The Connecticut Hospice Inc
In 1974 the Connecticut Hospice inc., a 501(c)(3) not for profit, founded America's hospice movement, almost 50 years later, we continue to set the national standard for home and inpatient hospice care and have become a leader in palliative care.
The Connecticut Hospice Inc at a glance
In short: The Connecticut Hospice Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $250,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $23,590,499
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Connecticut Hospice Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The John D Thompson Institute ($250K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2024) to $855K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The John D Thompson Institute Branford, CT | Contributions to Affiliates Exempt Purpose. | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Connecticut Hospice Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,590,499 | $20,520,648 | $21,934,159 | $250,000 | 1 | $334,024 |
| 2024 | $24,328,095 | $20,488,147 | $20,625,848 | $250,000 | 1 | $346,992 |
| 2023 | $24,698,478 | $20,887,104 | $21,020,315 | $855,493 | 2 | $-22,536 |
| 2022 | $24,371,170 | $27,214,680 | $19,567,175 | — | — | $16,626 |
| 2021 | $20,802,713 | $21,548,024 | $18,775,855 | — | — | $1,441 |
| 2020 | $22,229,224 | $21,706,102 | $19,539,664 | — | — | $38,832 |
| 2019 | $20,538,071 | $21,002,860 | $22,448,029 | — | — | $6,083 |
| 2018 | $15,910,053 | $25,053,986 | $29,191,525 | — | — | $24,399 |
About The Connecticut Hospice Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Connecticut Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Branford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250K. Net investment income was $334K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Connecticut Hospice Inc is led by Barbara Pearce, CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Pearce
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $362K (2025)
Sylvia Allais
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Kosturko
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Iris Reyes
Director of Clinical Services
Director of Nursing → Director of Inpatient Nursing, 2021
Director of Inpatient Nursing → Director of Clinical Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Karen Enders
Director of Home Care
Director of Admissions → Director Home Care, 2022
Director Home Care → Director of Home Care, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Patricia Baker
Director
Director → Chair, 2024
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randolph B. Reinhold
Director
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Lagarde MD
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas R. Candrick Jr.
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Luke Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Brockman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Comfort
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edo Banach
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Weber
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Kanarek
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Kliger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darcey Cobbs-Lomax
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James A. Prota
Clinical Nurse Educator
Director of Pharmacy → Clinical Nurse Educator, 2025
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$105K (2018) → $122K (2025)
Joseph P. Sacco
CMO
Medical Director → CMO, 2021
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$321K (2018) → $288K (2025)
Janet Morse Leathem
Registered Nursing
Rn - Home Care → Registered Nurse, 2022
Registered Nurse → Registered Nursing, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $133K (2025)
Mary Gilhuly
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$171K (2025)
Joseph Morman
Pharmacist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Kathleen Sims
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2025)
Andrew Alden
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edwin V. Selden
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harwood Comstock
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Joseph Mooney (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Evelyn Barnum (2023–2024) — Compliance Pi Manager
- Former: Michelle Walker (2023–2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: John Tarutis (2024) — Director of Business Development
- Former: Donna Galluzzo (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Luke Williams (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Sweeney (2019–2022) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Timothy Raynor (2022) — Director
- Former: Yvette Highsmith-Francis (2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Ann Fieffer (2019–2021) — Aprn
- Former: Deborah St John (2020–2021) — Assistant Director of Home Care
- Former: Mark Scheinberg (2021) — Director
- Former: Arlene Sayers (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: George Waldron (2018–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Anne Nugent (2018–2019) — Director & Inpatient Nursing
- Former: Anthony Daros (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
- Former: Eugene Michael (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
- Former: John Stack (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Massaro (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Robert Gill (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Ronny J. Knight (2018–2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Rosemary Johnson-Hurzeler (2018–2019) — CEO
- Former: Susan Flannigan (2018–2019) — Senior Vice President Clinical Services
- Former: Theodore Zanker MD (2018–2019) — Honorary Director
- Former: Thomas P. McGovern (2018–2019) — CFO
- Former: Christopher Gennino (2019) — Md - in Patient
- Former: Eileen Mino (2019) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Marianne Treantafilos (2019) — Aprn - in Patient
- Former: Captain Williams (2018) — Director
- Former: Frederick Manchski (2018) — Director
- Former: Natalie O'Neill (2018) — Director
- Former: Wen-Jen Hwu (2018) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $362K, to Barbara Pearce (CEO (Until 01/25)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Connecticut Hospice Inc
How much does The Connecticut Hospice Inc give each year?
The Connecticut Hospice Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $250K across 1 grant.
How large is The Connecticut Hospice Inc?
The Connecticut Hospice Inc reported $23.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.5M.
What is The Connecticut Hospice Inc?
The Connecticut Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Branford, CT. It holds $23.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Connecticut Hospice Inc operate?
The Connecticut Hospice Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is The Connecticut Hospice Inc's EIN?
The Connecticut Hospice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0878822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Connecticut Hospice Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Connecticut Hospice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Connecticut Hospice Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Connecticut Hospice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?