Allen Family Foundation
The Allen Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Columbine Valley, Colorado. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $240,000, including general-purpose grants and scholarships.
Key facts about Allen Family Foundation
In short: Allen Family Foundation gave $240K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state Arizona. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-1441238
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $240,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (4 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $933,616
- Primary geography
- Arizona (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$934K
-15.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$240K
-13.0% YoY
Grant Count
16
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-13.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Allen Family Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 16 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 444% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Alliance Defending Freedom says it advances what it describes as every person’s God-given right to live and speak the truth; Prager University Foundation says it promotes American and Judeo-Christian values through digital media; and Wounded Warrior Project says it focuses on the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, service members, and their families. The foundation also made scholarship grants to students at several colleges and universities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $240,000 through 16 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The two largest grants were $100,000 each to Alliance Defending Freedom and Prager University Foundation, both for general purposes. Other grants included $5,000 to Insight In It Together Foundation and $5,000 to Wounded Warrior Project, both for general purposes, and $3,000 to Bible Study Fellowship for general purposes. The foundation also made $2,000 scholarship grants to students at the University of Colorado Boulder, University of Denver, Arapahoe Community College, and Westmont College, among others.
Ready to take the next step with Allen Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona (45%) and California (43%). Smaller reported shares went to recipients in Colorado (2%), Florida (2%), and Michigan (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2020) to $276K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $240K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alliance Defending Freedom ($100K). Together the top 10 received $228K.
Grant Size Distribution
81 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 81 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alliance Defending Freedom Scottsdale, AZ | General | $100,000 |
| Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CA | General | $100,000 |
| Insight In It Together Foundation Tempe, AZ | General | $5,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | General | $5,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | General | $5,000 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | $2,000 Scholarship for Kelsey Miller; $2,000 Scholarship for Katie Geist | $4,000 |
| Bible Study Fellowship Dallas, TX | General | $3,000 |
| University of Colorado - Boulder Boulder, CO | $2,000 Scholarship for Lauren Leanne Mandziak | $2,000 |
| University of Denver Denver, CO | $2,000 Scholarship for Emily Chaney | $2,000 |
| Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO | $2,000 Scholarship for Ava Shipman | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $933,616 | $85,192 | $258,036 | $240,000 | 16 |
| 2024 | $1,106,460 | $385,454 | $290,877 | $276,000 | 16 |
| 2023 | $1,012,281 | $40,292 | $204,625 | $186,250 | 21 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $933,616 | $1,106,460 | $1,012,281 |
| Revenue | $85,192 | $385,454 | $40,292 |
| Expenses | $258,036 | $290,877 | $204,625 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $242,900 | $279,240 | $190,875 |
| Net Investment Income | $46,282 | $373,827 | $26,542 |
| Distributable Amount | $54,670 | $57,466 | $65,593 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard E Allen as president and Lorie H Allen as director.
Allen Family Foundation is led by Richard E Allen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard E Allen
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorie H Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 38 Fairway Lane, Columbine Valley, CO 80123
Phone: (303) 979-5402
Frequently asked questions about Allen Family Foundation
How much does Allen Family Foundation give each year?
Allen Family Foundation gave $240K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $276K across 16 grants.
What is Allen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Allen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Allen Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Allen Family Foundation give grants?
Allen Family Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was California (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tempe, AZ (2 grants).
Does Allen Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of Allen Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Allen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Allen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Alliance Defending Freedom ($100,000), Prager University Foundation ($100,000) and Insight In It Together Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Allen Family Foundation?
Allen Family Foundation reported $934K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $243K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Allen Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Allen Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Allen Family Foundation's EIN?
Allen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1441238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Allen Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Allen Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Allen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?