The Coffeyville Community College Foundation
Coffeyville Community College Foundation's primary purpose is to provide support to the coffeyville community college and its students, with grants and scholarships.
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: The Coffeyville Community College Foundation gave $2.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.9M), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,900,853
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,900,853
- Median grant
- $2,900,853
- Total assets
- $25,106,897
- +46.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Coffeyville Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Coffeyville Community College ($2.9M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coffeyville Community College Coffeyville, KS | — | $2,900,853 |
Ready to take the next step with The Coffeyville Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,106,897 | $6,254,527 | $4,777,137 | $2,900,853 | 1 | $1,346,679 |
| 2024 | $17,091,954 | $1,430,404 | $576,491 | — | — | $646,007 |
| 2023 | $16,605,511 | $1,599,220 | $889,140 | — | — | $773,236 |
| 2022 | $15,248,298 | $4,249,033 | $461,953 | — | — | $1,652,489 |
| 2021 | $11,400,869 | $876,948 | $306,557 | — | — | $507,050 |
| 2020 | $10,830,478 | $913,105 | $357,836 | — | — | $325,695 |
| 2019 | $10,275,209 | $608,242 | $392,056 | — | — | $181,239 |
About The Coffeyville Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Coffeyville, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.9M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation is led by Keith Osborn, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Osborn
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bill Lay
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Debbie Thompson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Janie Devore Gillis
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Aaron Heckman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Robert Shepard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Ron Wade
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Dickie Rolls
Executive Di
Exe Director → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Bumgarner
Treasurer & Secretary
Director → Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Marilyn Wulf
Vice President
Director → President, 2020
President → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Bob Shepard (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Ewy (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Terry Powell (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lue Barndollar (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Ott (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Coffeyville Community College Foundation
How much does The Coffeyville Community College Foundation give each year?
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation gave $2.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is The Coffeyville Community College Foundation?
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation reported $25.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
Where does The Coffeyville Community College Foundation operate?
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is The Coffeyville Community College Foundation's EIN?
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1039652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 13, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Coffeyville Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Coffeyville Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Coffeyville Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?