The Dale H and Jeane V Smart
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart is a private foundation based in Gibsonia, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including churches, hospitals, a university, and community and cultural organizations.
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart at a glance
In short: The Dale H and Jeane V Smart gave $1.0M across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $102K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 60% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,020,410
- +47.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $102,041
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $84,516
- Total assets
- $8,611,523
- +1.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Dale H and Jeane V Smart
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing lists a grant application form as the required material and states that there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- None, according to the 2024 filing.
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2024 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: The Dale H And Jeane V Smart Founda
Mailing address: 544 Salem Heights Drive, Gibsonia, PA 15044
Phone: (412) 860-8144
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Dale H and Jeane V Smart funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cross Roads Presbyterian Church ($213K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 43 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 10% to recipients in Maryland, and 1% to recipients in Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Dale H and Jeane V Smart open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $124K; repeat grants $69K. How we count
Medians: $133K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $261K (2021) to $1.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cross Roads Presbyterian Church Monroeville, PA | 2025 Capital Projects | $213,472 |
| Elizabeth Seton Center Pittsburgh, PA | Outdoor Senior Patio | $201,700 |
| Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | 2025 Friends All Around Fundraising | $187,626 |
| Eye & Ear Foundation of Pittsubrgh Pittsburgh, PA | Glaucoma Research Funding | $165,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Resident Clinic & Scholarship Program | $100,000 |
| UPMC Passavant Hospital Pittsburgh, PA | Hospital Equipment | $69,031 |
| UPMC Presbyterian Hospital Pittsburgh, PA | Parkinsons Research Funding | $50,000 |
| National Aviary Pittsburgh, PA | Veterinary Internship Education Program | $15,000 |
| Philippine American Association of Treasure Coast Inc Fort Pierce, FL | Scholarship Fund | $10,000 |
| St Johns Lutheran Church Pittsburgh, PA | Security Camera Upgrade Project | $8,581 |
Ready to take the next step with The Dale H and Jeane V Smart?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,611,523 | $1,410,300 | $1,401,786 | $1,020,410 | 10 | $1,059,017 | $1,107,244 | $1,179,103 |
| 2024 | $8,485,561 | $1,574,802 | $968,766 | $690,763 | 8 | $723,506 | $1,329,543 | $972,810 |
| 2023 | $7,571,716 | $73,833 | $809,519 | $605,824 | 9 | $630,261 | — | $739,124 |
| 2022 | $8,624,996 | $95,232 | $1,391,935 | $1,170,197 | 9 | $1,197,468 | — | $703,652 |
| 2021 | $9,935,209 | $133,020 | $566,070 | $261,339 | 7 | $296,829 | — | $1,108,963 |
| 2020 | $10,371,623 | $65,844 | $1,179,694 | $953,430 | 5 | — | — | $801,347 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dale H and Jeane V Smart reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported projects and activities including capital improvements, a senior patio, fundraising, glaucoma and Parkinson’s research, hospital equipment, veterinary internship education, and scholarships.
Johns Hopkins University, which received a grant, describes its mission as supporting and promoting the university’s objectives, philosophies, and best interests. That is the university’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $1,020,410. Grant amounts ranged from $8,581 to $213,472, with a median of $84,516.
The largest reported grants were $213,472 to Cross Roads Presbyterian Church for 2025 capital projects; $201,700 to Elizabeth Seton Center for an outdoor senior patio; $187,626 to Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh for 2025 Friends All Around fundraising; and $165,000 to Eye & Ear Foundation of PittsubrgH for glaucoma research funding. Other grants included $100,000 to Johns Hopkins University for its resident clinic and scholarship program, $69,031 to UPMC Passavant Hospital for hospital equipment, and $50,000 to UPMC Presbyterian Hospital for Parkinsons research funding.
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists a grant application form as the application material, no deadlines, and no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel D Crawford as trustee.
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart is led by Daniel D. Crawford, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel D. Crawford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $240K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $240K, to Daniel D Crawford (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Dale H and Jeane V Smart
How much does The Dale H and Jeane V Smart give each year?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart gave $1.0M across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $691K across 8 grants.
What is The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's typical grant size?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's median grant in 2025 was $84,516, and its average grant was $102,041, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Dale H and Jeane V Smart that year got $124K on average.
Where does The Dale H and Jeane V Smart give grants?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (7 grants).
Does The Dale H and Jeane V Smart give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's largest grantees?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's largest 2025 grantees include Cross Roads Presbyterian Church ($213,472), Elizabeth Seton Center ($201,700) and Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh ($187,626), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Dale H and Jeane V Smart?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Dale H and Jeane V Smart fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported projects and activities including capital improvements, a senior patio, fundraising, glaucoma and Parkinson’s research, hospital equipment, veterinary internship education, and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Dale H and Jeane V Smart?
The 2024 filing lists a grant application form as the required material and states that there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's EIN?
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2744717. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Dale H and Jeane V Smart funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc
Salem, MA
The foundation funds nonprofits serving communities in Essex, Middlesex, and Norfolk counties, with priorities including economic self-sufficiency, workforce development, financial literacy, food insecurity, and human services. Community Donations Program requests are considered up to $10,000; recent grants had a median of $2,500. It accepts online requests and reviews them monthly on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
337
Total Given
$1.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Hone & Cox Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$530K
PTC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$360K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Dale H and Jeane V Smart funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-dale-h-and-jeane-v-smart-morg_cef9649ea00c4462a71173071faffe65
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_822744717_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Dale H and Jeane V Smart funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-dale-h-and-jeane-v-smart-morg_cef9649ea00c4462a71173071faffe65},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Dale H and Jeane V Smart's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Dale H and Jeane V Smart down — hundreds of funders to go?