The Conservation Alliance
The mission of the Conservation Alliance is to harness the collective power of business and outdoor communities to fund and advocate for the protection of North America's wild places.
The Conservation Alliance at a glance
In short: The Conservation Alliance gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.3M). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,316,000
- -33.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,316,000
- -33.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,316,000
- Total assets
- $5,679,692
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Conservation Alliance
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from The Conservation Alliance
Confluence Program
The Conservation Alliance
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Conservation Alliance Grants
The Conservation Alliance
Amount
Up to US $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
General Grant Fund
The Conservation Alliance
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Conservation Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
How The Conservation Alliance gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $2.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Schedule | See Attached Schedule | $1,316,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Conservation Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,679,692 | $2,956,056 | $3,020,549 | $1,316,000 | 1 | $143,400 |
| 2023 | $5,777,375 | $1,952,342 | $3,682,430 | $1,965,500 | 1 | $-729,810 |
| 2022 | $5,921,148 | $2,865,320 | $3,531,392 | $2,053,000 | 1 | $-52,348 |
| 2021 | $7,750,898 | $3,428,997 | $3,155,224 | $2,165,000 | 1 | $348,231 |
| 2020 | $7,448,379 | $3,239,140 | $2,765,571 | $1,845,000 | 1 | $622,205 |
About The Conservation Alliance
Based on IRS filings
The Conservation Alliance is a public charity, based in Bend, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $143K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Conservation Alliance is led by Paul Hendricks, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Hendricks
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$68K (2024)
Annie Nyborg
Board Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conor McElyea
Director of Membership
Director of Member → Director of Membership, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $111K (2024)
Kelly Campbell
Comptroller & Senior Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Carol Shu
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Villeneuve
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Metcalf
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Soraya Shatuck
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Blackburn
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misha Charles
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Carter
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Harvie
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Macaskill
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Shattenkirk
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Rowell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shoren Brown
Vice President Public Affairs
Executive Di → Vice President Public Af, 2023
Vice President Public Af → Vice President Public Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$56K (2021) → $128K (2024)
Kate Larramendy
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Swanson
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Amy Beck (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Deven Clemens (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Hans Cole (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Russ Rowell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Taldi Harrison (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nicole Rom (2022–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Chris Hufnagel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Craig (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bradon Robinson (2020–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Erik Burbank (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Lalonde (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $128K, to Shoren Brown (VP Public Affairs). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Conservation Alliance
How much does The Conservation Alliance give each year?
The Conservation Alliance gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The Conservation Alliance?
The Conservation Alliance reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is The Conservation Alliance's EIN?
The Conservation Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3100867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Conservation Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Conservation Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Conservation Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?