The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg is a private foundation based in Haverford, Pennsylvania. It made 19 grants totaling $171,251 in 2024, supporting organizations in Pennsylvania and other states.
Key facts about The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg
In short: The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg gave $171K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7715847
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $171,251
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $9,013
- Median grant
- $600
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (10 of 19, 2024)
- Total assets
- $97,842
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists written requests from Section 501(c)(3) organizations as the application materials and names David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg as the contacts. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$98K
-52.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$171K
+4.2% YoY
Grant Count
19
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+4.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 19 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $957; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $10K repeat.
- 37% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Jewish community and family services, hospitals, a university, fire companies, and educational and cultural organizations.
The Montessori Children's House describes its own mission as providing childcare and educational services for children. The Anti-Defamation League describes its mission as stopping the defamation of Jewish people and securing justice and fair treatment for all.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $171,251. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $60,000, with a median of $600. Among the largest grants were $60,000 to Palm Beach Federation, $54,750 to Pennsylvania State University, $20,000 to Jewish Family & Children's Service in Philadelphia, $14,333 to Children's Hospital in Philadelphia, and $10,000 to Golisano Children's Hospital in Fort Myers. Montessori Children's House received $600, and the Anti-Defamation League received $180.
Review Cycle
and no restriction on awards.
Ready to take the next step with The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Pennsylvania (57%) and Florida (41%). Connecticut and California each received 1%; New Jersey received 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $164K (2023) to $348K (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $171K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Palm Beach Federation ($60K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 87 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach Federation West Palm Beach, FL | Same as Previous Org | $60,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Same as Previous Org | $54,750 |
| Jewish Family & Children's Service Philadelphia, PA | Same as Previous Org | $20,000 |
| Children's Hospital Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted Donation to Sec. 501(C)3 Charitable Organization | $14,333 |
| Golisano Children's Hospital Ft Myers, FL | Same as Previous Org | $10,000 |
| York Jewish Community Center York, PA | Same as Previous Orgsame as Previous Org | $5,500 |
| International Peoples Storehouse Milford, CT | Same as Previous Org | $1,000 |
| Keiruv Rabbinic Outreach Services York, PA | Same as Previous Orgsame as Previous Org | $1,000 |
| Simon Wiesenthal Holocaust Museum Los Angeles, CA | Same as Previous Org | $1,000 |
| Montessori Children's House Wayne, PA | Same as Previous Org | $600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $97,842 | $115,540 | $182,646 | $171,251 |
| 2023 | $205,265 | $78,417 | $175,562 | $164,350 |
| 2022 | $262,503 | $161,150 | $337,390 | $321,383 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97,842 | $205,265 | $262,503 |
| Revenue | $115,540 | $78,417 | $161,150 |
| Expenses | $182,646 | $175,562 | $337,390 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $177,141 | $169,286 | $328,545 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,035 | $75,484 | $156,181 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,526 | $21,265 | $33,129 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David M Rosenberg, Marjorie D Rosenberg, and James Sacchetta as trustees.
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David M. Rosenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Sacchetta
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie D. Rosenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David M And Marjorie D Rosenberg
Mailing address: 124 Green Lane, Haverford, PA 19041
Phone: (610) 458-4175
Frequently asked questions about The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg
How much does The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg give each year?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg gave $171K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $164K across 19 grants.
What is The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's typical grant size?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's median grant in 2024 was $600, and its average grant was $9,013, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg that year got $957 on average.
Where does The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg give grants?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were York, PA (4 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Same as Previous Org" (14 grants) and "Same as Previous Orgsame as Previous Org" (3 grants).
Who are The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's largest grantees?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's largest 2024 grantees include Palm Beach Federation ($60,000), Pennsylvania State University ($54,750) and Jewish Family & Children's Service ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg reported $98K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $177K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Jewish community and family services, hospitals, a university, fire companies, and educational and cultural organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg?
The filing lists written requests from Section 501(c)(3) organizations as the application materials and names David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg as the contacts. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's EIN?
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7715847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The David M and Marjorie D Rosenberg down — hundreds of funders to go?