The Chiselers Inc
The organization maintains the historic character and aesthetic integrity of the henry b. Plant hall, built in 1891 as the tampa bay hotel, the focal point of the university of tampa.
Key facts about The Chiselers Inc
In short: The Chiselers Inc gave $491K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $246K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-6200154
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $491,459
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $245,730
- Median grant
- $245,730
- Total assets
- $1,804,571
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$491K
+104.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$246K
+2.4% YoY
How The Chiselers Inc gives
- Giving grew 1937% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Chiselers Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Chiselers Inc is a public charity, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $491K. Net investment income was $59K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Chiselers Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2022) to $516K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $491K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Tampa ($491K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Tampa Tampa, FL | Music Room Roof Replacement | $476,459 |
| University of Tampa Tampa, FL | To support post-secondary education for students demonstrating financial need and academic merit. | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,804,571 | $1,811,165 | $1,588,001 |
| Revenue | $523,642 | $490,834 | $405,593 |
| Expenses | $526,744 | $274,709 | $27,309 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,857 | $67,611 | $26,132 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Chiselers Inc is led by Jane Hernandez, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane Hernandez
President
2nd Vice President Restoration → President Elect & Director, 2024
President Elect & Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Garcia
Director
1st Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Van Voris
Director
New on the 2025 filing
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Ramm
President Elect
Treasurer & Finance Chair → Vice President Finance, 2024
Vice President Finance → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Christenberry
Vice President Governance
1st Vice President Membership → Vice President Development, 2024
Vice President Development → Vice President Governance, 2025
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Scourtes Greacen
Vice President Communications
Newsletter → Vice President Communications, 2025
On filings since 2022
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irene Baker
Vice President Membership
On filings since 2024
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathe Lowrey
Secretary
On filings since 2024
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Giglio
Vice President Development & Fundraising
New on the 2025 filing
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Roddy
Vice President Finance
New on the 2025 filing
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Pat Gillen (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Ginny McGucken (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura Lee Glass (2023–2024) — Vice President Governance
- Former: Mary Scourtes (2024) — Vice President Communications
- Former: Audrie Cuddie Ranon (2021–2023) — Director & Former President
- Former: Candy Olson (2021–2023) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Florence Cookie Ginex (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jan Ely (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Miller (2021–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Cathy Brainard (2023) — Director
- Former: Gail Dee Russ (2023) — Director
- Former: Lindell Dye (2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Liz Wessel (2023) — 3rd Vice President Market
- Former: Barbara Stubbs (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dolly Fox (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Evelyn Bowles (2021–2022) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Jackie Chapman (2021–2022) — Provisional Advisor
- Former: Jackie Walker (2021–2022) — 4th Vice President & Publicity
- Former: Judy Rodriguez (2021–2022) — Nominating
- Former: Sterling Remer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Teri Willis (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Terri Naylor (2021–2022) — Corresponding Secretary
- Former: Joan Craft (2022) — 3rd Vice President
- Former: Laurel Thompson (2022) — Ways & Means
- Former: Lora Lee Glass (2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Meg Fernandez (2022) — Assistant Treasurer & Finance Co-Chair
- Former: Barbara Hendry (2021) — Ways & Means
- Former: Cheryl Isele (2021) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Esther Hammer (2021) — Nominating
- Former: Jean Amuso (2021) — Director
- Former: Joanne Cheatham (2021) — Newsletter
- Former: Martha Dolan (2021) — Ways & Means
- Former: Orie Byars (2021) — Underwriting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Chiselers Inc
How much does The Chiselers Inc give each year?
The Chiselers Inc gave $491K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $240K across 1 grant.
How large is The Chiselers Inc?
The Chiselers Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $524K.
Where does The Chiselers Inc operate?
The Chiselers Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is The Chiselers Inc's EIN?
The Chiselers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6200154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Chiselers Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Chiselers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
The Chiselers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?