The Conservative Caucus logo

The Conservative Caucus

501(c)(4) organization Silver Lake, NH EIN: 54-0978858 Website

To restore the republic by limiting the federal government to its delegated, enumerated constitutional functions and returning American jurisprudence to its biblical common law foundations.

The Conservative Caucus at a glance

In short: The Conservative Caucus gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$47,297
-45.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,297
-45.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$47,297
Total assets
$1,020,700
-19.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Conservative Caucus funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Conservative Caucus Foundation: $47KThe Conservative CaucusFoundation$47K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Conservative Caucus Foundation ($47K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fairfax

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2025) to $87K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Conservative Caucus Foundation Fairfax, VATo support related foundation's mission$47,297
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Conservative Caucus?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,020,700$14,903,629$15,171,021$47,2971$36,823
2024$1,267,591$9,548,239$9,043,042$86,5001$4,380
2023$744,103$7,050,825$6,722,848——$-15,888
2022$497,192$8,817,408$9,383,480——$17
2021$1,055,644$15,152,662$15,012,834——$27

About The Conservative Caucus

Based on IRS filings

The Conservative Caucus is a public charity, based in Silver Lake, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $37K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Conservative Caucus is led by Arthur Harman, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Arthur Harman

    Executive Director

    Director → CFO, 2022

    CFO → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $35K (2022) → $97K (2025)

  • James Pfaff

    President

    Executive Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    $100K (2025)

  • Peter J Thomas

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    $104K (2021) → $125K (2025)

  • Donna Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Dick Black

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Weaver

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Weber

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Steve Allen (2023–2024) — National Field Director
  • Former: Arthur Kelly (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Charles Orndorff (2021–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Melissa Ortiz (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Frederick Peterson (2021–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Peter J Thomas — Chairman: $125KPeter J ThomasChairman$125KJames Pfaff — President: $100KJames PfaffPresident$100KArthur Harman — Executive Director: $97KArthur HarmanExecutive Director$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Peter J Thomas (Chairman). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Conservative Caucus

How much does The Conservative Caucus give each year?

The Conservative Caucus gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $87K across 1 grant.

How large is The Conservative Caucus?

The Conservative Caucus reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.9M.

Where does The Conservative Caucus operate?

The Conservative Caucus has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is The Conservative Caucus's EIN?

The Conservative Caucus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0978858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Conservative Caucus's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire

The W A Mueller Foundation

San Clemente, CA

Assets

$331K

Grants

34

Total Given

$32K

Biszantz Charitable Foundation

Lexington, KY

Assets

$234

Grants

9

Total Given

$6K

Seckinger Foundation Corporation

Miami, FL

Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$245K

Grants

57

Total Given

$5K

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Conservative Caucus's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Conservative Caucus down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?