The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation
THE CHRISTIAN AND KATHARINE ROTH is a private foundation based in Greenwich, Connecticut. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including schools, a university foundation, a human-rights organization, and food and science organizations.
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation gave $75K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Connecticut. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $74,813
- +7.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,580
- -10.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $600
- Total assets
- $1,149,655
- +2.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 29, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 7 Calhoun Drive, Greenwich, CT 06831
Phone: (203) 869-5061
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greenwich Academy ($25K). Together the top 10 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
146 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 146 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Connecticut received 43% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado (14%), Maine (12%), Virginia (12%), and Pennsylvania (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 29 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $347; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $105 first-time, $875 repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2019) to $75K (2024). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwich Academy Greenwich, CT | General Fund Contribution | $25,000 |
| University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | General Fund Contribution | $10,500 |
| St Anne's Belfield School Charlottesville, VA | General Fund Contribution | $8,200 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | General Fund Contribution | $7,000 |
| Brunswick School Greenwich, CT | General Fund Contribution | $5,250 |
| Camp O-at-Ka Inc Sebago, ME | General Fund Contribution | $4,500 |
| Human Rights Watch Inc New York, NY | General Fund Contribution | $2,500 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | General Fund Contribution | $1,262 |
| Focus New Canaan, CT | General Fund Contribution | $1,258 |
| Roundabout Theater CO New York, NY | General Fund Contribution | $1,250 |
Ready to take the next step with The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,149,655 | $195,364 | $87,665 | $74,813 | 29 | $77,263 | $83,288 | $63,662 |
| 2023 | $1,126,153 | $249,262 | $82,319 | $69,355 | 24 | $71,605 | $134,048 | $52,070 |
| 2022 | $1,045,275 | $308,043 | $89,972 | $57,184 | 41 | $58,934 | $166,914 | $47,380 |
| 2021 | $960,796 | $304,485 | $69,129 | $57,238 | 27 | $57,238 | $207,831 | $45,792 |
| 2020 | $833,685 | $399,691 | $53,193 | $43,886 | 25 | — | $303,795 | $32,290 |
| 2019 | $755,283 | $229,841 | $47,299 | $43,560 | 22 | — | $127,161 | $30,712 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in education, human rights, food access, public radio, and ocean science. These are the grantees’ activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation: Greenwich Academy describes itself as an independent college-preparatory school for girls and young women; Human Rights Watch says it investigates and exposes abuses and advocates for rights; Good Shepherd Food Bank says it works to eliminate hunger in Maine; and Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences says it conducts ocean research, education, and technology transfer.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $74,813. Grants ranged from $25 to $25,000, with a median of $600. The largest grants went to Greenwich Academy ($25,000), the University of Colorado Foundation ($10,500), St. Anne’s-Belfield School ($8,200), the University of Pennsylvania ($7,000), and Brunswick School ($5,250). Other recipients included Camp O-At-Ka ($4,500) and Human Rights Watch ($2,500).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Christian G Roth IV as president and Katharine M Roth as secretary.
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation is led by Christian G. Roth IV, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christian G. Roth IV
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katharine M. Roth
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation
How much does The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation give each year?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation gave $75K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $69K across 24 grants.
What is The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $600, and its average grant was $2,580, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation that year got $347 on average.
Where does The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation give grants?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (14%) and Maine (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Greenwich, CT (4 grants), Boothbay Harbor, ME (2 grants) and Boothbay, ME (2 grants).
Does The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Greenwich Academy ($25,000), University of Colorado Foundation ($10,500) and St Anne's Belfield School ($8,200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $77K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations in education, human rights, food access, public radio, and ocean science. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's EIN?
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2942236. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-christian-and-katharine-roth-family-foundation-morg_39e67cf560c74b02859bd6fcd712203f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_462942236_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-christian-and-katharine-roth-family-foundation-morg_39e67cf560c74b02859bd6fcd712203f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Christian and Katharine Roth Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?