The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc
The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Frederick, Maryland. It made grants to charitable organizations, including organizations whose stated missions address hunger, poverty, community services, and humanitarian work.
Key facts about The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 45-5552139
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Revenue
—
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
—
How The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc gives
- 50% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2021 grantees include organizations whose own missions address food access and hunger relief: Feed the Children says it works to end child hunger, and the Capital Area Food Bank says it seeks more equitable access to food and opportunity. Other listed grantees describe work on poverty, community services, and humanitarian needs. For example, FINCA International says it works to end poverty through sustainable solutions, while Bread for the City describes providing food, clothing, medical care, and legal and social services to low-income Washington, D.C. residents.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 22 grants totaling $223,000 in 2021, an average of about $10,136 per grant. In 2020, it reported 48 grants totaling $172,000, an average of about $3,583 per grant.
Ready to take the next step with The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2021 recipients include organizations based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Washington, D.C.; Federal Way, Washington; and Arlington, Virginia. These locations describe the recipients, not a stated geographic focus for the foundation.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $172K (2020) to $223K (2021). In 2021 it made 22 grants totaling $223K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $223,000 | 22 |
| 2020 | $172,000 | 48 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2024 filing lists Paul Hunter as president, Ann Hunter as trustee, and Rebecca Hunter as trustee.
The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc is led by Paul Hunter, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Hunter
President
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Ann Hunter
Trustee
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Rebecca Hunter
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: George Hunter (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Paul Hunter (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7996 Quay Court, Frederick, MD 21701
Phone: (301) 589-4228
Frequently asked questions about The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc
What does The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc make grants?
The listed 2021 recipients include organizations based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Washington, D.C.; Federal Way, Washington; and Arlington, Virginia. These locations describe the recipients, not a stated geographic focus for the foundation.
What is The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5552139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Daniel Lynch Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?