The Community Works Inc NFP
The nbsp;company nbsp;partners nbsp;with nbsp;all nbsp;willing nbsp;and nbsp;capable nbsp;people nbsp;to nbsp;sustain nbsp;themselves nbsp;and nbsp;their nbsp;families nbsp;to nbsp;assist nbsp;them nbsp;in nbsp;advancing nbsp;to nbsp;economic nbsp;self-suffiency nbsp;through nbsp;employment
The Community Works Inc NFP at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,647,331
- +95.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,832,891
- +104.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,008
- -26.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,715,004
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Community Works Inc NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $63K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coalition for Healthy Com Zion, IL | Payroll for Research | $62,974 |
Ready to take the next step with The Community Works Inc NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,647,331 | $1,832,891 | $1,715,004 | — | — | $1,008 |
| 2024 | $843,302 | $898,006 | $857,336 | $62,974 | 1 | $1,375 |
| 2023 | $745,074 | $748,678 | $760,755 | $12,026 | 2 | $2,151 |
| 2021 | $540,770 | $351,230 | $357,686 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $535,363 | $152,984 | $146,229 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $537,352 | $561,431 | $37,817 | — | — | — |
About The Community Works Inc NFP
Based on IRS filings
The Community Works Inc NFP is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Waukegan, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Community Works Inc NFP is led by Shelby Parchman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shelby Parchman
President
Board → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronnell Ewing
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$88K (2023) → $88K (2025)
Lisa Megg
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorreal Tolbert
Secretary
Board President → Co President, 2023
Co President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Darryl Bush
Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Leon Small (2020–2023) — Co President
- Former: Shelby Parcham (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Yvette Ewing (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Marcia Brinley (2019) — Board Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Robert Brinley (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $88K, to Ronnell Ewing (Member).
Frequently asked questions about The Community Works Inc NFP
How large is The Community Works Inc NFP?
The Community Works Inc NFP reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is The Community Works Inc NFP?
The Community Works Inc NFP is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Waukegan, IL. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Community Works Inc NFP operate?
The Community Works Inc NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is The Community Works Inc NFP's EIN?
The Community Works Inc NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3188636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Community Works Inc NFP funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Works Inc NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Community Works Inc NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Community Works Inc NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?