The Colorado Education Initiative
Cei's mission is to champion, empower, and ignite Colorado leaders to deliver on the promise of public education to develop thriving young people and flourishing communities. Cei's long-term vision is that all young people in Colorado exit k-12 education boldly taking their next steps toward hopeful, equitable, and prosperous futures.
The Colorado Education Initiative at a glance
In short: The Colorado Education Initiative gave $443K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $442,500
- +1080.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- +766.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,019
- +36.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $7,923,989
- -0.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Colorado Education Initiative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aurora Public Schools ($30K). Together the top 10 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 118 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Colorado Education Initiative gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $480K (2021). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $443K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora Public Schools Aurora, CO | Jumpstart | $30,000 |
| Summit School District Re-1 Frisco, CO | Career Catalyze | $30,000 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools Thornton, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Boulder Valley School District Boulder, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Cherry Creek School District Greenwood Village, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| El Paso County School District 8 Fountain, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Greeley-Evans School District 6 Greeley, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Harrison School District Two Colorado Springs, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools Golden, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
| Littleton Public Schools Littleton, CO | Jumpstart | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Colorado Education Initiative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,923,989 | $7,874,077 | $7,907,734 | $442,500 | 26 | $196,815 |
| 2023 | $7,950,270 | $7,651,232 | $6,175,742 | $37,500 | 3 | $183,054 |
| 2022 | $6,310,321 | $6,155,522 | $4,931,955 | $384,940 | 26 | $28,375 |
| 2021 | $5,028,811 | $3,690,284 | $4,541,131 | $479,500 | 31 | $-18,661 |
| 2020 | $5,731,125 | $5,581,459 | $4,330,113 | $455,823 | 32 | $4,658 |
About The Colorado Education Initiative
Based on IRS filings
The Colorado Education Initiative is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 26 grants totaling $443K. Net investment income was $197K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Colorado Education Initiative is led by Rebecca F. Holmes, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rebecca F. Holmes
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $237K (2024)
Meera Mani
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexander B. Carter
Vice President of Implementation
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $166K (2024)
Emily A. Wexler Love
Chief of Research & Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $133K (2024)
Jeremy S. O'Grady
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Samantha Olson
Vice President of Strategy
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Amber Elias
Vice President, Policy & Partnership
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024)
Karen Quanbeck
Vice President of Field Implementation
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$136K (2024)
Elaine Gantz Berman
Board Member
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Sparks
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Forman
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Glick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renny Fagan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Alper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Kendall Hughes
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Hoyt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marielena Desanctis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teray Esquibel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Amy Spicer (2020–2023) — Vice President of Implementation
- Former: Ken Haptonstall (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Padrino (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael Gersack (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kwame Spearman (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Beck (2023) — Director of District Implementation & Design
- Former: Landon L. Mascarenaz (2020–2022) — Vice President of Community Partnershi
- Former: Karen Lefever (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Leroy Williams (2020) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Monica Skok (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Easley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Donner (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Shogan (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $237K, to Rebecca F Holmes (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Colorado Education Initiative
How much does The Colorado Education Initiative give each year?
The Colorado Education Initiative gave $443K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $38K across 3 grants.
What is The Colorado Education Initiative's typical grant size?
The Colorado Education Initiative's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $17,019, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Colorado Education Initiative give grants?
The Colorado Education Initiative gives mostly in Colorado: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (9 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants) and Boulder, CO (2 grants).
Does The Colorado Education Initiative give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The Colorado Education Initiative's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Meaningful Career Conversations" (11 grants) and "Jumpstart" (10 grants).
Who are The Colorado Education Initiative's largest grantees?
The Colorado Education Initiative's largest 2024 grantees include Aurora Public Schools ($30,000), Summit School District Re-1 ($30,000) and Adams 12 Five Star Schools ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Colorado Education Initiative?
The Colorado Education Initiative reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.9M.
What is The Colorado Education Initiative?
The Colorado Education Initiative is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Denver, CO. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Colorado Education Initiative's EIN?
The Colorado Education Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1597530. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Colorado Education Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Colorado Education Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Colorado Education Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?