The Children's Place Association Group Return
The Children’s Place Association is a public charity based in Chicago, Illinois. Its stated mission is to build a secure and hopeful today so children facing health issues and poverty can succeed tomorrow. The organization’s website describes work with Chicago-area children and families across health, education, family support, and financial stability.
The Children's Place Association Group Return at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,749,122
- -50.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,706,573
- -47.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $98,288
- +123.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,003,755
- +49.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Children's Place Association Group Return
- Contact
Mailing address: 11 E Adams Street Suite 1550, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (773) 733-9954
Website: https://childrens-place.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Children's Place Association Group Return funds
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The association describes its work as serving children and families in the Chicago area. Its 2024 filing also describes services provided by Children’s Place International NFP in Haiti, Kenya, Tanzania, Sierra Leone, and the Dominican Republic.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $257K (2019) to $382K (2023). In 2023 it reported $382K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with The Children's Place Association Group Return?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,749,122 | $1,706,573 | $3,003,755 | — | — | $98,288 |
| 2024 | $11,676,115 | $3,218,094 | $2,011,011 | — | — | $43,890 |
| 2023 | $10,642,566 | $1,293,386 | $1,915,668 | $381,999 | Total only | $34,450 |
| 2022 | $7,375,469 | $1,483,707 | $1,822,153 | $293,663 | Total only | $42,572 |
| 2021 | $8,511,920 | $1,112,575 | $905,367 | $308,053 | Total only | $52,192 |
| 2020 | $8,095,390 | $1,458,705 | $1,592,059 | $294,309 | Total only | $68,664 |
| 2019 | $7,792,924 | $1,656,659 | $1,849,782 | $257,303 | 1 | $90,148 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated by the organization is “to build a secure and hopeful today so children facing health issues and poverty succeed tomorrow.” Its website identifies four areas of work: health, education, family support, and financial stability.
The 2024 filing says affiliated exempt corporations provide supporting services to the central organization, which serves medically complex children with HIV and other eligible children. It describes a housing corporation that leases space for the association, and West Humboldt Place, which provided year-round housing to formerly homeless families living with HIV/AIDS and other life-altering medical conditions. The filing also describes Children’s Place International NFP as providing access to medical care, case management, psychological services, nutrition, education, and laboratory infrastructure in several countries.
Grantmaking
The available filing data reports zero grants for 2023, 2024, and 2025. The organization’s website says it received a $10,000 SGA Youth and Family Service Microgrant to support its Child Thrive after-school and summer programming; this was funding received, not a grant the association gave. The available information does not describe an outside-applicant grant program or an application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Cinaiya Stubbs, CEO; Kristen Daihes, chair; Christopher Murphy, vice chair; Eric Hoffman, secretary; Christopher Parker, treasurer; and directors Brenda B Asare, Joseph Fabusiwa, John F Ward Jr, Bob Ryan, and Ty Shockley.
The Children's Place Association Group Return is led by Cinaiya Stubbs, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cinaiya Stubbs
CEO
President & Chief Executive → President, 2024
President → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $206K (2025)
Kristen Daihes
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Ryan
Director
Secretary, Treasurer & Fdn → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty Shockley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda B. Asare
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John F. Ward Jr.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Fabusiwa
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Murphy
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Parker
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Hoffman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: John Durso (2019–2024) — Secretary Ho
- Former: Julia Roberts (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Edward Otto (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Alonso Shantal (2022–2024) — Chief Development
- Former: John Sweeny (2022–2024) — Deputy Executive
- Former: Latoyia Neal (2022–2024) — CFO
- Former: Marice Rashad Fears (2022–2024) — Cheif Operat
- Former: Bruce Hardy (2024) — Director
- Former: Larry Pusateri (2024) — Director
- Former: Abe Goldman (2019–2023) — Secretary & Internation Al
- Former: Brad Dunlap (2019–2023) — Vice Chair & Internation Al
- Former: Florence Kimondo (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Harper (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: James McAuley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Sellew (2019–2023) — Chair & Foundation
- Former: Kevin Amoomensah (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Leslie McLeod (2019–2023) — Chair International
- Former: Marc Harris (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rick Moser (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Terry McAllister (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Wesler Lambert (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cathy Krieger (2019–2022) — Chief Executive Officer · Filing note: Retired jan 2022
- Former: Cinaiya Stubbs-Start Jan (2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Robert Tone Bale (2019–2021) — Chair & Housing Corporate
- Former: Brian Greenblatt left (2020) — Vice Chair & Foundation
- Former: Harold Kessler left (2020) — Chair & Home Health
- Former: Ray Mulligan left (2020) — Secretary, Treasurer & Home Heal
- Former: Brian Greenblatt (2019) — Vice Chair & Foundation
- Former: Harold Kessler MD (2019) — Chair & Home Health
- Former: Ray Mulligan (2019) — Secretary, Treasurer & Home Heal
- Former: Ted Otto (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $206K, to Cinaiya Stubbs (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about The Children's Place Association Group Return
How large is The Children's Place Association Group Return?
The Children's Place Association Group Return reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What does The Children's Place Association Group Return fund?
The mission stated by the organization is “to build a secure and hopeful today so children facing health issues and poverty succeed tomorrow.” Its website identifies four areas of work: health, education, family support, and financial stability. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Children's Place Association Group Return?
The Children's Place Association Group Return has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check childrens-place.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does The Children's Place Association Group Return make grants?
The association describes its work as serving children and families in the Chicago area. Its 2024 filing also describes services provided by Children’s Place International NFP in Haiti, Kenya, Tanzania, Sierra Leone, and the Dominican Republic.
What is The Children's Place Association Group Return's EIN?
The Children's Place Association Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1923031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Children's Place Association Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Children's Place Association Group Return's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Children's Place Association Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?