The Community Firm

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 84-4867019

The Community Firm dba community economic defense project (CEDP) is a not-for profit organization established to provide social services, public benefits, and policy change. Our mission is to keep coloradans housed.

The Community Firm at a glance

In short: The Community Firm gave $80K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$80,000
+100.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$26,667
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$15,646,990
-3.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Community Firm funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Manna - the Durango Soup Kitchen: $30KManna - the Durango SoupKitchen$30KTotal Concept: $30KTotal Concept$30KColoradans for the Common Good: $20KColoradans for the Common Good$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Manna - the Durango Soup Kitchen ($30K). Together the top 3 received $80K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverDurangoFowlerMilwaukee

How The Community Firm gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 2 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 3 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $120K (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $80K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Manna - the Durango Soup Kitchen Durango, CO2024 Housing Stablization Subgrant$30,000
Total Concept Fowler, CO2024 Housing Stablization Subgrant$30,000
Coloradans for the Common Good Denver, CO2024 Housing Stablization Subgrant$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Community Firm?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$15,646,990$102,215,388$99,637,105$80,0003$145,448
2023$16,128,222$69,362,073$66,467,267$40,000Total only$6,616
2022$23,651,721$84,503,443$81,946,257——$1,607
2021$6,715,849$18,879,836$18,461,868$120,0002$123
2020$320,409$336,443$16,241——$2

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Community Firm

Based on IRS filings

The Community Firm is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $145K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Community Firm is led by Zachary Neumann, Co-Founder & Co-Ceo since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Zachary Neumann

    Co-Founder & Co-Ceo

    Executive Di → Executive Director & CEO, 2021

    Executive Director & CEO → Co-Founder & Co-Ceo, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2021) → $189K (2024)

  • Sam Gilman

    Co-Founder & Co-Ceo

    Co-Founder & President → Co-Founder & Co-Ceo, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2021) → $189K (2024)

  • Jennifer Lopez

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Burt Nadler

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $14K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Victoria Suarez-Palomo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carey Degenaro

    Board Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $90K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Christina Garcia

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2023) → $133K (2024)

  • Rebecca Cohn

    Chief Legal Officer

    Head of Ced Law → Chief Legal Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2023) → $127K (2024)

  • Ceasar Jimenez

    Vice President of Housing & Supportive Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Kirby Rising

    Vice President of Program Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Rebecca Nelson

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2024)

  • Will Ritter

    Vice President of Strategy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024)

  • Marco Dorado

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Melissa Mejia (2022–2023) — Head of State Local Policy
  • Former: Martha Lanaghen (2021–2022) — COO
  • Former: Terrell Curtis (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Zachary Neumann — Co-Founder/Co-CEO: $189KZachary NeumannCo-Founder/Co-CEO$189KSam Gilman — Co-Founder/Co-CEO: $189KSam GilmanCo-Founder/Co-CEO$189KRebecca Nelson — Chief Financial Officer: $142KRebecca NelsonChief Financial Officer$142KChristina Garcia — Chief Program Officer: $133KChristina GarciaChief Program Officer$133KRebecca Cohn — Chief Legal Officer: $127KRebecca CohnChief Legal Officer$127KKirby Rising — Vice President of Program Operations: $119KKirby RisingVice President of Program…$119KCeasar Jimenez — Vice President of Housing and Supportive Services: $119KCeasar JimenezVice President of Housing and…$119KWill Ritter — Vice President of Strategy: $117KWill RitterVice President of Strategy$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $189K, to Zachary Neumann (Co-Founder/Co-CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Community Firm

How much does The Community Firm give each year?

The Community Firm gave $80K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $40K in grants paid.

What is The Community Firm's typical grant size?

The Community Firm's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $26,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Community Firm give grants?

The Community Firm gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does The Community Firm give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Community Firm's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2024 Housing Stablization Subgrant" (3 grants).

How large is The Community Firm?

The Community Firm reported $15.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $102.2M.

What is The Community Firm?

The Community Firm is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Denver, CO. It holds $15.6M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The Community Firm's EIN?

The Community Firm's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4867019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Community Firm funds

Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Firm's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Colorado Restaurant Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Restaurant Foundation funds education, apprenticeships, scholarships, workforce development, and hardship or disaster assistance in the restaurant and hospitality industries; its 2024 organizational grants ranged from $6,000 to $60,247, with a median of $10,100. Giving is concentrated in Colorado, though it also funded recipients in Michigan in 2024. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

28

Total Given

$372K

Low Income Family Empowerment Inc

Westminster, CO

To empower low-income individuals and families to achieve and maintain self-sufficiency by enhancing the service delivery system through building capacity and collaboration with community partners.

Assets

$420K

Grants

4

Total Given

$160K

The Erteszek Foundation

Bayfield, CO

The Erteszek Foundation supports nonprofits focused on strengthening communities through arts, education, and mindful practices, with 2024 grants of $3,000–$50,000 and a median of $15,000. Its giving went to organizations in Colorado, California, and New York, primarily Colorado; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$168K

Colorado Association of Realtors Foundation

Englewood, CO

The Colorado Association of REALTORS funds Colorado nonprofits working on safe and affordable housing, homeownership, housing-related disaster relief, education, and community philanthropy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

17

Total Given

$205K

Adolph Coors Foundation

Denver, CO

The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and economic opportunity, and public policy aligned with self-reliance and personal responsibility, primarily in Colorado, with special consideration for rural areas; it considers out-of-state requests in public policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000; it does not accept letters of inquiry, but uses an online application process.

Assets

$204.0M

Grants

128

Total Given

$10.3M

Rocky Mountain Health Foundation

Grand Junction, CO

Rocky Mountain Health Foundation funds health and well-being on Colorado’s Western Slope, including healthcare access, basic needs, and workforce development. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $108,000, with a median of $13,675. Its 2024 filing says it accepts contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; its website describes an eligibility quiz and pre-application discussion for prospective applicants.

Assets

$92.8M

Grants

322

Total Given

$4.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Community Firm's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Community Firm down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?