The Children's Education Initiative logo

The Children's Education Initiative

Public charity · Grantmaker San Diego, CA EIN: 84-3154132 Website

The Children’s Education Initiative (TCEI) is a public charity based in San Diego, California. It supports education for socioeconomically disadvantaged children by partnering with independent schools to fund tuition and wraparound support, beginning in kindergarten and continuing with support and progress tracking through high school matriculation.

Key facts about The Children's Education Initiative

In short: The Children's Education Initiative gave $1.6M across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $133K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-3154132
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,597,738
Grants made (2024)
12
Average grant
$133,145
Median grant
$120,085
Total assets
$111,641,372
Primary geography
California (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$111.6M

+5.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

+59.8% YoY

Grant Count

12

+9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$133K

+46.5% YoY

How The Children's Education Initiative gives

  • 8% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

TCEI’s stated mission is to improve the quality of education for socioeconomically disadvantaged children. Its 2024 filing says it provides funds to selected tax-exempt private schools for tuition assistance and other programs for these children across the United States.

TCEI says partner schools are assessed for commitments to diversity, equity, inclusion, and belonging; proximity to socioeconomically diverse neighborhoods; use of financial aid to increase access; varied leadership perspectives; curriculum that includes identity education and cultural competency; and a record of student matriculation to competitive high schools and colleges.

The 2024 grantees include schools with varied missions. For example, Colorado Rocky Mountain School describes itself as a college-preparatory boarding and day school for grades 9–12. Los Encinos School describes its work as providing a comprehensive elementary education in a nurturing environment, while Mark Day School says it encourages curiosity, critical thinking, and caring, inclusive communities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, TCEI reported 12 grants totaling $1,597,738. Grant amounts ranged from $50,000 to $321,792, with a median of $120,084. Among the largest were $321,792 to The Squared Network, $250,000 to Colorado Rocky Mountain School, $206,716 to St. Mark’s School, $185,226 to The Potomac School, and $143,835 to Los Encinos School. The filing lists each grant’s purpose as “support donation.”

TCEI’s website describes a partner-school selection process. It provides criteria for prospective partner schools and directs them to inquire about becoming a partner.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Children's Education Initiative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

TCEI’s 2024 filing describes its funding as supporting children across the United States. In that year, 43% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 20% to Massachusetts, 16% to Colorado, 12% to Virginia, and 3% to Hawaii. The listed 2024 grantees also included organizations in Washington, D.C., and Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoSanta BarbaraAltadenaBostonCarbondaleChicagiCorte MaderaCulver CityEncinoKamuelaKapoleiLos AngelesLos GatosMcLeanOaklandPasadenaSan RafaelSeattleSpringfieldWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 11 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Squared Network: $322KThe Squared Network$322KColorado Rocky Mountain School Inc: $250KColorado Rocky Mountain SchoolInc$250KStmark's School: $207KStmark's School$207KThe Potomac School: $185KThe Potomac School$185KLos Encinos School: $144KLos Encinos School$144KMark Day School: $123KMark Day School$123KLive Oak a Learning Center for Children: $117KLive Oak a Learning Center forChildren$117KTown School for Boys: $50KTown School for Boys$50KEcho Foundation: $50KEcho Foundation$50KIsland Pacific Academy Inc: $50KIsland Pacific Academy Inc$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Squared Network ($322K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

<$50K12$50–100K8$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 23 (52%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Squared Network Boston, MASupport Donation$321,792
Colorado Rocky Mountain School Inc Carbondale, COSupport Donation$250,000
Stmark's School Altadena, CASupport Donation$206,716
The Potomac School McLean, VASupport Donation$185,226
Los Encinos School Encino, CASupport Donation$143,835
Mark Day School San Rafael, CASupport Donation$123,444
Live Oak a Learning Center for Children San Francisco, CASupport Donation$116,725
Town School for Boys San Francisco, CASupport Donation$50,000
Echo Foundation Culver City, CASupport Donation$50,000
Island Pacific Academy Inc Kapolei, HISupport Donation$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $111,641,372 $8,468,518 $2,212,453 $1,597,738 across 12 grants
2023 $105,675,647 $4,782,386 $1,347,430 $1,000,000 across 11 grants
2022 $105,424,764 $5,401,108 $43,309 0 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$111,641,372$105,675,647$105,424,764
Revenue$8,468,518$4,782,386$5,401,108
Expenses$2,212,453$1,347,430$43,309
Net Investment Income$8,368,518$4,731,386$693,157

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Kevin Tang as CEO and chairman of the board, and Michael Hearne as CFO, treasurer, and secretary. It also lists Aaron Davis, Craig Johnson, Andrew McDonald, and Roderick Wong as directors, and AJ Yates as director of programs.

The Children's Education Initiative is led by Kevin Tang, CEO & Chairman of the Board since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin Tang

    CEO & Chairman of the Board

    Chairman of the Board → Chairman, CEO & President, 2021

    Chairman, CEO & President → CEO & Chairman of the Board, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aj Yates

    Director & Programs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2023) → $303K (2024)

  • Aaron Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew McDonald

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roderick Wong

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hearne

    CFO, Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Aj Yates — Director, Programs: $303KAj YatesDirector, Programs$303K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $303K, to Aj Yates (Director, Programs).

Contact

Mailing address: 4747 Executive Drive 210, San Diego, CA 92121
Phone: (858) 200-3830
Website: https://tcei.org

Frequently asked questions about The Children's Education Initiative

How much does The Children's Education Initiative give each year?

The Children's Education Initiative gave $1.6M across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 11 grants.

What is The Children's Education Initiative's typical grant size?

The Children's Education Initiative's median grant in 2024 was $120,085, and its average grant was $133,145, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Children's Education Initiative give grants?

The Children's Education Initiative's top state is California, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (20%) and Colorado (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (2 grants).

Does The Children's Education Initiative give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Children's Education Initiative's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Donation" (12 grants).

Who are The Children's Education Initiative's largest grantees?

The Children's Education Initiative's largest 2024 grantees include The Squared Network ($321,792), Colorado Rocky Mountain School Inc ($250,000) and Stmark's School ($206,716), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Children's Education Initiative?

The Children's Education Initiative reported $111.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.5M.

What does The Children's Education Initiative fund?

TCEI’s stated mission is to improve the quality of education for socioeconomically disadvantaged children. Its 2024 filing says it provides funds to selected tax-exempt private schools for tuition assistance and other programs for these children across the United States. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Children's Education Initiative?

The Children's Education Initiative has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tcei.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Children's Education Initiative's EIN?

The Children's Education Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3154132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Children's Education Initiative by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Children's Education Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,063

Total Given

$142.2M

More Funders in California

The Children's Education Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?