The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation is a private foundation based in Crystal Bay, Nevada. Its 2025 filing lists giving to organizations working in education, the arts, conservation, and humanitarian endeavors.
Key facts about The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation
In short: The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation gave $701K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in California. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2489866
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $701,435
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $43,840
- Median grant
- $8,593
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $13,289,670
- Primary geography
- California (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, so it accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2025 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.3M
+16.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$701K
+25.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
+60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
-21.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $687K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $70K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s grant-program description identifies higher education for inner-city youth and AIDS and sexually transmitted infection prevention as goals. For scholarships, it says programs should include significant mentoring to help students navigate higher education. Its description of prevention work emphasizes educating young people before they become sexually active.
Grantees’ own mission statements show the range of organizations it has supported. A Place Called Home says it works to support young people in South Los Angeles in achieving social, emotional, and economic success. FEAST Inc says it works to improve health and wellness in low-income communities through educational support groups and access to healthy, unprocessed foods. Arlington Garden describes itself as a climate-appropriate habitat garden offering learning and enjoyment. Simple Changes Inc says it provides therapeutic programs, especially equine-assisted services, for people with disabilities, their families, and their community.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $701,435. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $469,250, with a median of $8,592. Notable awards included $469,250 to A Place Called Home for children’s haven and education; $50,000 to the Los Angeles Philharmonic for music education in public schools; $50,000 to the Regents of the University of California for the AMP Education Program; and $30,000 to the University of Nevada, Reno Foundation.
Review Cycle
None, according to the 2025 filing.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation
Ready to take the next step with The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to California recipients, 5% to Nevada, 4% to Massachusetts, 2% to Georgia, and 0% to Virginia. The largest listed award went to an organization in Los Angeles, California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $355K (2023) to $701K (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $701K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was A Place Called Home ($469K). Together the top 10 received $690K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 58 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Place Called Home Los Angeles, CA | Provide children haven and education | $469,250 |
| Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles, CA | Music education in public schools | $50,000 |
| Regents of the University of California Pasadena, CA | AMP Education Program | $50,000 |
| University of NV Reno Foundation Reno, NV | Grant | $30,000 |
| Harvard Medical School - HMS Medscience Prog Cambridge, MA | Medical education in hihg school | $25,000 |
| Heart of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Youth programs in education | $25,000 |
| 9 Dots Los Angeles, CA | Computer edcuation for youth | $20,000 |
| Museum of Contempory of Georgia Atlanta, GA | Education Program | $10,000 |
| UCLA Foundation Pasadena, CA | Grant | $7,185 |
| Feast Los Angeles, CA | Assist families with food | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,289,670 | $2,749,440 | $861,977 | $701,435 | 16 |
| 2024 | $11,402,207 | $768,837 | $686,892 | $558,900 | 10 |
| 2023 | $11,320,262 | $222,283 | $433,721 | $355,000 | 10 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,289,670 | $11,402,207 | $11,320,262 |
| Revenue | $2,749,440 | $768,837 | $222,283 |
| Expenses | $861,977 | $686,892 | $433,721 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $701,435 | $558,900 | $355,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,588,898 | $655,992 | $178,117 |
| Distributable Amount | $687,440 | $612,578 | $512,258 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Shaheen as President and Linda Shaheen as Vice President.
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation is led by David Shaheen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Shaheen
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Shaheen
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David M Shaheen
Mailing address: PO Box 973, Crystal Bay, NV 89402
Phone: (775) 832-8484
Website: https://eatyourpeas.org
Frequently asked questions about The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation
How much does The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation give each year?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation gave $701K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $559K across 10 grants.
What is The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's typical grant size?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,593, and its average grant was $43,840, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation that year got $11K on average.
Where does The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation give grants?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation gives mostly in California: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (5 grants) and Pasadena, CA (3 grants).
Does The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (6 grants).
Who are The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's largest grantees?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include A Place Called Home ($469,250), Los Angeles Philharmonic ($50,000) and Regents of the University of California ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation reported $13.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $701K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $687K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation fund?
The foundation’s grant-program description identifies higher education for inner-city youth and AIDS and sexually transmitted infection prevention as goals. For scholarships, it says programs should include significant mentoring to help students navigate higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation?
The 2025 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, so it accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's EIN?
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2489866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The Los Angeles Dodgers Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Los Angeles Dodgers Foundation funds programs addressing education, health care, homelessness, and social justice, primarily in the Greater Los Angeles Area. Its Annual Grant Program offers $5,000–$240,000; 2024 grants had a median of $30,000. It accepts applications twice a year.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
54
Total Given
$4.2M
Frieda C Fox Family Foundation
Studio City, CA
The foundation funds youth development and leadership, education, and other programs that help children and young people thrive, with a focus on organizations serving Los Angeles County and/or Santa Clara County, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $15,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grant opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$168K
Wurwand Foundation
Encino, CA
The Wurwand Foundation supports Los Angeles entrepreneurs, practical skills training for living-wage careers, young people—especially foster and LGBTQ youth—and organizations addressing local problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.2 million, with a median of $4,025; Skill Set Training grants may be up to $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and generally awards grants by invitation, except for its annual grants challenge.
Assets
$68.3M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.5M
Hope Share Care Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports food assistance, disability services, arts and youth programs, and vocational training, with most reported 2025 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 14 grants totaled $48,000, ranging from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$48K
Community Partners
Los Angeles, CA
Community Partners administers grants and supports community-led projects in areas including public health, education, climate justice, and social equity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3.9 million; it is based in Los Angeles and says it supports work anywhere in the nation. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
565
Total Given
$57.5M
Pasadena Community Foundation
Pasadena, CA
Pasadena Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives across arts and culture, education, human services, health and safety, community development, and environmental and animal welfare, primarily in Pasadena, Altadena, and Sierra Madre. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it uses both competitive and invitation-only programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.2M
Grants
275
Total Given
$27.9M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA
USC’s reported grants primarily support research subawards, alongside some contributions, in areas connected to its work in education, research, health care, and public service. In 2025 it reported 337 grants, with a median of about $172,000; California received the largest share of grant dollars, though no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether USC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.0B
Grants
337
Total Given
$249.4M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
More Funders in Nevada
The David & Linda Shaheen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?