The Connecticut Hospice Inc logo

The Connecticut Hospice Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Branford, CT EIN: 06-0878822 Website

In 1974 the Connecticut Hospice inc., a 501(c)(3) not for profit, founded America's hospice movement, almost 50 years later, we continue to set the national standard for home and inpatient hospice care and have become a leader in palliative care.

The Connecticut Hospice Inc at a glance

In short: The Connecticut Hospice Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$250,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$250,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$250,000
Total assets
$23,590,499
-3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Connecticut Hospice Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The John D Thompson Institute: $250KThe John D Thompson Institute$250K

The largest 2025 recipient was The John D Thompson Institute ($250K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BranfordEast Haven

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2024) to $855K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The John D Thompson Institute Branford, CTContributions to Affiliates Exempt Purpose.$250,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Connecticut Hospice Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$23,590,499$20,520,648$21,934,159$250,0001$334,024
2024$24,328,095$20,488,147$20,625,848$250,0001$346,992
2023$24,698,478$20,887,104$21,020,315$855,4932$-22,536
2022$24,371,170$27,214,680$19,567,175——$16,626
2021$20,802,713$21,548,024$18,775,855——$1,441
2020$22,229,224$21,706,102$19,539,664——$38,832
2019$20,538,071$21,002,860$22,448,029——$6,083
2018$15,910,053$25,053,986$29,191,525——$24,399

About The Connecticut Hospice Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Connecticut Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Branford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250K. Net investment income was $334K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Connecticut Hospice Inc is led by Barbara Pearce, CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Pearce

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2020) → $362K (2025)

  • Sylvia Allais

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Kosturko

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Iris Reyes

    Director of Clinical Services

    Director of Nursing → Director of Inpatient Nursing, 2021

    Director of Inpatient Nursing → Director of Clinical Services, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Karen Enders

    Director of Home Care

    Director of Admissions → Director Home Care, 2022

    Director Home Care → Director of Home Care, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2021) → $146K (2025)

  • Patricia Baker

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randolph B. Reinhold

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Lagarde MD

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas R. Candrick Jr.

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Luke Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Brockman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Comfort

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edo Banach

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Weber

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Kanarek

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Kliger

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darcey Cobbs-Lomax

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James A. Prota

    Clinical Nurse Educator

    Director of Pharmacy → Clinical Nurse Educator, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2018) → $122K (2025)

  • Joseph P. Sacco

    CMO

    Medical Director → CMO, 2021

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2018) → $288K (2025)

  • Janet Morse Leathem

    Registered Nursing

    Rn - Home Care → Registered Nurse, 2022

    Registered Nurse → Registered Nursing, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2019) → $133K (2025)

  • Mary Gilhuly

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2025)

  • Joseph Morman

    Pharmacist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2025)

  • Kathleen Sims

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2025)

  • Andrew Alden

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin V. Selden

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harwood Comstock

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Joseph Mooney (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Evelyn Barnum (2023–2024) — Compliance Pi Manager
  • Former: Michelle Walker (2023–2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: John Tarutis (2024) — Director of Business Development
  • Former: Donna Galluzzo (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Luke Williams (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Sweeney (2019–2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Timothy Raynor (2022) — Director
  • Former: Yvette Highsmith-Francis (2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Ann Fieffer (2019–2021) — Aprn
  • Former: Deborah St John (2020–2021) — Assistant Director of Home Care
  • Former: Mark Scheinberg (2021) — Director
  • Former: Arlene Sayers (2018–2020) — Director
  • Former: George Waldron (2018–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Anne Nugent (2018–2019) — Director & Inpatient Nursing
  • Former: Anthony Daros (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
  • Former: Eugene Michael (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
  • Former: John Stack (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Michael Massaro (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Robert Gill (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Ronny J. Knight (2018–2019) — President & CEO
  • Former: Rosemary Johnson-Hurzeler (2018–2019) — CEO
  • Former: Susan Flannigan (2018–2019) — Senior Vice President Clinical Services
  • Former: Theodore Zanker MD (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
  • Former: Thomas P. McGovern (2018–2019) — CFO
  • Former: Christopher Gennino (2019) — Md - in Patient
  • Former: Eileen Mino (2019) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Marianne Treantafilos (2019) — Aprn - in Patient
  • Former: Captain Williams (2018) — Director
  • Former: Frederick Manchski (2018) — Director
  • Former: Natalie O'Neill (2018) — Director
  • Former: Wen-Jen Hwu (2018) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Pearce — CEO (Until 01/25): $362KBarbara PearceCEO (Until 01/25)$362KJoseph P Sacco — CMO: $288KJoseph P SaccoCMO$288KMary Gilhuly — CFO: $171KMary GilhulyCFO$171KKathleen Sims — COO: $159KKathleen SimsCOO$159KKaren Enders — Director of Home Care: $146KKaren EndersDirector of Home Care$146KJanet Morse Leathem — Registered Nursing: $133KJanet Morse LeathemRegistered Nursing$133KIris Reyes — Director of Clinical Services: $124KIris ReyesDirector of Clinical Services$124KJoseph Morman — Pharmacist: $122KJoseph MormanPharmacist$122KJames Prota — Clinical Nurse Educator: $122KJames ProtaClinical Nurse Educator$122K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $362K, to Barbara Pearce (CEO (Until 01/25)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Connecticut Hospice Inc

How much does The Connecticut Hospice Inc give each year?

The Connecticut Hospice Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $250K across 1 grant.

How large is The Connecticut Hospice Inc?

The Connecticut Hospice Inc reported $23.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.5M.

What is The Connecticut Hospice Inc?

The Connecticut Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Branford, CT. It holds $23.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Connecticut Hospice Inc operate?

The Connecticut Hospice Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is The Connecticut Hospice Inc's EIN?

The Connecticut Hospice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0878822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Connecticut Hospice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Connecticut Hospice Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Connecticut Hospice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?