $146,935 | $54,087 | $51,250 | 4 | $51,250 | $146,935 | $48,092 |
| 2023 | $562,591 | $77,137 | $26,431 | $25,000 | 2 | $25,000 | $77,137 | $39,191 |
| 2022 | $677,296 | $90,088 | $37,128 | $35,000 | 2 | $35,000 | $90,032 | $38,589 |
| 2021 | $1,202,142 | $1,291,322 | $89,180 | $87,000 | 4 | $87,000 | $198,723 | $54,940 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David P Prescott Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The David P Prescott Family Foundation is led by David P. Prescott, President & Secretary on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David P. Prescott
President & Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Prescott
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Prescott
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Cloud
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The David P Prescott Family Foundation
How much does The David P Prescott Family Foundation give each year?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation gave $50K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 4 grants.
What is The David P Prescott Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The David P Prescott Family Foundation give grants?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (20%) and Massachusetts (20%).
Does The David P Prescott Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The David P Prescott Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Support" (4 grants).
How large is The David P Prescott Family Foundation?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The David P Prescott Family Foundation?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Santa Fe, NM. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The David P Prescott Family Foundation's EIN?
The David P Prescott Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1229890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David P Prescott Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Mexico
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The David P Prescott Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The David P Prescott Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?