The Cornwall Foundation M a
The Cornwall Foundation M a is a private foundation based in Scottsdale, Arizona. In its 2025 filing, it reported 29 grants totaling $1,016,000 to charitable organizations in several states; the listed grant purposes were general fund support.
The Cornwall Foundation M a at a glance
In short: The Cornwall Foundation M a gave $1.0M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Minnesota. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,016,000
- +12.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,034
- +12.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $18,732,574
- +23.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 29, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Cornwall Foundation M a
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 10040 E Happy Valley Rd 672, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Phone: (480) 483-1170
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Cornwall Foundation M a funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($155K). Together the top 10 received $794K.
Grant Size Distribution
143 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 143 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Minnesota received 54% of the foundation’s grant dollars, Pennsylvania 15%, Indiana 13%, Arizona 11%, and California 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Cornwall Foundation M a open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 29 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $719K (2020) to $1.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | General Fund | $155,000 |
| Delasalle High School Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $100,000 |
| MPLS Heart Institute Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $100,000 |
| Wallin Education Partners Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $88,500 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $85,000 |
| Alliance for Catholic Education Notre Dame, IN | General Fund | $80,000 |
| Honor Health Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | General Fund | $60,000 |
| Allina Health Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Aim Higher Foundation Saint Paul, MN | General Fund | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Cornwall Foundation M a?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,732,574 | $4,636,076 | $1,131,718 | $1,016,000 | 29 | $1,018,275 | $4,554,284 | $1,092,497 |
| 2024 | $15,228,216 | $1,863,309 | $988,644 | $900,000 | 29 | $901,975 | $1,790,036 | $1,009,109 |
| 2023 | $14,353,536 | $1,455,641 | $886,993 | $820,125 | 28 | $822,025 | $1,313,796 | $867,282 |
| 2022 | $13,784,888 | $1,724,803 | $1,084,137 | $1,020,000 | 28 | $1,021,750 | $1,662,293 | $831,786 |
| 2021 | $13,144,179 | $1,580,008 | $930,294 | $870,000 | 29 | $871,750 | $1,521,355 | $875,093 |
| 2020 | $12,494,465 | $1,262,480 | $779,197 | $718,500 | 26 | — | $1,203,533 | $709,909 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cornwall Foundation M a reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, health care, and community services. For example, Wallin Education Partners says its mission is to support college and career success for high-potential students from low-income backgrounds. The Celiac Disease Foundation describes its work as advancing diagnosis, treatments, and a cure through research, advocacy, and education. People Incorporated says it supports mental health and wellness through collaboration and integrated care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $1,016,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $155,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest grants included $155,000 to Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, $100,000 each to DeLaSalle High School and Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation, $88,500 to Wallin Education Partners, and $85,000 to the University of Minnesota Foundation. Each of these grants was listed for the recipient’s general fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Ann Baker as president, Looe Baker III as vice president and director, and Looe Baker as director.
The Cornwall Foundation M a is led by Mary Ann Baker, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Ann Baker
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Looe Baker
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Looe Baker III
Vice President Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Cornwall Foundation M a
How much does The Cornwall Foundation M a give each year?
The Cornwall Foundation M a gave $1.0M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $900K across 29 grants.
What is The Cornwall Foundation M a's typical grant size?
The Cornwall Foundation M a's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $35,034, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Cornwall Foundation M a that year got $23K on average.
Where does The Cornwall Foundation M a give grants?
The Cornwall Foundation M a gives mostly in Minnesota: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (15%) and Indiana (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (7 grants), Scottsdale, AZ (3 grants), Saint Paul, MN (2 grants) and Phoenix, AZ (2 grants).
Does The Cornwall Foundation M a give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Cornwall Foundation M a's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Cornwall Foundation M a's largest grantees?
The Cornwall Foundation M a's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($155,000), Delasalle High School ($100,000) and MPLS Heart Institute Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Cornwall Foundation M a?
The Cornwall Foundation M a reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Cornwall Foundation M a fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, health care, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Cornwall Foundation M a?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Cornwall Foundation M a's EIN?
The Cornwall Foundation M a's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1956489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Cornwall Foundation M a accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cornwall Foundation M a's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Randy Shaver Cancer Research and Community Fund
Minnetonka, MN
The mission of the organization is to support the cancer community in Minnesota by funding research, prevention, treatment and community outreach programs relating to cancer.
Assets
$254K
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Hardenbergh Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Hardenbergh Foundation supports charitable organizations serving the East Twin Cities Metro Area, including Ramsey and Washington Counties and the St. Croix River Valley, across areas such as housing, youth, education, health, arts, and environmental preservation. Typical general operating grants are $10,000–$25,000, while capital grants are generally $50,000–$250,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$69.2M
Grants
185
Total Given
$6.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Cornwall Foundation M a funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-cornwall-foundation-m-a-morg_e29180011c43478e8bc9139ebce22887
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_411956489_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Cornwall Foundation M a funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-cornwall-foundation-m-a-morg_e29180011c43478e8bc9139ebce22887},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Cornwall Foundation M a's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Cornwall Foundation M a down — hundreds of funders to go?