The Cypress Foundation
The Cypress Foundation is a private foundation, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K. Net investment income was $42.
The Cypress Foundation at a glance
In short: The Cypress Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $31K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $30,904
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $30,904
- Median grant
- $30,904
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who The Cypress Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Schwab Charitable ($31K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $31K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Orlando, FL | Donor Advised Fund Contribution | $30,904 |
Ready to take the next step with The Cypress Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $42 | $31,179 | $30,904 | 1 | $42 | $460 |
| 2020 | $31,137 | $54 | $500 | — | — | $54 | $1,544 |
| 2019 | $31,583 | $51 | $2,600 | $2,000 | 2 | $51 | $1,661 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cypress Foundation reported a distributable amount of $460 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Cypress Foundation's 2021 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Gail J. McCready
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James P. McCready
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roland H. Bauer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy S. Allshouse
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Cypress Foundation
How much does The Cypress Foundation give each year?
The Cypress Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Cypress Foundation operate?
The Cypress Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.
How much is The Cypress Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, The Cypress Foundation reported a distributable amount of $460 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Cypress Foundation's EIN?
The Cypress Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6866439. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2021
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cypress Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Cypress Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Cypress Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?